Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.11.2012.tde-10072012-095920
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Nogueira Vilaça
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Frizzone, Jose Antonio (President)
Botrel, Tarlei Arriel
Roman, Rodrigo Maximo Sanchez
Title in Portuguese
Perda de carga em conectores iniciais da irrigação localizada
Keywords in Portuguese
Conectores
Irrigação localizada - Dimensionamento
Perda de carga
Tubulações
Abstract in Portuguese
Sistemas de irrigação geralmente são dimensionados negligenciando-se os cálculos das perdas localizadas de carga, o que muitas vezes causa desbalanço hidráulico deste sistema. A irrigação localizada possui muitas peças especiais para as quais, muitas vezes, não existem equações matemáticas que possibilitem o cálculo destas perdas. Este trabalho teve como objetivo o ajuste de equações que permitam o cálculo da perda localizada de carga para a passagem direta e outra para a passagem lateral, causada pela presença de conectores iniciais de linha. A perda de carga na passagem direta é causada pela área da protrusão do conector internamente à tubulação e a perda de carga na passagem lateral é causada pela mudança no perfil de escoamento da água ao passar pelo conector. Para as duas situações a perda localizada no conector foi obtida por diferença entre a perda distribuída de carga no tubo mais conector e a perda distribuída de carga no tubo sem conector. Foram utilizados 5 conectores em 5 diâmetros de tubulação de polietileno e 3 diâmetros de tubulação de PVC. Foi utilizada análise dimensional para o desenvolvimento das equações que para a passagem direta apresentou um coeficiente de determinação de 97,27% e para a passagem lateral o coeficiente de determinação foi de 96,26%. As duas equações desenvolvidas apresentaram um coeficiente ótimo de desempenho, sendo seu uso indicado para os limites testados neste trabalho.
Title in English
Local head loss on initial trickle irrigation connectors
Keywords in English
Connectors
Dimensional analysis
Direct passage
Head loss
Lateral passage
Abstract in English
Irrigation systems are generally dimensioned neglecting the calculation of the local head loss which often causes a hydraulic disbalance of this system. There are many special components on a trickle irrigation system to which there are not mathematical equations that allow the calculation of these head losses. This study aimed the adjustment of one equation for calculating the local head losses to the direct passage and one for the lateral passage, caused by the presence of initial connectors on the lateral line. The local head loss on the direct passage is caused by the protrusion area of the connector inside the pipe and the local head loss on the lateral passage is caused by the change in the flow cross-section, when water passes through the connector. For both situations the local head loss on the connector was obtained by the difference between the local head loss on the pipe plus the connectors and the local head loss on the pipe without the connectors. There were used 5 connectors in 5 diameters polyethylene pipes and 3 diameters PVC pipes. Dimensional analysis was used to develop the equations that for the direct passage presented a determination coefficient of 97,27% and for the lateral passage the determination coefficient was 96,26%. The two equations developed showed a good coefficient of performance, and its use is indicated for the limits tested in this study.