Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.11.2009.tde-10112009-092127
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas de Oliveira Gomes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Duarte, Sergio Nascimento (President)
Miranda, Jarbas Honorio de
Soares, Tales Miler
Title in Portuguese
Resposta da Cultura do Agrião à Salinidade Utilizando um Sistema Hidropônico do Tipo NTF
Keywords in Portuguese
Agrião
Hidroponia
Salinidade da água
Abstract in Portuguese
Depois que a agricultura brasileira passou a ser destacada no cenário de das pesquisas científicas, o grande desafio passou a ser a padronização de produtividade em todo território nacional. Um dos principais focos vem sendo a região semi-árida pela sua escassez de água, tanto quantitativa quanto qualitativa, por ser uma região com baixo índice de precipitação e por suas águas subterrâneas normalmente serem águas salobras. Com este desafio nacional, vem se destacando a hidroponia em alguns Estados, pelo uso da água racionalmente. Com este aumento do uso da hidroponia vem aparecendo algumas dificuldades devido à falta de informações sobre este sistema. Contudo, estudos a ser realizados visando aumentar informações sobre uso de águas salobras em hidroponia, e também buscando informação sobre os níveis de resposta das culturas à salinidade, são de fundamental importância para aperfeiçoar os investimentos em produções hidropônicas, principalmente na região Nordeste do Brasil. Tendo em vista a falta de informação para a cultura do agrião hidropônico, o objetivo deste trabalho foi: averiguar a resposta à salinidade da cultura do agrião, em hidroponia e em solo; propor um manejo para a melhor utilização do sistema, com águas salinas. O experimento foi desenvolvido no Departamento de Engenharia Rural da Escola Superior Luiz de Queiroz ESALQ-USP, em uma casa de vegetação do tipo arco simples. Utilizou-se um sistema de hidroponia composta por 32 unidades experimentais, que já se encontravam instaladas. Cada sistema hidropônico representou uma parcela independente. Para averiguar a resposta aos sais pelo agrião em sistema hidropônico NFT e no solo, foram avaliados oito níveis de salinidade da solução nutritiva produzidos com NaCl, sendo a solução nutritiva e mais sete níveis de salinidade da água. Foi observado, que o níveis menores de sais, o agrião se desenvolveu melhor em relação aos níveis maiores. Foi observado também que a resposta da cultura à salinidade foi melhor nos sistemas hidropônicos. Notou-se também que os principais sintomas da salinidade foram o nanismo, coloração escura das folhas e suas folhas ficaram coriáceas. Após o experimento, conclui-se que os tratamentos salinos influenciaram significativamente todos os parâmetros de rendimento da cultura, tanto na hidroponia quanto no solo; houve melhor desenvolvimento das plantas sob salinidade na hidroponia, quando confrontado ao solo; o consumo de água palas plantas na hidroponia foi influenciado pela salinidade.
Title in English
Watercress crop to salinity using a NFT hidroponic system
Keywords in English
Soilless
Water salinity
Watercress
Abstract in English
After the Brazilian agriculture started to be outstanding in the scenery of the scientific researches, the great challenge started to be the productivity standardization in whole national territory. One of the main focus is being the semi-arid area for its water scarcity, so much quantitative as qualitative, for being an area with low annual precipitation and for their underground waters be usually salty waters. With this national challenge, it been spreading the soilless in some States, to improve the water use. With this increase soilless use it is appearing some difficulties due the lack of the information on this system. However, studies to be accomplished seeking to increase information on use of salty waters in soilless, and also looking for information on the answer salinity levels crop, are of fundamental importance to improve the investments in productions hydroponics, mainly in the Northeast of Brazil. Tends in view of the information lack for the hydroponic watercress crop, the objective of this work was: determine the threshold salinity of the crop watercress, in soilless and in soil; to propose a handling for the best system use, with saline waters. The experiment was developed in the Department of Rural Engineering of the Superior School 'Luiz of Queiroz' ESALQ-USP, in a greenhouse of the type simple arch. A soilless system was used composed by 32 experimental units, that already installed previously. Each system hydroponics represented an independent portion. To discover the answer to the salts for the watercress in system hydroponics NFT and in the soil, they were evaluated eight salinity levels of the nutritious solution produced with NaCl, being the solution nutritious and more seven salinity levels of the water. It was observed, that in smaller levels of salts, the watercress grew better in relation to the larger levels. It was also observed that the answer crop to the salinity was better in the systems hydroponics. It was also noticed that the main symptoms of the salinity were the nanism, dark coloration leaves and their leaves were coriaceous. After the experiment, it is concluded that the saline treatments influenced significantly all income parameters crop, both in soilless and in soil; there was better development of the plants under salinity in the soilless, compared to the soil; the water consumption peaks plants in the soilless was influenced by the salinity.