Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2001.tde-04062002-085431
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Perez Felipim
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Queda, Oriowaldo (President)
Cury, Roberto
Ladeira, Maria Inês Martins
Title in Portuguese
O sistema agrícola guarani Mbyá e seus cultivares de milho: um estudo de caso na aldeia guarani da Ilha do Cardoso, município de Cananéia, SP.
Keywords in Portuguese
agricultura tradicional
índio guarani
milho
organização social
sistema agrícola
Abstract in Portuguese
Foi analisado, através de uma descrição pontual e circunstancial, o sistema agrícola praticado por algumas famílias Guarani Mbyá residentes na região Sudeste do Brasil. O local escolhido para um estudo de caso foi a aldeia Guarani Yvyty, localizada na Ilha do Cardoso, município de Cananéia, São Paulo. Dentro dessa descrição, foram enfocados alguns aspectos do manejo agrícola Guarani que estariam voltados para a conservação in situ do milho por eles cultivado, o avaxí eteí. Os dados obtidos para a presente dissertação basearam-se nas técnicas de trabalho de campo comumente utilizadas hoje nas Ciências Socias como: observações diretas em campo e coleta de informações com informantes chaves (utilizando-se de um roteiro semi-estruturado para as questões a serem abordadas). Buscou-se identificar a origem e o tempo de introdução dos cultivares agrícolas que cada família detinha em suas áreas de roças e técnicas de uso do solo, plantio, colheita, seleção e armazenagem empregadas para o cultivo do milho Guarani. Para embasar as discussões apresentadas no presente estudo, foram consultados alguns autores que, a partir da década de cinqüenta, utilizando-se de fontes históricas e também produzindo novos levantamentos, trataram de aspectos da cultura, território e agricultura Guarani. Os dados analisados demonstram que a prática do sistema agrícola Guarani Mbyá está relacionada, sobretudo, à organização sociocultural deste grupo indígena. A conservação in situ dos cultivares de avaxí eteí presentes nas áreas de roça das famílias Mbyá é viabilizada pelos mais variados mecanismos que compõem o seu sistema agrícola e que favorecem a manutenção e o aumento da variabilidade genética de seus cultivares. Dentre esses mecanismos destaca-se a constante prática da importação de cultivares para dentro de uma mesma área de roça viabilizada pelas redes de troca estabelecidas entre parentes, pelos laços matrimoniais e mudanças na constituição familiar.
Title in English
The guarani mbyá agricultural system and the folk varieties (avaxi eteí): a case study of the guarani families of Cardoso's Island, Cananéia, SP.
Keywords in English
agricultural system
guarani indian
maize
social organization
traditional agriculture
Abstract in English
This study analyzes, through a particular and circumstantial description, the agricultural system practiced by some of the Guarani Mbyá families that live in the Southeast region of Brazil. The site chosen for this case study was the Guarani Yvyty settlement, situated in Cardoso Island, Cananéia municipality, State of São Paulo. The description highlighted some aspects of the Guarani agricultural handling that were related to the conservation in situ of the corn they cultivated, the so called avaxí eteí. Data gathered for this thesis were based on field work techniques that today are usually utilized in Social Sciences, such as: direct observations on field, and assessment of information with key informers (using a semi-structured questionnaire). This study aimed at identifying the origin and the timing of introduction of the agricultural folk varieties that each family had in their back woods, as well as at the techniques of soil use, planting, harvesting, selection and storage employed for the cultivation of the Guarani corn. In order to build a foundation for the discussions presented in this study, some authors, who have considered, since the 1950’s, aspects of the Guarani’s culture, territory and agriculture, by utilizing historical sources, as well as producing new data, were consulted. Analyzed data show that the practice of the Guarani Mbyá agricultural system relates, above all, to the socio cultural organization of this indigenous group. The conservation in situ of the avaxí eteí folk varieties, present in the back wood areas of the Mbyá families, is made possible by diverse mechanisms which compound their agricultural system, and that favor the maintenance and the increasing of the genetic variability of their folk varieties. Among these mechanisms, the constant practice of folk varieties import into the same back wood area made possible by exchange networks established among relatives, by matrimonial ties, and changes within the familiar constitution, stand out.