Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1995.tde-20220207-224137
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Grossi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1995
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Adequação nutricional do meio de cultura para crescimento e desenvolvimento de gemas de Eucalyptus saligna Smith in vitro, procedência Itatinga
Keywords in Portuguese
CRESCIMENTO
DESENVOLVIMENTO
EUCALIPTO
GEMAS
MEIOS DE CULTURA
MICROPROPAGAÇÃO VEGETAL
SOLUÇÃO NUTRITIVA
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho foi estudar o efeito da composição de nutrientes minerais e da concentração de sacarose do meio de cultura, no crescimento e desenvolvimento de gemas de E. saligna (Smith). Foram elaborados dois experimentos, utilizando um clone de material adulto e sete clones de progênies provenientes de matrizes do Horto de Itatinga/SP. Na primeira fase, foi comparada a PMF, PMS, S%, NG, TG e indução de hiperhidria de gemas cultivadas no meio de cultura MS e no meio de cultura ajustado para o E. saligna (MSA-1). Na segunda fase, foi comparada a PMS, NG, TG e TM de gemas cultivadas no meio de cultura MSA-1, em diferentes concentrações de sacarose (20 - 25 - 30 g/l). A análise dos resultados permitiu concluir que: as diferenças entre os dois meios de cultura testados (MSA-1 e MS) só foram significativas para as variáveis PMS e S%, a ocorrência de hiperhidria foi maior no meio MS, o genótipo dos explantes tiveram influência significativa sobre todas as variáveis analisadas, a interação genótipo x meio de cultura só foi significativa para as variáveis PMF x S%, as diferenças entre as concentrações de sacarose só foram significativas para a variável PMS e, que o meio de cultura MSA-1 foi mais adequado do que o MS para o cultivo das gemas de Eucalyptus saligna Smith.
Title in English
Nutritional adjusting of the culture medium for Eucalyptus saligna Smith (Itatinga) shoot growth and development in vitro
Abstract in English
The aim of thís work was to study the effects of the mineral nutrient composition and the sucrose concentration of the tissue culture medium on the shoot growth and development of Eucalyptus saligna Smith. Two trials were carried out with one clone from adult material and seven selected progeny clones from seeds collected from selected mother trees from the Horto de Itatinga (SP). On the first trial, the fresh (PMF) and the oven dry weights (PMS), the dry weight percentage (S%), the shoot number (NG) and height (TG) and hyperhydration induction were evaluated in shoot cultures on the MS and on the MSA-1, a culture medium adjusted to E. saligna. On the second trial, the PMS, NG, TG and multiplication rate, (TM) were evaluated in shoot cultures on MSA-1 with dífferent sucrose concentrations (20, 25 and 30 g/l). The analysis of the results allowed to draw the following conclusions: the PMS and S % obtained on the MSA-1 cultures were significatively superior to those obtained on MS cultures, the PMF, the PMS, the S%, the shoot multiplication rate (TM), NG and TG were significatively affected by the explant genotype, there were significative interactions among genotypes and the tissue culture medium for PMF and S %, the MS medium was significatively more favorable to the hyperhydration induction in relation to the MSA-1, there were no significative differences for TM, NG and TG in relation to the different sucrose concentration (20, 25 and 30 g/1), there was significative difference for the PMS in relation to the different sucrose concentrations, and the MSA-1 culture medium was more adequated than MS to the shot growth and development of Eucalyptus saligna Smith.