Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2001.tde-08112002-134456
Document
Author
Full name
Mario Jorge Campos dos Santos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Rodriguez, Luiz Carlos Estraviz (President)
Bernardes, Marcos Silveira
Seixas, Fernando
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação econômica de quatro modelos agroflorestais em áreas degradadas por pastagens na Amazônia ocidental.
Keywords in Portuguese
Amazônia ocidental
avaliação econômica
degradação
pastagem
sistema agroflorestal
viabilidade econômica
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo teve como objetivo avaliar a viabilidade econômica de quatro sistemas agroflorestais em área com pastagem degradada na Amazônia Ocidental. A área escolhida para o desenvolvimento desta pesquisa está localizada na Estação Experimental da EMBRAPA/CPAA (Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisas Agropecuárias - Centro de Pesquisas Agroflorestais da Amazônia Ocidental) no Distrito Agropecuário da SUFRAMA - DAS, Km 54 da BR-174 (Manaus-Boa Vista- Brasil), em áreas de terra firme. Os modelos agroflorestais analisados foram implantados seguindo delineamento experimental em blocos casualizados, com 5 tratamentos, 3 repetições e a pastagem abandonada como testemunha, em parcelas de 3.000 m 2 (60m x 50m), com uma área total de 4,5 ha. Os tratamentos foram distribuídos da seguinte forma: ASP-1 (Sistema Agrossilvipastoril - altos insumos); SP2 (Sistema Agrossilvipastoril - baixos insumos); AS1 (Sistema Agrossilvicultural - baixos insumos com palmeiras); AS2 (Sistema agrossilvicultural - baixos insumos multiestrato) e pastagem abandonada (testemunha). Houve aplicação de insumos para correção de acidez e fertilidade do solo. A avaliação econômica dos sistemas agroflorestais analisados baseou-se no cálculo do valor presente líquido dos respectivos fluxos de caixa constituídos a partir da presuposição que os mesmos podem ser repetidos perpetuamente. Os resultados obtidos, mostraram que os modelos agroflorestais utilizados são economicamente viáveis, indicando que este tipo de atividade pode contribuir para a regeneração de áreas com nível de degradação semelhante ao observado no estudo de caso e para a sobrevivência econômica dos agricultores da região.
Title in English
Economic evaluation of four agroforestry systems models in degraded pastures areas in the ocidental Amazon.
Keywords in English
agroforestry systems
degradation
economic evaluation
economic viability
pasture
western Amazon
Abstract in English
Agroforestry systems have been considered to recover degraded areas, so as to increase the agricultural and forestry productivity and diminish the economic risk to the farmer. Four agroforestry models were introduced into a degraded pasture and abandoned areas located in one of the Experimental Station (Suframa-DAS) of the Embrapa/CPAA ( Empresa brasileira de pesquisas agropecuaria/ Centro de Pesquisas Agroflorestais da Amazônia Ocidental), at Km 54 BR-174 (Manaus-Boa Vista). This study was a randomized complete block design with 5 agroforestry models and three replicates for each model and an abandoned pasture area as the control. The parcel area measured 3,000m 2 (60m X 50m) for a total of 4.5 ha. Trataments were: ASP1 (Agrosilvipastoral systems - higt output); ASP2 (Agrosilvipastoral systems - low input); AS1 (Agrosilvicultural systems - low output with palmers tree); AS2 (Agrosilvicultural systems - low output multistrata). Fertilizers were to correct for the effects of soil acidity and soil fertility. Economic evaluations were based on the following economical criteria: Net Present Value and Land Expectation Value. Results showed that the agroforestry models were economically acceptable indicating that this kind of agroforestry activity generates income and could be used as an alternative way to recorver degraded areas in the Amazon. Agroforestry system AS2 produced the best results among the systems studied. All four systems were efficient at reestablishing the vegetative productivity. It produced agricultural benefits to the farmer and the utilized species play a important role in the land maintenance and protection against fire use and erosion. More research utilizing SAFs are required for this region to emphasize the economic benefits of the systems.