Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Lazaro Nonato Vasconcellos de Andrade
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1994
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Condutividade hidráulica no processo de eluição em um solo bruno-não-cálcico
Keywords in Portuguese
ÁGUA DE PERCOLAÇÃO
CONDUTIVIDADE HIDRÁULICA DO SOLO
ELETRÓLISE
ELUIÇÃO
LIXIVIAÇÃO
MODELOS MATEMÁTICOS
SÓDIO
Abstract in Portuguese
Avaliar o efeito da porcentagem de sódio trocável (ESP) do solo e da concentração eletrolítica da água de percolação, sobre a condutividade hidráulica e a lixiviação em um solo bruno-não-cálcico da região do Rio Salitre-BA, foi o objetivo principal do trabalho de pesquisa. O experimento foi realizado utilizando-se amostras indeformadas coletadas em anéis cilíndricos tipo Uhland e consistiu da determinação e da análise da condutividade hidráulica do solo saturado, utilizando-se diferentes soluções percolantes. As soluções apresentavam diferentes concentrações eletrolíticas. A condutividade hidráulica e a condutividade elétrica das soluções foram medidas durante o tempo de percolação. Foram determinados os teores de sódio antes e após a eluição com as soluções. Utilizando a câmara de membrana de pressão Richards, amostras foram submetidas à diferentes tensões, determinando-se os teores de água e sódio deslocado. Então, o processo de eluição foi ajustado pelo modelo matemático de Glueckauf para o estudo do deslocamento miscível das soluções e da lixiviação dos sais em uma coluna contínua. Os resultados mostraram que a variabilidade espacial e os fluxos de natureza preferenciais determinaram correlações baixas entre os parâmetros e não permitiu ajuste adequado das curvas teóricas às curvas de eluição através do modelo matemático
Title in English
Hydraulic conductivity in the elution process in a noncalcic brown soil
Abstract in English
The purpose of this work was, to evaluate the effect of exchangeable sodium percentage (ESP) and electrolite concentration of percolating water, on the hydraulic conductivity and leaching fraction in a Noncalcic Brown Soil of the River Salitre-Ba region. The experiment was conducted in laboratory conditions at "Luiz de Queiroz" College of Agriculture of the University of São Paulo. The experiment was carried out using undsturbed soil samples collected in Uhland type steel cylinder. It consisted on the determination and analisis of hydraulic saturated conductivity using leaching solutions with differents electrolite concentrations. The hydraulic conductivity was measured during the percolation's time. In addition, was measured the eletrical conductivity of the percolate and sodium exchangeable concentration, before and after downward flow of the solution. Using Richards pressure-membrane apparatus with large range of tensions, moisture and sodium dislocated were measured. Then, the leaching process and elutions was ajusted through Glueckauf matematical model for the studies of the miscible displacement fenomenon by leaching of salts out of the soil column. The results showed that because of the spatial variability and border-flows, the hydraulic conductivity data were heterogeneous. A low correlation between hydraulic conductivity and ESP leveIs was found. Applying calcium sulfate solution showed a beneficiaI effect on the hydraulic saturated conductivity, except when irreversible processes of mineral dissolution occoured. This effect has been associated to pH or carbonate content in the percolating solution. Although the Glueckauf model explains the nature of some fenomenons that may occur in a system of soil columns under leaching process, the effect of the boundary flow has not allowed an adequate agreement between theoretical and observed leaching curves