Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2000.tde-20220208-105758
Document
Author
Full name
Lucila Manzatti
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1999
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Predação de animais domésticos e plantações no entorno do Parque Nacional do Iguaçu (PR) - análise da percepção de fazendeiros e alternativas de manejo
Keywords in Portuguese
ANIMAIS DOMÉSTICOS
PARQUE NACIONAL DO IGUAÇU-PR
PLANTAÇÕES
PREDAÇÃO
Abstract in Portuguese
A percepção de fazendeiros com relação à predação de animais domésticos e plantações por mamíferos silvestres foi analisada através de um levantamento em 60 propriedades, no entorno do Parque Nacional do Iguaçu, Paraná. As informações fornecidas corresponderam ao período entre janeiro 1995 e janeiro de 1999. Cerca de 80% dos entrevistados registraram perdas de animais domésticos em 66 ocasiões. A onça-pintada (Panthera onca) e a onça-parda (Puma concolor) estiveram envolvidas em 62% dos eventos. Trinta e um proprietários tiveram seus cultivas atacados em 42 ocasiões, sendo que cinco espécies foram responsáveis por 86% dos eventos: queixada (Tayassu pecan), capivara (Hidrochoerus hidrochaeris), quati (Nasua nasua), cateto (Tayassu tajacu) e tatu (Dasypus novemcinctus). De forma geral, os prejuízos causados nos cultivos são considerados irrelevantes, assim como sobre animais domésticos de baixo valor comercial. Os proprietários apresentaram conhecimento básico sobre as principais espécies envolvidas, assim como atitudes positivas. Existe, porém, uma tendência ao desenvolvimento de atitudes negativas para com os grandes felinos, uma vez que as perdas associadas a eles representam fontes de investimentos e rendimentos, como por exemplo gado e ovelhas A conservação de mamíferos silvestres, no entorno do Parque Nacional do Iguaçu depende do apoio dos proprietários na solução dos conflitos de predação. Para tanto, torna-se necessário o desenvolvimento de programas de extensão e educação ambiental que disponibilizem conhecimentos técnico sobre métodos preventivos e incluam componentes cognitivos e afetivos.
Title in English
Predation of domestic livestock in the border of Iguaçu National Park - An analysis of perception of farmers and management practices
Abstract in English
Perception of farmers toward wild mammals causing predation of domestic livestock and crops were investigated by a questionnaire survey of 60 properties in the border of Iguaçu National Park, Parana State, Brazil. Data collected relates to the period of January 1995 to January 1999. Approximately 80% of farmers registered losses of domestic livestock in 66 occasions. The jaguar (Panthera once) and puma (Puma concolor) accounted for 62% of predation. Thirty one farmers had their crops damaged in 42 occasions with 5 species causing damages to 86% of all situations: white-lipped-peccary (Tayassu pecari), capybara (Hidrochoerus hidrochaeris), coati (Nasua nasua), peccari (Tayassu tajacu) and armadillo (Dasypus novemcinctus). ln general aspects losses caused by damage on crops were considered irrelevant as well as to domestic animals of low commercial value. Farmers showed basic knowledge on most species involved in this study as well positive attitude. However there is a tendency to the development of negative attitude toward big cats, since their behaviour produced losses to source of investments and income i.e. cattle and sheep. Wild mammals conservation in the border of Iguaçu National Park depends on support of farmers in solving conflicts over the cases of predation. It is fundamental the development of an environmental education program that makes technical knowledge available to all farmers mainly related to prevention of such problems including cognitive and affective components.