Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1999.tde-20220207-212052
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Kathya Cilene Ferrite Sorbelini Mendes
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
Piracicaba, 1999
Directeur
Titre en portugais
Mineralização de nitrogênio em ecossistemas florestais naturais e implantados do Estado de São Paulo
Mots-clés en portugais
ECOSSISTEMAS FLORESTAL
EUCALIPTO
MINERALIZAÇÃO DE NITROGÊNIO
PINHEIRO
Resumé en portugais
No presente estudo foram usados povoamentos homogêneos de Eucalyptus grandis e Pinus caribaea var. hondurensis, em diferentes estágios de crescimento, bem como fragmentos de florestas naturais de Cerrado e Mata Atlântica. As condições edafoclimáticas e florísticas das áreas escolhidas são representativas das matas nativas e plantações florestais estabelecidos no planalto ocidental paulista. Amostras de solo (0-5 e 5-15 cm) foram incubados por períodos sucessivos de 3, 3, 4, 4, 6 e 10 semanas num total de 30 semanas, sob condições aeróbicas e anaeróbicas, em laboratório. As quantidades acumuladas de N mineralizado, em condições aeróbicas e anaeróbicas, mostrou uma relação exponencial com o tempo de incubação. A equação Nt =No+ b/t ajustou-se melhor aos dados do que a equação proposta por Stanford & Smith ( 1972), Nt = No (1 - e-kt), onde No é o N potencialmente mineralizável, Nt são as quantidades acumuladas de N mineralizado e t é o tempo de mineralização. Esta equação superestimou os valores de No em vários sítios e condições de incubação, além de não modelar-se adequadamente aos dados. Sugere-se o uso da primeira equação para modelar a cinética de mineralização de N. As taxas de mineralização de N estabilizaram após 8 a 15 semanas de incubação. As quantidades totais de No (camada 0-15 cm), sob condições aeróbicas, foram em média de 103 ± 53 kg ha-1 de N e, sob condições anaeróbicas, em média de 281 ± 175 kg ha-1 de N. Admite-se que os valores de No obtidos aerobicamente estão subestimados, provavelmente em função: a) de potenciais efeitos nocivos da lixiviação periódica do solo com solução salina (CaCl2 0,01 mol L-1) sobre a atividade das comunidades microbianas dos solos e b) remoção, com as lixiviações, de grande quantidade de N-orgânico solúvel, potencialmente mineralizável. Por se constituírem em características da atividade biológica, física e química do solo, a cinética de mineralização de N e o No são índices importantes para avaliar a dinâmica do N em ecossistemas florestais, assim como podem constituir bons indicativos da sustentabilidade da produtividade florestal e qualidade ambiental. Estimou-se que as reservas médias de N dos sítios pesquisados sejam suficientes para 3 a 5 rotações de cultivo (7 anos cada) de E. grandis. No fim deste período, é provável que as respostas à adubação nitrogenada sejam bastante significativas. Em alguns sítios, a presença da mata nativa redundou em maiores quantidades de N potencialmente mineralizável (No). Por exemplo, o No estimado num fragmento de cerrado, em condições anaeróbicas, 173 mg de N kg-1 de solo, foi superior ao obtido num florestamento de Pinus caribaea var.hondurensis, recém implantado, 44 mg de N kg-1 de solo, o qual foi semelhante ao No obtido em um florestamento de Pinus caribaea var. hondurensis, com 20 anos de idade, 45 mg de N kg-1 de solo. Num fragmento de Cerradão e numa brotação de Eucalyptus grandis com 7 anos de idade, as quantidades de No foram muito superiores a de um povoamento de Eucalyptus grandis, recém reformado (0,3 ano de idade). Esses resultados destacam o grande o efeito de florestas adultas sobre os estoques de N, principalmente devido as grandes quantidades de N cicladas biogeoquimicamente. A floresta adulta de eucalipto foi capaz de manter no solo níveis de No similares ao da floresta nativa. A razão média N-NH4+: N-NO3-, quando se considera todos os sítios, foi igual a 4 : 1 sob condições aeróbicas. A predominância de N-NH4+o/Nt (Nt é o N total do solo), deduziu-se que apenas 5 a 15% do teor de matéria orgânica do solo é decomponível. Esta variação dependeu das características do solo, principalmente aquelas relacionadas com o teor e qualidade da matéria orgânica do solo (MOS) e sua textura.
