Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2017.tde-06012017-171318
Document
Author
Full name
Valdinei Moreira dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Castro, Paulo Roberto de Camargo e (President)
Alves, Ana Carolina Christino de Negreiros
Macedo, Willian Rodrigues
Nogueira, Fabio Tebaldi Silveira
O'Connell, Shane
Title in English
Agrochemicals on growth and hormonal relations of 'Micro-Tom' and Arabidopsis roots under water deficit conditions
Keywords in English
Biostimulants
Drought
Plant growth regulators
Plant hormones
Abstract in English
The increasing concerns launched by debates about climate changes added to the uncontrolled growth of world population have opened a market to natural inputs for a more sustainable agriculture. Taking those concerns together, it is very important to think in advance in terms of finding solutions to increase the food production, with improved quality and in a supposed changing environment. Natural substances such as seaweed biostimulants are coming up as inputs for crops yield and abiotic stress tolerance enhancement with increasing use in agriculture. In this scene, it is important to understand effects and mode of action of these substances on plant physiology to permit the development of consistent products and guarantee the delivery of solutions to growers that assist them in solving their needs. Therefore, this research was carried out aiming to understand the role of agrochemicals (classical plant growth regulators and seaweed biostimulants) on root development and hormonal relations of tomato 'Micro-Tom' and Arabidopsis under water deficit conditions. Ascophyllum nodosum extracts (ANE) ability to stimulate endogenous hormonal responses in conditions of drought and osmotic stress was tested. We carried out experiments with two plant models: one is classically used in plant science studies and the other, a crop-like plant model whose scientific findings can be applied for several crops. We used tomato hormonal mutants and reporter lines grown in conditions of drought stress to study the effects of plant growth regulators and seaweed extracts on root growth and hormonal responses, respectively. Additionally, we tested in vitro the effects of these substances on root growth of Arabidopsis seedlings under osmotic stress conditions. The root development of tomato and Arabidopsis was negatively affected by the presence of water deficit caused by drought and osmotic stress, respectively. Gibberellins biosynthesis inhibitors only affected the root growth of gibberellin-deficient mutant (gib-3). Extracts of the same seaweed presented different effects on root growth of Arabidopsis seedlings and hormonal responsiveness in roots of tomato, possibly due to variability in their compositions. ANE A and B show opposite effects on root growth. ANE A promotes root growth, whereas ANE B shows inhibitory effects. These substances seem to have little influence on auxin responses in roots, however, they alter the balance between abscisic acid and ethylene under drought conditions. The standardization of the composition of seaweed extracts complemented with studies on their physiological and molecular effects in crops is crucial for the establishment of these agricultural inputs as one of the solutions for current and future requirements of food production.
Title in Portuguese
Efeito de agroquímicos no crescimento e relações hormonais em raízes do tomateiro 'Micro-Tom' e Arabidopsis sob condições de déficit hídrico
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioestimulantes
Estresse hídrico
Hormônios vegetais
Reguladores vegetais
Abstract in Portuguese
As crescentes preocupações oriundas a partir dos atuais debates sobre mudanças climáticas somadas ao descontrolado crescimento da população mundial têm dado espaço para o uso de insumos agrícolas naturais, objetivando sustentabilidade na agricultura. Diante de tais preocupações, é importante pensar antecipadamente e encontrar maneiras de aumentar a produção e a qualidade de alimentos, em um ambiente de supostas mudanças climáticas. Substâncias naturais, como bioestimulantes à base de alga, estão ganhando relevância como melhoradores da produtividade e tolerância a estresses abióticos com crescentes usos na agricultura. Diante desse cenário, é importante compreender os efeitos e modos de ação dessas substâncias na fisiologia das plantas para permitir o desenvolvimento de produtos consistentes e garantir aos produtores soluções que atendam às suas necessidades. Portanto, este estudo foi realizado com o objetivo de entender o papel de agroquímicos (reguladores vegetais clássicos e biostimulantes à base da alga) sobre o desenvolvimento radicular e relações hormonais do tomateiro 'Micro-Tom' e Arabidopsis sob condições de estresse hídrico. Foi testada a habilidade de extratos Ascophyllum nodosum (ANE) em estimular respostas hormonais em condições de seca e estresse osmótico. Foram realizados experimentos com duas plantas-modelo: Arabidopsis que é largamente utilizada em estudos científicos de plantas e o tomateiro 'Micro-Tom', uma planta-modelo mais adequada para estudos aplicados à agricultura sob condições tropicais. Foram utilizados mutantes hormonais e linhas-repórter de tomate cultivadas em condições de seca para o estudo dos efeitos dos reguladores vegetias e extratos de alga no crescimento radicular e respostas hormonais, respectivamente. Além disso, foram testados in vitro os efeitos dessas substâncias no crescimento radicular de plântulas de Arabidopsis em condições de estresse osmótico. O desenvolvimento radicular do tomateiro e Arabidopsis foi negativamente afetado pela ocorrência do déficit hídrico causado por seca e estresse osmótico, respectivamente. Inibidores de giberelinas afetaram apenas o crescimento radicular do mutante com baixo nível endógeno giberelinas (gib-3). Extratos da mesma espécie de alga apresentaram diferentes efeitos no crescimento radicular de plântulas de Arabidopsis e resposta hormonal em raízes de tomateiro. ANE A e B aprensenta efeitos opostos no desenvolvimento de raízes. ANE A promove o crescimento radicular enquanto ANE A inibe. ANEs pouco influenciam as respostas auxínicas, contudo, essas substâncias alteram o balanço entre entre ácido abscísico e etileno sob condições de estresse hídrico por seca. A padronização da composição de extratos de alga somada aos estudos sobre os seus efeitos fisiológicos e moleculares em culturas é crucial para o estabelecimento desses insumos agrícolas como uma das soluções para as necessidades atuais e futuras da produção de alimentos.