Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191108-121034
Document
Author
Full name
Tim Rudolf Wehr
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1991
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Variações nas características da madeira de Eucalyptus grandis Hill ex Maiden e suas influências na qualidade de cavacos em cozimentos Kraft
Keywords in Portuguese
CAVACOS
COZIMENTO KRAFT
EUCALIPTO
MADEIRA
POLPA CELULÓSICA
QUALIDADE
TECNOLOGIA DE CELULOSE E PAPEL
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram selecionadas 4 qualidades de madeira bastante distintas da espécie Eucalyptus grandis a partir de fornecimentos diferentes no abastecimento de uma fábrica de grande porte na região sudeste do Brasil. A procedência de sementes, clima, solo, local, idade e manejo florestal variaram entre os fornecimentos. As amplas variações verificadas na densidade básica e na composição química, entre os tipos de madeira selecionados, conduziram a diferenças acentuadas nos rendimentos, no consumo de álcali, no teor de sólidos do 1icor negro e nos teores de rejeitos, em cozimentos experimentais com número kappa igual a 18. As dimensões das fibras e a viscosidade da celulose, indicam diferenças no processamento das polpas. Em picador de disco industrial os tipos de madeira de maior densidade básica geraram maiores quantidades de cavacos de maior espessura. Cavacos de diferentes espessuras mostraram diferenças na densidade básica na composição química e consequentemente nos resultados em cozimentos, quando processados simultaneamente. Os cavacos com espessura entre 2 e 6 milímetros sempre conduziram aos melhores resultados independente do tipo de madeira.
Title in English
Variations in the wood characteristics of Eucalyptus grandis Hlll ex Maiden and its influences of the chip quality in Kraft cookings
Abstract in English
Four very distinct wood qualities from the Eucalyptus grandis species were selected from different suppliers of a big pulp mill in Southwest. Brasil. The seed origin, climate, soil, site, tree age and forest management were variable among the suppliers. The great variations in the specific gravity and in the chemical composition among the kinds of wood conducted to big differences in yield, alcali consumption and rejects porcentage in experimental cookings for KAPPA number 18. The fiber dimensions and the viscosity of the cellulose point out to differences in the processing of the pulp. In an industrial disk chipper the wood kinds with the highest specific gravity gave increased amounts of chips with higher thickness. Chips of different thicknesses showed differences in the specific gravity, in the chemical composition and consequently in the cooking results, when simultaneausly cooked with the same liquor. Chips with 2 to 6 mi1imeters in thickness ever gave the best results independently on the wood kind.