Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2012.tde-20092012-082454
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Paulo da Silva Barros
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Fiorio, Peterson Ricardo (President)
Angulo Filho, Rubens
Marinho, Mara de Andrade
Title in Portuguese
Análise de diferentes cenários para adequação ambiental da Microbacia Hidrográfica do Ceveiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Bacia hidrográfica
Impactos ambientais
Perda do solo
Sistema de Informação Geográfica
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho avaliou a perda de solo em quatro diferentes cenários da microbacia hidrográfica do ceveiro com o auxilio da USLE: uso de 1995, uso atual (2010), uso conforme a legislação vigente e o uso conforme o PL 1.876/99. Para tanto foi utilizado a carta topográfica 1:10000, imagem HRC do satélite CBERS-2B e demais informações foram incorporadas ao banco de dados do SIG/SPRING. Como requisito para estimar perda estabeleceu-se o uso atual da terra na microbacia hidrográfica do Ceveiro, situada no município de Piracicaba, SP. Foi constatado que no cenário atual a MHC é utilizada em sua maior parte por lavoura de cana-de-açúcar e pastagem. Verificou-se ainda que as áreas de preservação permanente não estão em conformidade com a lei vigente, ocupando atualmente uma área de 205,53 hectares e se fossem restituídas passariam a ocupar 540,70 ha. O cenário conforme a legislação vigente foi o que apresentou menor perda de solo seguido pelo uso conforme o PL 1.876/99 e uso atual.
Title in English
Analysis of different scenarios for environmental suitability of the Ceveiro Watershed Basin
Keywords in English
Environmental Impact
Geographic Information Systems
Soil loss
Watershed
Abstract in English
This study evaluated soil losses in four different scenarios of the Ceveiro Watershed with the help of USLE: use of 1995, current use (2010), used according to current legislation and use as PL 1.876/99. For this purpose we used a 1:10000 topographic map, HRC image of CBERS-2B and other information were incorporated into the GIS database / SPRING. As a prerequisite to estimate loss established the current land use in the Ceveiro Watershed, located in Piracicaba, SP. It was found that the MHC in the current scenario is used mostly for farming sugar cane and pasture. It was also found that the areas of permanent preservation are not in accordance with applicable law, currently occupying an area of 205,53 ha and would be returned to occupy 540,70 ha. The scenario according to current legislation showed the lowest soil loss followed by use as PL 1.876/99 and current use.