Dissertação de Mestrado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191108-102325
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Francisco Carlos Castro Lahoz
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
Piracicaba, 1994
Orientador
Título em português
Recomendações para planejamento e implantação de um sistema de drenagem experimental
Palavras-chave em português
DRENAGEM SUBTERRÂNEA
SOLO DE VÁRZEA
Resumo em português
Visando oferecer subsídios que venham a auxiliar no aproveitamento racional de várzeas, desenvolveu-se uma metodologia, para implantação de sistemas experimentais de drenagem subterrânea, com o seguinte embasamento sequencial; estudos preliminares; investigações básicas; plano diretor e projeto executivo. Buscou-se compilar as técnicas e procedimentos encontrados na literatura, muitas vezes de forma dissociada ou de menção exclusiva à sua especialidade ou tópico evidenciada. Foram vinculados à metodologia proposta, sempre que possível, subsídios da observação e vivência prática, além de considerar a legislação pertinente e os organismos de gestão existentes. Para propiciar uma avaliação dos procedimentos propostos, executou-se uma aplicação prática em várzea pertencente ao campus "Luiz de Queirós" - Piracicaba - SP, consistindo na implantação de um sistema de drenagem experimental modular, que possibilita, em área reduzida (1,15 ha), testar-se o desempenho de drenos subterrâneos no controle do lençol freático, bem como desenvolveu-se outras pesquisas correlatas. A avaliação da metodologia proposta considerou como parâmetros: fluidez sequencial, amplitude de elementos, constatação da confiabilidade, funcionalidade/versatilidade experimental e custos de implantação, tendo-se obtido o índice de 91% de atendimento às expectativas
Título em inglês
Recommendation for planning and implement an: experimental drainage system
Resumo em inglês
Aiming at providing for data which may come to help the rational utilization of plains, a methodology was developed to implement an experimental underground drainage systems based upon the following schedule: preliminary studies; basic investigations; master plan and executio plan. This paper tried to compile techniques and procedures found in the literature, most of the times separately or exclusively mentioning a special or studied topic. The data obtained through observation or practical experience were, whenever possible, bound to the proposed methodology, besides taking into account the pertinent legislation and existing management bodies. In order to enable the evaluation of the proposed procedures, a practical application has beeb made in the plains located at "Luiz de Queiroz" Campus - Piracicaba - SP, consisting of the implementation of an experimental modular drainage system which, in a small area (1.15 ha), enables testing the performance of underground drains in the control of the water table as well as the carrying out of other related researches. The experimental field is composed of: 19 lateral (closed) drains of 45 m, 0.003 m/m declivity, 10m far from each other, 1 m depth, of flexible corrugated PVC (f 100 mm) involved with polyester covering; slope intercepting terrace also having the possibility of water table artificial recharge; collecting channel (parallel to the drains of 45 m, 0.003 m/m declivity, 10 m far from each other, 1 m depth, of flexible corrugated PVC (f 100 mm) involved with polyester covering; slope intercepting terrace also having the possibility of water table artificial recharge; collecting channel (parallel to the terrace and Piracicaba River); lateral dike (also parallel to the collecting channel); downstream dike and exit system. The lateral drains allow tamponing, therefore enabling several spacing combinations in the some area. The evaluation of the proposed methodology took into account the following parameters: sequential fluidity, amplitude of elements, reliability cheking, experimental functional aspects / versatility and implementation costs. The index of 91% was obtained as regards the accomplishment of expected results