Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191108-115842
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Della Coletta Francescato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1995
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Influência de frequência de irrigação, substrato e adubo de liberação lenta na produção do porta-enxerto cítrico limão cravo (Citrus limonia Osbeck)
Keywords in Portuguese
ADUBOS
IRRIGAÇÃO
LIMÃO CRAVO
PORTA-ENXERTOS
PRODUÇÃO
SUBSTRATO
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar o desenvolvimento do porta-enxerto cítrico limão cravo (Citrus limonia Osbeck) quando submetido a diferentes frequências de irrigação, substratos e adubo de liberação lenta. Foram testadas três frequências de irrigação, um adubo encapsulado conhecido comercialmente por Osmocote e cinco substratos. Os substratos eram constituídos basicamente de casca de Pinus, vermiculita, turfa e perlita. Verificou-se que a manutenção de baixos valores de tensão (<1,0 KPa) e alta disponibilidade de água dos substratos (60%) são fatores imprescindíveis para a produção de porta-enxertos de boa qualidade a irrigação frequente, ou seja, diária, fez com que o pH do meio se elevasse e a condutividade elétrica diminuísse, com os melhores valores obtidos, compreendidos em torno de 6,1 a 6,4 e 0,1 g/l, respectivamente. Dos substratos testados, CITRI1 apresentou os melhores resultados com relação à altura de plantas, comprimento e volume de raiz. A presença do adubo Osmocote apresentou ótimos resultados e foi um fator muito importante para os valores obtidos
Title in English
Influency of irrigation frequency, growing media and slow release fertilizer upon rangpur lime (Citrus limonia Osbeck) rootstocks prodution
Abstract in English
Developed at a commercial citrus nursery, the following research had the main purpose of evaluating the development of rangpur lime rootstock (Citrus limonia Osbeck) seedlings when cultivated at different irrigation frequencies, growing media and slow release fertilization. Three irrigation frequencies, one slow release fertilization, and five commercial growing media were tested. The growing media were basicaly composed of Pinus bark, vermiculite, turf and perlite, placed in dibble tubes under greenhouse condi tions. It was verified that low water tension values (< 1.0 KPa) and high water disponibility (60%) of the growing media are important factors in the production of high quality rootstock seedlings. Daily irrigation raised the media pH to higher values and lowered electrical conductivity (CE), the best results obtained with 6.1 - 6.4 pH range and 0.1 g/l CE. CITRI 1 growing media showed the best results for plant height and root system length and volume of all tested media. The application of Osmocote slow release fertilizer mixed in the growing media gave good results and was a very important factor in the seedling development