Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.11.2004.tde-16122004-163854
Document
Author
Full name
Edivaldo Casarini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Folegatti, Marcos Vinicius (President)
Gomes, Tamara Maria
Pires, Regina Celia de Matos
Silva, Enio Farias de Franca e
Takane, Roberto Jun
Title in Portuguese
Doses de N e K aplicados via fertirrigação na cultura da roseira (Rosa sp.) em ambiente protegido.
Keywords in Portuguese
ambiente protegido
fertilizantes nitrogenados
fertilizantes potássicos
fertirrigação
irrigação por gotejamento
rosa
Abstract in Portuguese
A fertirrigação em rosas é uma técnica bastante utilizada pelos produtores de flores. O nitrogênio e o potássio são os nutrientes mais exigidos nas distintas fases da cultura, onde a aplicação de quantidades corretas aumenta a produtividade e a qualidade das flores. Com o objetivo foi avaliar a produtividade e a qualidade das hastes florais na cultura da roseira, cultivar "Versilha", em ambiente protegido conduziu-se um experimento na área experimental do Departamento de Engenharia Rural da ESALQ/USP, localizado no município de Piracicaba, SP, entre os meses de novembro/2002 a setembro/2003. Os tratamentos foram dispostos numa combinação de 4 doses de N (10; 20; 30 e 40 g.pl-1.ano-1), 4 doses de K (10; 20; 30 e 40 g.pl-1.ano-1). O delineamento experimental adotado foi o de blocos casualizados com 3 repetições, sendo os fatores arranjados em esquema fatorial 4 x 4. O sistema de irrigação utilizado foi o gotejamento, adotando manejo de irrigação com tensiômetros e tanque evaporimétrico reduzido. Foram avaliados os parâmetros qualitativos das hastes e botões de rosas, a produtividade, a condutividade elétrica e os níveis de NO3- e K+ na solução do solo através de medidor de íons (HORIBA) e as concentrações de macro e micronutrientes nas folhas. A lâmina total aplicada entre os meses de fevereiro e setembro foi de 839,43 mm com média de 3,46 mm.dia-1 e o potencial matricial médio da água no solo foi de -10 kPa na camada de 0 - 20 cm. A produtividade de rosas nas duas colheitas reduziu linearmente com as doses de K aplicadas. Para a qualidade das hastes não houve diferença significativa para a maioria dos parâmetros avaliados nas duas colheitas. A condutividade elétrica e as concentrações de NO3- e K+ na solução do solo aumentaram linearmente de acordo com as doses de N e K aplicados. Para as concentrações de N e P nas folhas observou-se a influência das doses de N, para Ca2+ e Mg2+ observou-se a influencia das doses de K, mostrando o antagonismo entre eles. Nas concentrações de micronutrientes, o boro foi influenciado pelo N e K e as concentrações de Fe2+ e Mn2+ foram influenciadas pelo N.
Title in English
Levels of n and k applied by fertigation on rose (rosa sp.) crop in a protected environment.
Keywords in English
drip irrigation
fertigation
nitrogen fertilizers
potassium fertilizers
protected environment
rose
title
Abstract in English
The rose plant fertigation is a technique quite useful by flowers growers. The nitrogen and the potassium are the most required nutrients in the distinct crop phases, where the application of correct amounts increases the yield and flower quality. A study was carried out under protected environment conditions, at the experimental area of the Department of Rural Engineering of "Escola Superior de Agricultura Luiz de Queiroz", Piracicaba, São Paulo State, Brazil, from November/2002 to September/2003. The aim of the experiment was to evaluate the yield and quality of rose flowers, "Versilha" cultivar. The treatments were disposed in combination of 4 N levels (10; 20; 30 and 40 g.pl-1.year-1) and 4 K levels (10; 20; 30 and 40 g.pl-1.year-1). The statistical test was performed in randomized blocks, with 3 replications, arranged in a 4 x 4 factorial design. Drip system irrigation was used with tensiometers and a reduced evaporation pan in order to manage water depth. The parameters evaluated were: stem and bud quality, yield, electric conductivity, NO3- and K+ soil solution levels by ion meter (HORIBA) and concentrations of macro and micronutrients in the leaves. Total irrigation water depth applied between February and September was 839,43 mm with an average of 3,46 mm.d-1 and the average soil matric potencial was -10 kPa in a 0 - 20 cm in depth. The two flushes rose yield was linearly reduced with the applied K levels. Stems quality showed no difference for majors evaluated parameters. The electric conductivity, NO3- and K+ soil solution levels linearly increased according to the levels of N and K. The N and P concentrations in the leaves were influenced by N levels. Ca2+ and Mg2+ concentrations in the leaves were influenced by K levels, showing antagonism between them. In micronutrients concentrations, boron showed an interaction, influenced by N and K levels and Fe2+ and Mn2+ influenced by N levels.