Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1999.tde-20220207-215829
Document
Author
Full name
João Del Giudice Neto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1999
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Estrutura genética por isoenzimas em populações naturais de jacarandá-paulista (Machaerium villosum Vog.)
Keywords in Portuguese
GENÉTICA DE POPULAÇÕES VEGETAIS
ISOENZIMAS
JACARANDÁ
Abstract in Portuguese
Duas populações naturais de Machaerium villosum Vog. (Jacarandá-Paulista), espécie arbórea das florestas de planalto do sudeste brasileiro, foram estudadas por meio da eletroforese de isoenzimas visando determinar os níveis de variabilidade genética mantidos dentro das populações, sua estrutura genética, a taxa de cruzamento, o fluxo gênico e a estruturação espacial dos genótipos. As populações amostradas localizam-se na Fazenda Campininha, no município de Mogi Guaçu, SP, área pertencente a Secretaria do Meio Ambiente do Estado de São Paulo. A análise isoenzimática revelou 15 alelos em dez locos polimórficos em pelo menos uma das populações. Os índices de diversidade estimados mostraram uma alta variabilidade genética da espécie. O polimorfismo (P) com limite de freqüência igual ou inferior a 0,99 variou de 90,00% a 100,00% entre as populações. O número médio de alelos por loco (A) variou entre 2,40 e 2,70 e a diversidade genética medida pela heterozigosidade esperada média (He) variou entre 0,302 e 0,378, estando entre os mais altos valores das espécies arbóreas tropicais. As populações de indivíduos adultos estiveram em equilíbrio de Hardy-Weinberg enquanto que entre os indivíduos jovens a maioria dos locos não ajustou-se as pressuposições do equilíbrio. A variação dos resultados sugere a ocorrência de deriva associada aos efeitos de seleção no loco α-Est. A estrutura genética revelou uma baixa divergência entre as populações (FSTmáx.= 0,029) indicando que a maior parte da variabilidade está dentro das populações. Os índices de fixação FIT e FIS foram em média de 0,15 (FIT = 0,175, FIS = 0,151 obtidos apenas de indivíduos adultos e FIT = 0,163 e FIS = 0,146 obtidos de indivíduos jovens e adultos). Estes valores devem-se principalmente a provável seleção do loco α-Est. Quando este loco é excluído das médias, os índices de fixação populacionais reduzem-se significativamente (FIT = 0,085, FIS = 0,062 para os adultos e FIT = 0,074 e FIS = 0,053 para adultos e jovens). A taxa de cruzamento foi obtida a partir da freqüência dos heterozigotos obtendo-se valores de 0,738 e 0,745 para adultos e adultos mais jovens, respectivamente e 0,883 e 0,899 quando o loco α-Est é excluído do cálculo. O fluxo gênico medido pelo número de migrantes (Nm) foi alto, variando entre 2,09 para os adultos e 3,06 para jovens e adultos. A área de vizinhança foi obtida a partir de três densidades variando entre 1,32 ha e 213,80 ha, representando a área mínima a qual engloba indivíduos que trocam genes ao acaso. As análises de autocorrelação espacial demonstraram que os genótipos distribuem-se aleatoriamente dentro das populações, não havendo estruturação espacial. A alta diversidade da espécie aliada a adaptação a ambientes fragmentados, a tornam apta para aplicações em programas de conservação genética.
Title in English
Isoenzyme genetic structure in natural populations of jacarandá-paulista (Machaerium villosum Vog.)
Abstract in English
Two natural populations of Machaerium villosum Vog. (Jacarandá-Paulista), a woody species from Brazilian southeast plateau woodland, were studied by enzyme loci detected from starch gel electrophoresis aíming to determine the genetic variability levels within populations, their genetic structure, the outcrossing rate, the gene flow and the spatial distributions of genotypes. The sampled populations are situated in Campininha farm, at Mogi Guaçu county, in São Paulo State, area wich belong to Environment Department from São Paulo State. The isoenzyme analysis revealed 15 alleles distributed in ten polimorfic loci at least one of populations. The estimated diversity index showed high variability genetic of the species. The polimorfism (P) with limit equat or lower than 0,99 of allelic frequency altemated 90,00% to 100,00% between populations. The average allele number per loci (A) alternated between 2,40 and 2,70 and the gene diversity measured by average expected heterozigosity (He) varied between 0,302 and 0,378, being the highest values among tropical woody species. Adult populations were in Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium whereas the Young individuals were not fitted to presupposed equilibrium for majority of their loci. The variation of these results suggests the occurrence of the drift associated to selection effects α-Est. Genetic structure revealed a short divergency between populations (FTSmáx = 0,029) showing that great part of variability is within populations. Fixation index FIT and FIS were as a rule 0,15 (FIT = 0,175, FIS = 0,151 for adults only and FIT = 0,163 and FIS = 0,146 for young and adult individuals ). These values may be due selection in the α-Est. When this loci is excluded from means, the population fixation index decreased significantly (FIT = 0,085, FIS = 0,062 for adults and FIT = 0,074 and FIS = 0,053 for adults and young individuals). The outcrossing rate was obtained from heterozigotes frequencies achieving 0,738 and 0,745 for adults only and adults with young, respectively, 0,883 and 0,899 for α-Est loci excluded. The gene flow measured by the migrants number (Nm) was high, changing from 2,09 for adults to 3,06 for young with adults individuals. Neighbouring area obtained from three densities changed from 1,32 ha to 213,80 ha, representing the minimum area wich individuals exchange genes randomly. Spatial autocorrelation analysis showed genotypes are randomly distributed within populations, hence there no spatial structure. The high diversity of this species associated to adaptative capacity of the species to fragmented environment, become it able to genetic conservation programmes.