Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-122644
Document
Author
Full name
Dimas Agostinho da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1987
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Pirólise da turfa e análise do seu carvão
Keywords in Portuguese
CARVÃO
PIRÓLISE
TURFA
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho objetivou o estudo do comportamento de turfa frente a pirólise, visando averiguar os efeitos da temperatura final, da taxa de aquecimento e do tempo de permanência na temperatura final no rendimento dos produtos sólidos (carvão), voláteis condensáveis e voláteis não-condensáveis e nas características do carvão obtido. Estas características foram densidade verdadeira, densidade aparente, porosidade, poder calorífico superior, teores de matérias voláteis, de cinzas, de carbono fixo e também a taxa de redução granulométrica. Procedeu-se a pirólise da turfa em retorta elétrica de laboratório empregando as temperaturas de 300, 450, 600, 750 e 900°C, às taxas de aquecimento de 1, 3 e SOC/minuto e tempo de permanência na temperatura final de 30 e 90 minutos. Pelos resultados observou-se que dos fatores testados na pirólise de turfa, a temperatura final proporcionou maior efeito na variação dos rendimentos gravimétricos dos produtos e características analisadas no seu carvão. No geral, a turfa originalmente classificada acima de 10 mm sofreu redução nessa granulometria a níveis de 40-45% após a pirólise. Quanto maior a temperatura final de pirólise maior foi o rendimento em voláteis, a densidade verdadeira, a densidade aparente, o poder calorífico superior, o teor de cinzas e o teor de carbono fixo, enquanto foi menor o rendimento gravimétrico e o teor de matérias voláteis do carvão de turfa. A porosidade do carvão de turfa foi o parâmetro que apresentou-se menos influenciado pelos fatores testados. O poder calorífico superior foi correlacionado positivamente com a produção de voláteis durante a pirólise e com o teor de carbono fixo do carvão de turfa. A obtenção de carvão de turfa é viável com possibilidades múltiplas de aplicações, dadas as diferentes características obtidas
Title in English
Pyrolisis of peat and analysis of its coal
Abstract in English
This paper has the objective of studying the behavior of peat in face of pyrolysis, towards checking the effects of final temperature, rate of heading and time of performance at the final temperature in the yield of solid products (coal) condensable and non-condensable volatiles, besides the characteristics of coal produced. These characteristics were: actual density, apparent density, porosity, superior calorific value, content of volatiles materials, ashes, fixed carbon and also granulometric reduction. The pyrolisis has been made in electric muffle of laboratory, using the temperatures of 300, 450, 600, 750 and 900°C, at the heating rate of 1,3 and 5° C/minute, and time of permanence at the final temperature of 30 and 90 minutes. By the results, it has been observed that among the factors tested in pyrolysis of peat, the final temperature had the major effect at the variation of gravimetric yield of products and characteristics analysed on its coal. Generally, the peat classified at first above 10mm has suffered a reduction on its granulometry, at levels of 40-45% after the pyrolysis. As greater the final temperature of pyrolysis, the larger the yield of volatiles, actual density, apparent density, superior calorific power, content of ashes and content of fixed carbon, while the smaller the gravimetric yield and content of volatiles materials of peat coal. The porosity of peat coal was the parameter that was less influenced by the factors tested. The superior calorific power was positively correlated with the production of volatiles during the pyrolysis, and with the content of fixed carbon of peat coal. The production of peat coal is viable with multiple possibilities of application, in face of the different characteristics obtained