Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1986.tde-20220208-011845
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Aparecida Carpim
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1986
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Nova abordagem para análise da opacidade do papel
Keywords in Portuguese
OPACIDADE
PAPEL
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho teve como finalidade avaliar a influência do número de fibras por grama de polpa nas propriedades de espalhamento de luz e opacidade do papel, procurando esclarecer como este parâmetro pode interferir na consolidação das fibras na folha de papel. Foram utilizadas polpas produzidas de madeira de diferentes regiões da seção transversal de árvores de Eucalyptus grandis e polpas comerciais não refinadas de E. grandis, E. urophylla, E. deglupta, E. globulus, Betula verrucosa, Gmelina arbórea e pinheiros tropicais. Dentre as polpas comerciais, as quatro primeiras, além de serem analisadas na forma original, sofreram classificação das fibras pelo Bauer McNett, através de três peneiras de 30, 50 e 100 mesh, separando a polpa original de cada espécie em quatro (R-30, R-50, R-100 e P-100). Além das propriedades óticas e de resistência físico-mecânicas, foram determinadas as características das fibras e a composição química das polpas, para suas caracterizações. Os resultados obtidos mostraram que polpas com maior número de fibras por grama apresentaram maior opacidade do papel, pois continham mais interfaces fibra-ar, o que favoreceu o espalhamento da luz e a opacidade. Em relação as propriedades físico-mecânicas e à resistência ao ar Gurley, ficou demonstrado que as polpas com grande quantidade de fibras produziram índices superiores de resistência à tração e ao estouro, já que possuiam mais pontos de contato e maior número de ligações. Ao mesmo tempo, se observou nessas polpas maior resistência a passagem do ar.
Title in English
A new approach for the analysis of the paper opacity
Abstract in English
The objectives of this work were to evaluate the influence of the number of fibers per gram of pulp in the properties of light scattering a and opacity of a sheet of paper, and try to explain how these parameters can interfere in the consolidation of fibers in a sheet of paper with pulps obtained frorn wood of different transversal cross sections of trees of E. grandis, and from comercial pulps without refining of E. grandis, E. urophylla, E, deglupia, E. globulus, Betula verrucosa, Gmelina arborea and tropical pine. The first four commercial pulps described were analised in their original form and also had their fibers classified by the Bauer McNett through three sieves of 30, 50 and 100 mesh, wich have resulted in four fractions of pulps (called R-30, R-50, R-100 and P-100) for each species. These fractions were submitted to tests of optical and physical properties of the paper, and had their fibers characterized through anatomical and chemical determinations. The analysis of results indicated that pulps with the greatest number of fibers per gram showed the greatest paper opacity, because they had much more interfaces air-fiber which have increased the light scattering and opacity of the paper. In relation to the physical properties, it had been proved that pulps with high quantities of fibers give high indices of resistance to burst and tensile, since they had more much contact points and interfiber bondinq. At the sarne time, it has been observed in these pulps a greater resistance to the passing air.