Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-135152
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Francisco de Assis Oliveira
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
Piracicaba, 1989
Directeur
Titre en portugais
Produção e qualidade da água em bacias hidrográficas contendo diferentes coberturas vegetais na região de Agudos, São Paulo
Mots-clés en portugais
BACIA HIDROGRÁFICA
COBERTURA VEGETAL
QUALIDADE DA ÁGUA
Resumé en portugais
Este estudo foi conduzido durante dois anos em duas bacias hidrográficas localizadas no Estado de São Paulo e pertencente a Companhia Agroflorestal Monte Alegre. O clima da região é Cwa de Koppen, com uma média anual de precipitação de 1300 mm e de temperatura de 21°C. A bacia Canivete possui uma área de 163,7 ha, 81,3% da qual coberta com pinheiros tropicais, 16% de pastagem, 1,9% com folhosas do gênero Eucalyptus e 0,8% com cultivo de Coffea sp. Esta bacia, de 1a. ordem, possui somente um canal com cerca de 200 m e baixa densidade de drenagem 0,001 Km/Km2. A bacia Limeira de 2a. ordem, possui uma área de 370 ha, totalmente reflorestada com pinheiros. O canal principal, tem aproximadamente 2400 m de extensão e a densidade de drenagem é de 1,08 Km/Km2. A produção de água nas bacias experimentais foi altamente influenciada pelo regime pluviométrico regional. A concentração de N03- na água da chuva foi a maior, seguida de Ca++, K+ e Mg++. Nas águas do deflúvio, a alcalinidade e o pH guardam correlação com as concentração de Ca++, Mg++ e Fe++. As concentrações dos cátions e ânions analisados na água do deflúvio seguiram a seguinte ordem: Fe++>Ca++>K+>N03->Mg++ e Ca++>Fe++>K+> N03->Mg++, nas Bacias Canivete e Limeira respectivamente. O balanço de nutrientes revela uma acumulação nas bacias de acordo com os seguintes valores (Kg/há/ano): N03-:3,2; Ca++:1,85; Mg++:0,85;K+:2,98;Fe++:1,64 para a bacia Canivete e N03-:2,73; Ca++:1,00; Mg++:0,71; K+:2,72 e Fe++:1,64 para a bacia Limeira. As operações silviculturais de desbastes seletivos realizadas nas plantações florestais aparentemente não causaram alterações mensuráveis nos aspectos quantitativos e qualitativos da água produzida pelas bacias durante o período experimental.
Titre en anglais
Water yield and quality in two small watersheds containing different vegetation cover in Agudos, State of São Paulo, Brazil
Resumé en anglais
This study was carried out, during two years, in two small forested watershed located in the area of the Monte Alegre Agroforestry Company, CAFMA, State of São Paulo. The climate of the region is the Koppen CWa, with annual mean rainfall of 1300 mm and annual mean temperature of 21°C. The first watershed named Canivete has an area of 163,7 ha, with pine forest corresponding to 81% of the area, followed by 16% of pasture, 1,9% of broadleaf species and 0,8% of coffee plantation. The watershed presents a first order channel and a low drainage density of 0,001 Km/Km2. The second watershed named Limeira has an area of 370 ha, and is totally covered with pine plantations. The main stream channel is of the second order and has a length of approximately 2.400 meters; the drainage density is 1,08 Km/Km2. The water yield of both experimental watersheds was highly influenced by regional pluviometric regime. The highest concentration in the studied nutrients in rainwater was for N03-, followed by Ca++,Fe++, K+ and Mg++. In streamwaters, the alkalinity and pH values were correlated with the concentrations of Ca++, Mg++; and Fe++. The Canivete and Limeira streamwater concentrations showed the following values, respectivelly: Fe++>Ca++>K+> N03->Mg++ and Ca++>Fe++>K+>NO3->Mg++. The nutrient budget for the Canivete Watershed showed an accumulation in Kg/ha/ano: NO3-:3,2; Ca++: 1,85; Mg++: 0,85; K+: 2,98 and Fe++: 1,64 for Canivete watershed, and NO3-: 2,73; Ca++:1,00; Mg++: 0,71; K+: 2,72 and Fe++: 1,64; for the Limeira Watershed the values in Kg/ha/ano were: NO3-:2,73; Ca++:1,85; Mg++:0,85; K+:2,73: and Fe++: 1,64. Silvicultural operations of selective thinning carried out in the pine plantations during the studied period did not cause apparently any measurable alteration in the qualitative and quantitative studied aspects of the water yielded by the watersheds.