Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-175339
Document
Author
Full name
Luciane Kern Junqueira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1999
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Cupins (Insecta: Isoptera) em plantios de Eucalyptus spp. (Myrtaceae) na Estação Experimental de Ciências Florestais da Universidade de São Paulo, no Município de Anhembi, São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
CUPIM
EUCALIPTO
ISCAS
LEVANTAMENTO
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho teve por objetivo realizar levantamento das espécies de cupins presentes em quatro áreas de cultivo de Eucalyptus na Estação Experimental de Ciências Florestais de Anhembi (SP), ESALQ/USP. Para tanto, foram contadas as mudas atacadas por cupins nas áreas 1, 2 e 4, e utilizadas iscas Termitrap® para a coleta de cupins subterrâneos nas quatro áreas de estudo. Na Área 3 foram amostrados manualmente indivíduos dos ninhos de montículo e sob a casca das árvores, utilizando a metodologia de linhas de transectos. Sistema de GPS, foi utilizado para mapear os locais com cupins e as áreas. Os cupins coletados foram armazenados no Laboratório de Entomologia Florestal, ESALQ/USP e identificados pelo Dr. Luiz Roberto Fontes. Na área 1 (E. saligna), com 11,08% de mudas mortas e 4,29% de iscas com cupins, foram coletados Embiratermes sp.; Comitermes sp. e Heterotermes tenuis. Na área 2 (E. urophylla x E. grandis) 9,15% das mudas morreram e 2,09% das iscas apresentaram cupins, sendo coletados indivíduos da subfamília Apicotermitinae, C. cumulans e H. tenuis. Na área 3 (E. pilularis), foram coletados manualmente Comitermes sp., C. bequaerti, C. cumulans, Diversitermes diversimilis e H. tenuis e, nas iscas, Araujotermes sp., D. diversimilis e H. tenuis. A área 4 (E. urophylla), com tratamento químico das mudas (deltametrina), não apresentou mudas mortas, porém ocorreram cupins em 3,11% das iscas, sendo coletados Comitermes sp., C. cumulans e H. tenuis. Sugere-se que as iscas de papelão não têm a mesma eficiência que se verifica nas áreas agrícolas, porque nos solos de reflorestamento ocorrem raízes, cascas, restos de madeiras, etc, que são mais atrativos para os cupins.
Title in English
Termites (Insecta: Isoptera) occurring in Eucalyptus spp. plantations in the Forest Experimental Station of the University of São Paulo, in Anhembi, State of São Paulo, Brazil
Abstract in English
This research deals with a survey of the termite species occurring in four areas of an Eucalyptus plantation in the Forest Experimental Station of University of São Paulo, Brazil. Seedlings attacked by termites in the areas 1, 2 and 4 were counted while Termitrap® baits were used to collect subterranean in four areas selected. In the area 3 termites were manually sampled from mound colonies and under the bark of the trees, by using transect line methodology. GPS (Global Positional System) was used to map the areas and the sites with termites. The termites collected were stored at the Laboratory of Forest Entomology ("Escola Superior de Agricultura Luiz de Queiroz" - University of São Paulo) and later identified by Dr. Luiz Roberto Fontes. The results were as follows: Area 1 (E. saligna) - 11,08% of dead seedlings and 4,29% of baits with termites species Embiratermes sp., Comitermes sp. and Heterotermes tenuis; Area 2 (E. urophylla x E. grandis) - 9,15% of dead seedlings and 2,09% of baits with no identified species of the subfamily Apicotermitinae, C. cumulans and H. tenuis; Area 3 (E. pilularis) - manually collected the species Comitermes sp., C. bequaerti, C. cumulans, Diversitermes diversimilis and H. tenuis, and collected by the baits the species Araujotermes sp., D. diversimilis and H. tenuis; Area 4 (E. urophylla) - no dead seedlings were found (seedling root system treated with deltametrin), but in 3,11% of the baits there were collected the species Comitermes sp., C. cumulans and H. tenuis. The data suggest that the efficiency of the baits (Termitrap®) to survey termites in a forest area is lower than that observed in agricultural area, maybe due to the high amount of wooden residues present in the forest soil.