Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20190821-121505
Document
Author
Full name
Jorge Luiz Moretti de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1992
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Evapotranspiração e coeficiente de cultura do algodoeiro ( G. hirsutum L.) submetido a diferentes profundidades do lençol freático
Keywords in Portuguese
ALGODÃO
COEFICIENTE DE CULTURA
EVAPOTRANSPIRAÇÃO
LENÇÓIS FREÁTICOS
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve como objetivo: avaliar para a região de Lavras - MG a precisão de 3 métodos de estimativa da evapotranspiração de referência (ETo), em relação a medida no evapotranspirômetro; estabelecer uma equação de ajuste entre as leituras de 3 tanques classe A; determinar o consumo de água da cultura do algodoeiro (G. hirsutum L.), var. IAC 20, submetida por intermédio de lisímetros a diferentes profundidades do lenço1 freático. Na avaliação da ETo o método de Thornthwaite foi o que apresentou os menores desvios médios, superestimando a ETo medida em 6,0% e proporcionou um alto coeficiente de correlação (0,9539). Os métodos de Penman (0,9513) e Tanque classe A (0,8726), mesmo superestimando em média a ETo medida em 35,6 e 37.4% apresentaram altos coeficientes de correlação também. O consumo total de água verificado no ciclo da cultura para os lisímetros com lençol freático à 0,25; 0,50 e 0,75m foram da ordem de 682, 525 e 492mm, respectivamente. As plantas submetidas a um lençol freático de 0,75m foram as que apresentaram melhores condições de desenvolvimento. A partir dos valores de evapotranspiração medidos para esta profundidade (ETm75). determinou-se os coeficientes de cultura (Kc), em relação a ETo medida no evapotranspirômetro (EToEt) e estimada pelos métodos de Penman (EToPe). Tanque classe A (EToA2) e Thornthwaite (EToTw). As correlações entre os valores de Kc determinados a partir dos valores medidos e estimados da Eto, mostraram-se estreitas e apresentaram coeficientes de correlação da ordem de: 0,9383 (KcEt x KcPe); 0,9483 (KcEt x KcTw); e 0,9163 (KcEt x KcA2).
Title in English
Evapotranspiration and crop coefficients of the cotton (G. hirsutumL.) under differents water table levels
Abstract in English
This research objective was: to evaluate for Lavras - MG region the precision of 3 methods to estimate the reference crop evapotranspiration (ETo), compared with the evapotranspirometer measurement; to get an adjustment factor among 3 different Class "A" tank data; and to determine the water consumption for the cotton crop (G. hirsutum L.) under different water table levels. To evaluate ETo the Thornthwaite method presented the lower average deviation, overestimating the ETo measurement in 6,0% with a high correlation coefficient (0.9539). The Penman and Class "A" Tank even overestimating the ETo measurement in 35,6% and 37,4 %, respectively, presented a high correlation coefficient. The total water consumptions for the crop under the water table level of 0,25; 0,50 e 0,75m were respectively 682, 528 and 492 mm. The plants under 0,75m of water table presented the beat condition of development. As the evapotranspiration values obtained for these plants (ETm75), was calculated the and determined through crop coefficients (Kc), using the ETo obtained with the evapotranspirometer (EToET) and determined through the following methods: Penman (EToPe); Clasa "A" Tank (EToA2); and Thornthwai te (EToTw). The correlation among the Kc values determined using ETo measured and calculated showed the following correlation coefficients: 0.9383 (KcEt x KcPe); 0.9483 (KcEt xKcTw); and 0.9163 (KcEt x KcA2).