Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.11.2018.tde-20181127-155041
Document
Author
Full name
Alberto Colombo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1991
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Simulação do desempenho de um equipamento autopropelido de irrigação
Keywords in Portuguese
DESEMPENHO
EQUIPAMENTOS
IRRIGAÇÃO
MODELOS
SIMULAÇÃO
Abstract in Portuguese
Foi desenvolvido e avaliado um modelo para simulação da operação de um autopropelido para irrigação. Na primeira parte de simulação e equacionada a velocidade de deslocamento do equipamento no carreador, através da resposta do mecanismo propulsor ao esforço para tracionar a mangueira. Na segunda parte a lâmina de água aplicada e calculada pela integração do perfil da aplicação do aspersor. Características de distribuição de água do aspersor, do carreador e do mecanismo propulsor são dados necessários a simulação. O modelo foi avaliado de forma analítica e experimental. Os resultados da avaliação analítica do modelo foram satisfatórios. Na avaliação experimental, utilizando-se um autopropelido chuvisco, os valores simulados de velocidade média de deslocamento diferiram em no máximo 6% daqueles observados em campo. As lâminas simuladas pelo modelo apresentaram uma boa correlação com aquelas observadas em campo. Os índices de uniformidade simulados, no caso do aspersor operando em giro completo, ficaram em média 3 unidades abaixo dos observados em campo. Os valores de uniformidade de distribuição, obtidos com o mecanismo setorial ativado, não apresentaram boa correlação com os valores observados em campo
Title in English
Performance simulation of a traveler irrigation machine
Abstract in English
The objective of this study was to develop and evaluated a model to simulate a traveler irrigation machine. The simulation involves two separate parts. In the first part travel speed along the path is formulated as a function of the drive mechanism response to the load to drag the hose. In the second part the water depth applied along the wetted stripe is an evaluated by integrating the sprinkler water distribution pattern. Drive mechanism characteristics, travel lane characteristics and stationary water distribution pattern under different wind conditions are inputs for the model. The model was both analytically and experimentally evaluated. In the analytical evaluation a theoretical sprinkler having a elliptical pattern was used. During the experimental evaluation a traveler machine equipped with 75 mm (3") x 100 m long hose and a sprinkler having a 51.1 m radius and a 54.4 m3/h discharge was used. The evaluations were carried out with the reversing mechanism at both 360 and 270 deg rotation. The results from the theoretical analysis were judged reasonable since no significant deviations were observed. The simulated mean velocities showed an average deviation of 6% from the measured velocities. Close agreement were obtained between the measured water depths and those simulated. In general, the 360 deg sprinkler rotation simulated coefficient of water uniformity were 3 units lower than the measured coefficients. No good correlation was found between the 270 deg sprinkler rotation simulated coefficients and those measured in field