Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1998.tde-20220208-035429
Document
Author
Full name
Simone Aparecida Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1998
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Efeito das plantações florestais (Eucalyptus sp.) sobre a dinâmica de nutrientes em região de cerrado do Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
CERRADO
EUCALIPTO
NUTRIÇÃO VEGETAL
NUTRIENTES
SILVICULTURA
Abstract in Portuguese
Visando identificar os possÃveis efeitos das plantações homogêneas de Eucalyptus spp sobre a dinâmica de nutrientes em áreas na região de cerrado do Estado de São Paulo (Estação Experimental de Itatinga), foi estudada a produção mensal de serapilheira da vegetação natural (cerradão em fase de recomposição), em um plantio de Eucalyptus saligna com 16 anos de idade (na sétima rotação) e em um plantio de Eucalyptus grandis com seis anos de idade e adubado. A produção anual de serapilheira entre o perÃodo de agosto de 96 e julho de 1997 foi de 7,3 t.ha-1 para o plantio de E. grandis, 4,8 t.ha-1 para o plantio de E. saligna e 5,9 t.ha-1 para a vegetação natural. A vegetação natural apresentou uma maior de produção de serapilheira entre os meses de junho a novembro. No plantio de E. saligna o pico de produção de serapilheira se concentrou nos meses de novembro-dezembro, sendo que nos demais meses do ano a produção se mostrou constante. O plantio de E. grandis também apresentou uma queda acentuada de serapilheira nos meses de novembro-dezembro, ocorrendo um segundo pico de menor intensidade nos meses de fevereiro-março. A quantidade de nutrientes depositados anualmente, via serapilheira, pela vegetação natural foi 150 Kg.ha-1.ano-1 de N, 6,7 Kg.ha-1.ano-1 de P, 29,1 Kg.ha-1.ano-1 de K, 91,0 Kg.ha-1.ano-1 de Ca e 23,2 Kg.ha-1.ano-1 de Mg. O plantio de E. saligna depositou 84,0 Kg.ha-1.ano-1 de N, 2,6 Kg.ha-1.ano-1 de P, 12,6 Kg.ha-1.ano-1 de K, 43,1 Kg.ha-1.ano-1 de Ca e 12,5 Kg.ha-1.ano-1 de Mg. O plantio de E. grandis retomou ao solo 93,3 Kg.ha-1.ano-1 de N, 3,9 Kg.ha-1.ano-1 de P, 21,7 Kg.ha-1.ano-1 de K, 54,2 Kg.ha-1.ano-1 de Ca e 17,5 Kg.ha-1.ano-1 de Mg. O estoque de nutrientes no solo até 60 cm de profundidade na área de vegetação natural foi de 265 Kg.ha-1 de N, 20,5 Kg.ha-1 de P, 98,7 Kg.ha-1 de K, 370,8 Kg.ha-1 de Ca e 176,2 Kg.ha-1 de Mg, para a área sob plantio de E. saligna (plantio antigo) foi de 32,9 Kg.ha-1 de N, 14,3 Kg.ha-1 de P, 66,5 Kg.ha-1 de K, 370,7 Kg.ha-1 de Ca e 182,4 Kg.ha-1 de Mg e para a área sob plantio de E. grandis (plantio recente) o estoque foi de 197 ,5 Kg.ha-1 de N, 17,5 Kg.ha-1 de P, 88 Kg.ha-1 de K, 601,2 Kg.ha-1 de Ca e 158 Kg.ha-1 de Mg. A biomassa epÃgea total determinada para cada ecossistema foi de 103,9 t.ha-1 para o plantio recente (9,6 % nas folhas e 90,4 % no tronco), de 96,3 t.ha-1 para o plantio antigo (4,7% nas folhas e 95,3% no tronco) e de 67,1 t.ha-1 para vegetação natural (10,1% nas folhas e 89,98% no tronco). A quantidade de nutrientes alocados na vegetação natural foi de 343 Kg.ha-1 de N, 16,8 Kg.ha-1 de P, 265,7 Kg.ha-1 de K, 110,8 Kg.ha-1 de Ca e 126,5 Kg.ha-1 de Mg. No plantio de