Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2020.tde-20200111-150446
Document
Author
Full name
Jarbas Honorio de Miranda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2001
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Modelo para simulação da dinâmica de nitrato em colunas verticais de solo não-saturado
Keywords in Portuguese
MODELO COMPUTACIONAL
NITRATOS
SIMULAÇÃO
SOLO NÃO SATURADO
SOLUTOS
Abstract in Portuguese
A agricultura realizada de forma intensiva está sempre visando acréscimos de produtividade, mas geralmente com pouca atenção dedicada a possíveis impactos aos recursos naturais. Visando atingir altas produtividades das culturas e alimentar as expectativas da sociedade, o uso de fertilizantes, herbicidas e pesticidas tem aumentado no decorrer dos anos. Os produtos químicos vêm se tomando um dos mais importantes problemas no que diz respeito à poluição ambiental, pela contaminação tanto da superfície do solo como também de fontes de água Acrescenta-se ainda o fato de haver perdas econômicas consideráveis devido ao movimento dos mesmos para fora do alcance da zona radicular. Nesse sentido, esse trabalho teve como objetivo desenvolver e avaliar um modelo computacional aplicado para simulação da dinâmica de solutos no solo por meio de soluções numéricas de equações diferenciais que descrevem esse transporte. O modelo matemático implementado consiste na solução de duas equações diferenciais parciais de segunda ordem, ou seja, a equação do movimento de água no solo, que descreve a variação da distribuição de umidade e a equação do transporte de solutos, permitindo estimar as mudanças na concentração de solutos no solo com o tempo. Pelos resultados obtidos, o modelo apresentou um bom ajuste das concentrações de nitrato assim como dos perfis de umidade simulados com relação aos medidos em condições de laboratório em uma coluna de solo não-saturado. A análise de sensibilidade do modelo revelou que o mesmo é bastante sensível a variações nos parâmetros de entrada umidade volumétrica do solo saturado, vazão do emissor de solução e condutividade hidráulica do solo saturado, tanto para a simulação da concentração de nitrato quanto para a simulação do perfil de umidade.
Title in English
Model for nitrate displacement simulation in vertical columns of non-saturated soil
Abstract in English
Agriculture performed in an intensive way is always searching for increased productivity, generally with limited attention dedicated to possible impacts on natural resources. Seeking to reach high crop yields and to satisfy society’ s expectations, the use of fertilizers, herbicides, and pesticides have been increasing in the passing years. Chemical products are becoming one of the most important problems when regarding environmental pollution both in soil surface contamination and water source contamination. ln addition there is also considerable economic losses due to the movement of chemical products outside of the root zone. ln that sense, this study has as an object developing and evaluating a computational model for solute displacement simulation in soil based on numerical solutions of differential equations describing this displacement. The mathematical model consists of the solution of two second order partial differential equations, the soil water movement equation, that describes variation in soil moisture distribution and the solute transport equation, which together provide solute concentration changes in the soil over time. By the obtained results, the model presents a good agreement in nitrate concentrations as well as soil moisture profile when compared with the results obtained on a vertical column of non-saturated soil in laboratory conditions. The sensibility analysis reveals that both simulated profiles, nitrate concentration and soil moisture, are very sensitive to variations in the following input parameters: volumetric saturated soil moisture content, solution discharge by the emitter, and saturated hydraulic soil conductivity.