Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1985.tde-20220207-165439
Document
Author
Full name
Acacio Geraldo de Carvalho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1984
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Seleção de hospedeiros e determinação da faixa de temperatura ideal para a criação do endoparasito de pupas de lepidópteros Brachymeria (B.) ovata, (Say, 1824) (Hymenoptera, Chalcididae) em laboratório
Keywords in Portuguese
CONTROLE BIOLÓGICO
CRIAÇÃO MASSAL
HOSPEDEIROS
INSETOS PARASITAS
PUPAS DE LEPIDÓPTEROS
SELEÇÃO
TEMPERATURA
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho trata da seleção de hospedeiros e da determinação da faixa de temperatura ideal para a criação do endoparasito Brachymeria (B.) ovata (Say, 1824) (Hymenoptera, Chalcididae), em laboratório. Foram utilizadas câmaras climatizadas reguladas às temperaturas de 18, 20, 22, 25, 30 e 32°C. O experimento foi desenvolvido no Departamento de Entomologia da Escola Superior de Agricultura Luiz de Queiroz, em Piracicaba, SP. Como hospedeiros foram utilizadas pupas das seguintes espécies da Ordem Lepidoptera: Anagasta kuenniella (Zeller, 1879), Diatraea saccharalis (Fabricius, 1794), Galleria mellonella (Linnaeus, 1750) (Pyralidae), Alabama argillacea (Hübner, 1818), Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel, 1776) (Noctuidae) e Melanolophia sp. (Geometridae). Com os dados dos ciclos biológicos nos diferentes hospedeiros determinou-se a temperatura base e a constante térmica, pelo método da hipérbole. Os resultados indicaram que: Galleria mellonella (L.) é o melhor hospedeiro para a multiplicação de B. ovata; a faixa ideal para a multiplicação do parasito é de 25 a 30°C; a fêmea do parasito tem preferência para ovipositar em pupas de G. mellonella; as fêmeas ovipositam em pupas protegidas por casulo de seda; os adultos do parasito alimentados somente com mel têm maior longevidade.
Title in English
Host selection and determination of the optimal temperature range for rearing the endoparasite of lepidopteran pupae Brachymeria (B.) ovata, (Say, 1824) (Hymenoptera, Chalcididae) in laboratory
Abstract in English
This paper deals with the host selection by the endoparasite Brachymeria (B.) ovata, (Say, 1824) (Hymenoptera, Chalcididae), and the optimal temperature range for rearing the parasite in laboratory, by using climatic chambers kept at 18, 20, 22, 25, 30, and 32°C. The experiment was set in the Department of Entomology of the Escola Superior de Agricultura Luiz de Queiroz, in Piracicaba, State of São Paulo, Brazil. The species of lepidopteran pupae used as hosts were: Anagasta kuenniella (Zeller, 1879), Diatraea saccharalis (Fabricius, 1794), Galleria mellonella (Linnaeus, 1750) (Pyralidae), Alabama argillacea (Hübner, 1818), Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel, 1776) (Noctuidae), and Melanolophia sp. (Geometridae). The temperature threshold and the thermal constant were determined with the data of the parasites life cycles in different hosts, by the hyperbole method. The results have indicated that: G. mellonella is the best host to rear B. ovata; the optimal temperature range for rearing the parasite is from 25 to 30°C; B. ovata females prefer to oviposit on G. mellonella pupae; B. ovata females do oviposit on pupae protected by cocoons; adults of the parasite live longer when fed with honey.