E. saligna o estoque de nutrientes na vegetação foi de 307,8 Kg.ha-1 de N, 20,8 Kg.ha-1 de P, 124,8 Kg.ha-1 de K, 138 Kg.ha-1 de Ca e 72,9 Kg.ha-1 de Mg. No plantio de E. grandis o estoque de nutrientes na vegetação foi de 451,9 Kg.ha-1 de N, 32 Kg.ha-1 de P, 418,8 Kg.ha-1 de K, 151,4 Kg.ha-1 de Ca e 157,6 Kg.ha-1 de Mg. A quantidade de serapilheira acumulada sobre o solo na área de vegetação natural foi de 10,9 t.ha-1, no plantio de E. saligna foi de 17,7 t.ha-1 e no plantio de E. grandis foi de 23,9 t.ha-1. O estoque de nutrientes na serapilheira acumulada sobre o solo na área de vegetação natural foi de 118,9 Kg.ha-1 de N, 3,3 Kg.ha-1 de P, 5,8 Kg.ha-1 de K, 34,0 Kg.ha-1 de Ca e 10,4 Kg.ha-1 de Mg. Na área de plantio de E. saligna os estoques de nutrientes foram de 146,7 Kg.ha-1 de N, 2,2 Kg.ha-1 de P, 5,7 Kg.ha-1 de K, 60 Kg.ha-1 de Ca e 14,4 Kg.ha-1 de Mg. Para a área de E. grandis os estoques de nutrientes foram 147,6 Kg.ha-1 de N, 6,6 Kg.ha-1 de P, 6,6 Kg.ha-1 de K, 66,9 Kg.ha-1 de Ca e 16,7 Kg.ha-1 de Mg. O plantio de E. saligna mostrou uma ligeira diminuição nos estoques de nutrientes no solo quando comparado com a vegetação natural, exceto para o Mg. Os estoques de N no solo foram os mais afetados pelo plantio, sendo que na área de plantio de E. grandis onde se adicionou nutrientes pela adubação o estoque de N apresentou-se um pouco maior que o da área de E. saligna, porém bem abaixo do estoque da vegetação natural. As quantidades de nutrientes acumuladas na serapilheira de eucalipto foram maiores que na área de vegetação natural, mas com concentrações de nutrientes semelhantes. Na vegetação epÃgea o E. grandis apresenta os maiores estoques de nutrientes quando comparado as áreas de vegetação natural e de plantio de E. saligna.
Title in English
The effects of Eucalyptus spp plantation on the nutrient dinamics in the savanna region of São Paulo State
Abstract in English
The porpouse of this work was to identify the influence of homogeneous Eucalyptus sp plantation on the nutrient dynamics in the savanna region of São Paulo state (Estação Experimental de Itatinga ESALQ/USP). The monthly litter production of the savanna and in two Eucalyptus spp plantations areas were studied. One of the plantation was E. saligna, 16 years old and seven times harvested. The other plantation was E grandis, 6 years old that had been fertilized. The E. grandis litter production was 7.3 t.ha-1 during the period from august 1996 to July 1997. For the same period, the litter production of the E. saligna was 4.8 t.ha-1 and the savanna produced 5.9 t.ha-1. The savanna produced the higgest ammount of litter from June to November. The E. saligna higgest litter production was in November and December. In the other months of the year it was not observed any variation. The E. grandis litter production reduced hardly in the periods of November to December and February to March. The nutrient inputs from the litter to the soil in the natural area was 150 kg.ha-1.year-1, 6.7 kg.ha-1.year-1, 29.1 kg.ha-1.year-1, 91.0 kg.ha-1.year-1, 23.2 kg.ha-1.year-1 of N, P, K Ca and Mg respectively. In the E. saligna plantation this input