Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Maia Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1997
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Influência da deficiência hídrica no desenvolvimento morfogenético do Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehn. in vitro
Keywords in Portuguese
CULTIVO IN VITRO
DEFICIT HÍDRICO
DESENVOLVIMENTO
EUCALIPTO
MORFOLOGIA
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta dissertação foi o de identificar as principais alterações ocorridas no desenvolvimento morfogenético de três procedências australianas (Gilbert River, St. Katherine e Petford) de Eucayptus Camaldulensis submetidas à condições de deficiência hídrica induzida in vitro. Nos ensaios in vitro, foi adotado o meio de cultura MS com adição de diferentes concentrações de sorbitol estabelecendo quatro potenciais osmóticos: -0.5, -0.75, -1.5, e -3.0 MPa. Gemas e plântulas foram avaliadas quanto ao seu crescimento em altura, produção de matéria seca, alterações anatômicas, e alterações metabólicas após 20 dias de cultivo nestas condições As avaliações anatômicas foram realizadas através da técnica de inclusão em historesina e microscopia óptica. As avaliações das possíveis alterações metabólicas foram realizadas através da técnica de eletroforese para proteínas totais em gel de poliacrilamida, da quantificação de açúcares solúveis no sistema de separação analítica HPLC e da quantificação de prolina em espectrofotômetro. As principais alterações observadas foram: redução e/ou parada do crescimento em altura; aumento da produção de matéria seca até o ponto critico; menor diferenciação dos tecidos; espessamento e adensamento dos vasos condutores; colapso celular; acúmulo de reservas de carbono na forma de açúcares solúveis; acúmulo de reservas de nitrogênio na forma de prolina; aumento da síntese de proteínas totais e síntese diferencial de duas proteínas específicas.
Title in English
Water deficit influence in the Eucalyptus Camaldulensis morfogenetic development in vitro
Abstract in English
The aim of this work was to identify the main alterations in the morfogenetic development of three Eucalyptus Camaldulensis australian provenances ( Gilbert River, S1. Katherine and Petford) under water deficits induced in vitro. In the in vitro essays, it was utilized the MS culture medium with addition of different sorbitol concentrations establishing four osmotic potentials : -0,5; -0,75; -1,5 and -3,0 MPa. Shoots and seedlings were evaluated in relation to the height growth,dry matter production, anatornic and metabolic changes after 20 days of culture under these conditions. The anatornic evaluations were made through the technique of inclusion in historesin and optical microscopic. The evaluations of possible metabolic changes were made through the polyacrilamida gel eletrophoresis (SDS-PAGE) technique for total proteins, soluble sugars quantification in the analytical separation sistem HPLC and prolina quantification in espectrophotometer. The main changes observed were: reduction and/or arrest height growth, dry matter production increase until a critical point, less differentiation of the tissues, more thicking of the vessels, cellular collapse, accumulation of carbon reserves in the form of soluble sugars,accumulation of nitrogen reserves in the form of proline; increase of totalproteins synthesis and differential synthesis of two specific proteins.