Titre en anglais
Nitrogen mineralization in natural and forest plantation ecosystems of São Paulo state.
Resumé en anglais
ln the present study homogeneous stands of Eucalyptus grandis and Pinus caribaea var. hondurensis in different growth stages as well as fragments of natural vegetation of Cerrado and Atlantic Forest were used. The climatic, edaphic and floristic conditions of the chosen areas are representative of the native forests and forest plantations established at the western plateau of São Paulo state. Soil samples (0-5 and 5-15 cm) were incubated under aerobic and anaerobic laboratory conditions by successive periods of 3, 3, 4, 4, 6 and 10 weeks in a total of 30 weeks. ln both conditions, the accumulated amounts of mineralized N an exponential relationship with the incubation time was showed. The equation Nt = No + b/t was better adjusted to the data than the equation proposed by Stanford & Smith (1972), Nt = No (1 - e-kt), where No are potentially mineralizable N, Nt is the accumulated amount of mineralized N and t is the time of mineralization. This equation overestimated the values of No in several sites and incubation conditions, besides not modeling appropriately to the data. The use of the first equation to model the N mineralization kinetics is suggested. The N mineralization rates stabilized after 8 to 15 weeks of incubation. Under aerobic conditions, the total amounts of No (layer 0-15 cm) were on the average of 103 ± 53 kg ha-1 of N, and under anaerobic conditions, on the average of 281 ± 175 kg ha-1 of N. Admitting that the No values obtained aerobically are underestimated, some of the main reasons are: a) the potential harmful effects of soil leaching with saline solution (CaCl2 0,01 mol L-1) on the microbial communities and b) removal of great amount of N-organic soluble, potentially mineralizable, by leaching. Being characteristics of the physical, chemical and biological activity of the soil, the N mineralization kinetics and No are important indexes to evaluate the N dynamics in forest ecosystems as well as it can constitute good indicative of the forest yield sustainability and environrnental quality. The medium pools of N of the researched sites was estimated to be enough for 3 to 5 cultivation rotations (7 years each) of E. grandis. At the end of this period, response to N fertilization is probable being quite significant. At some sites larger amounts of potentially mineralizable N (No) were verified on presence of the native forest. For instance, under anaerobic conditions, the No estimated in a fragment of Brazilian savanna, 173 mg of N kg-1 of soil, was higher than that obtained in a Pinus caribaea var.hondurensis stand recently established, 44 mg of N kg-1 of soil, which was similar to the No obtained in a Pinus caribaea var. hondurensis stand with 20 years of age, 45 mg of N kg-1 of soil. The amounts of No estimated at a E. grandis stand recently reestablished (0,3 year-old) was much lower than that estimated in a fragment of Brazilian savanna cold Cerradão and in Eucalyptus grandis coppice with 7 years-old. These results emphasize the high effect of adult forests on the No pools, mainly due to the great amounts of N biogeochemically cycled. The adult forest of eucalypty was able to maintain similar No levels got on native forests. The mean N-NH4+ N-NO3- ratio was equal to 4:1 under aerobic conditions when all the sites are taken in accounting. The N-NH4+ predominance under forest soils has as one of the fundamental causes the low level of fertility and high indexes of soil acidity, inadequate for the activity, of nitrifier bacterias. Based on No/Nt ratio (Nt is total soil N), 5 to 15% of the organic matter N were found to be decomposable. This range depended on the soil characteristics, mainly those related to soil organic matter (SOM) content and quality and, its texture.