was 84 kg.ha-1.year-1, 2.6 kg.ha-1.year-1, 12.6 kg.ha-1.year-1, 43.1 kg.ha-1.year-1 and 12.5 kg.ha-1.year-1 of N, P, K, Ca and Mg respectively. The E. grandis litter nutrient input was 93.3 kg.ha-1.year-1, 3.9 kg.ha-1.year-1, 21.7 kg.ha-1.year-1, 54.2 kg.ha-1.year-1 and 17.5 kg.ha-1.year-1 of N, P, K, Ca and Mg respectively. The soil amount of nutrient in the 60 cm layer in the savanna area was 265 kg.ha-1, 20.5 kg.ha-1, 98.7 kg.ha-1, 370.8 kg.ha-1 and 176.2 kg.ha-1 of N, P, K, Ca and Mg respectively. In the E. saligna plantation area this amout was 32.9 kg.ha-1, 14.3 kg.ha-1, 66.5 Kg.ha-1, 370.7 Kg.ha-1 and 182.4 Kg.ha-1 of N, P, K, Ca and Mg respectively. In the E grandis area the total amount in this soil layer was 197.5 kg.ha-1, 17.5 Kg.ha-1, 88 kg.ha-1, 601.2 kg.ha-1 and 158 Kg.ha-1 of N, P, K, Ca and Mg respectively. The estimated E. grandis total overground biomass was 103.9 t.ha-1 (9.6% leaves and 90.4% stem). In the E saligna area the overground estimated biomass was 96.3 t.ha-1 (4.7% leaves and 95.3% stem). In the savanna this amount was 67.1 t.ha-1 (10.1% leaves and 89.98% stem). The ammount of nutrients in the savanna was 343 kg.ha-1, 16.8 kg.ha-1, 265.7 Kg.ha-1, 110.8 kg.ha-1 and 126.5 kg.ha-1 of N, P, K, Ca and Mg respectively. In the E saligna area, the amount of nutrients in the vegetation was 307.8 kg.ha-1, 20.8 kg.ha-1, 124.8 kg.ha-1, 138 kg.ha-1 and 72.9 kg.ha-1 of N. P. K, Ca and Mg respectively. In the E. grandis plantation, the amount of nutrients in the vegetation was 451.9 kg.ha-1, 32 kg.ha-1, 418.8 kg.ha-1, 151.4 kg.ha-1 and 157.6 kg.ha-1 of N. P, K, Ca and Mg respectively. The litter amount in the savanna area was 10.8 t.ha-1. In the E. saligna area this amount was 17.7 t.ha-1. In the E grandis plantation this ammount was 23.9 t.ha-1. The amount of nutrients in the savanna litter was 118.9 kg.ha-1, 3.3 kg.ha-1, 5.8 kg.ha-1, 34 kg.ha-1 and 10.4 kg.ha-1 of N, P, K, Ca and Mg respectively. In the E. saligna area, the nutrient amount was 146.7 kg.ha-1, 2.2 kg.ha-1, 5.7 kg.ha-1, 60 kg.ha-1 and 14.4 kg.ha-1 of N, P, K, Ca and Mg respectively. In the E. grandis area these amounts was 147.6 kg.ha-1, 6.6 kg.ha-1, 6.6 kg.ha-1, 66.9 kg.ha-1 and 16.7 kg.ha-1 of N, P, K, Ca and Mg respectively. It was observed a decay in the nutrient soil amounts of E. saligna plantation if compared with the savanna area, except for Mg. The major influences of the Eucalyptus spp plantation was observed in the soil N amounts. In the E. grandis plantation soil that has been fertilized, the N amount was higher than in the E. saligna area, but in the savanna the N amount was higher than in the E. grandis. The highest amounts of litter was observed in the E. grandis and E. saligna areas, but with the nutrient concentration values close to the savanna's litter nutrient concentration. The E. grandis plantation has the highest amount of overland biomass nutrient amounts of the three areas. Using technologies like long time rotation and fertilizing can improve the nutrient balance in the plantation areas, because of the litter nutrient inputs, reducing the plantation effects in the soil fertility of savanna.