Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2009.tde-10032009-142320
Document
Author
Full name
Luana Held Salinet
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Ricardo Ferraz de (President)
Farias, Jose Renato Bouças
Nepomuceno, Alexandre Lima
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação fisiológica e agronômica de soja geneticamente modificada para maior tolerância à seca
Keywords in Portuguese
Água do solo - Disponibilidade
Fotossíntese
Plantas trangênicas
Seca
Soja - Fisiologia
Abstract in Portuguese
A soja é uma das culturas com maior importância sócio-econômica no mundo, visto o complexo agro-industrial que movimenta. A ocorrência de períodos de seca durante a estação de desenvolvimento das lavouras de soja é muito freqüente, provocando reduções drásticas na produtividade. Sendo a seca um fator limitante de produção fora do controle direto do homem, e a necessidade de suprir a demanda mundial crescente de alimentos, fazem com que a estabilidade da produtividade seja a chave para este entrave. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar as respostas fisiológicas e agronômicas de dois genótipos de soja, um geneticamente modificado contendo a construção rd29A:DREB1A, visando maior tolerância à seca, e sua isolínea convencional, comparando-as frente a diferentes condições de disponibilidade hídrica no solo. Para tal, plantas de soja foram transformadas com o cassete rd29A:DREB1A, ambos elementos de Arabidopsis thaliana, introduzido por biobalística. O efeito da super expressão do gene AtDREB sobre parâmetros fisiológicos e agronômicos foi avaliado em casa de vegetação em três cultivos. Os experimentos foram instalados em blocos casualizados em arranjo fatorial (2x2), com quatros blocos e três amostras por bloco, e os resultados submetidos à análise de variância (ANOVA) e ao teste de Tukey (p 0,05) para comparações múltiplas das médias. Foram utilizadas sementes da cultivar BR16 transformada com a construção rd29A:DREB1A, nomeadas P58, e sementes BR16 não transformadas. As plantas foram submetidas à duas condições de disponibilidade hídrica: 15% de umidade gravimétrica do solo (UG) durante todo o ciclo (controle) e 2,5% de UG (tratamento sob estresse) a partir de R1/R2 (florescimento). Foram avaliadas as taxas fotossintética e transpiratória, condutância estomática e diferença de temperatura entre o ar e a folha com o medidor de trocas gasosas LI-6400 (Li-Cor ®), além da eficiência fotossintética e parâmetros agronômicos. Para condutância estomática, diferença de temperatura, taxas fotossintética e transpiratória, as maiores médias foram verificadas nas plantas sob 15% de UG e, dentro desta umidade, das plantas P58 em relação às BR16 geralmente. No tratamento sob estresse (2,5% de UG), as plantas transgênicas mantiveram valores superiores em praticamente todas as avaliações e, quando não, apresentaram valores que não diferiam estatisticamente das BR16. A eficiência fotossintética foi maior nas plantas P58 apenas nas avaliações finais e para as mesmas UG, e iguais estatisticamente nas demais avaliações. Para as avaliações agronômicas, as plantas BR16 apresentaram as maiores alturas em ambas as umidades, embora o mesmo número de nós que as P58. Para peso da parte aérea, número de sementes e número de legumes com semente e peso de semente, os maiores valores foram das plantas a 15% de UG e, dentro destas, das BR16. Os resultados indicam que a expressão da construção com o gene DREB1A confere maior tolerância à seca das plantas transgênicas, baseado em respostas fisiológicas, embora o desempenho agronômico deva ainda ser comprovado a campo.
Title in English
Physiologic and agronomic evaluation of genetically modified soybean to improve drought tolerance
Keywords in English
Drought
Photosynthesis
Soil water - availability
Soybean Physiology
Transgenic plants.
Abstract in English
Soybean is one of the major socio-economic important crops in the world due to the agro-industrial complex involved. The occurrence of drought during the period of development of soybean fields is very frequent, resulting in drastic yield decrease. As the drought being one limiting factor in the yield without human direct control, and the necessity of supplying the growing world food demand, keeping the stability of the yield seems to be the key for this problem. The objective of this study was to evaluate the physiologic and agronomic response of two soybean genotypes; one genetically modified containing the construction rd29A:DREB1A, aiming drought tolerance, and its conventional isoline, comparing them in different conditions of soil water availability. Soybean plants were transformed with the cassette rd29A:DREB1A, both elements of Arabidopsis thaliana, introduced by biobalistic method. The overexpression effect of AtDREB on physiologic and agronomic parameters was evaluated in greenhouse conditions during three cultivations. The experiment design used was the RBD (Randomized Blocks Design) in factorial scheme (2x2), with four blocks and three samples for block, and the results were submitted to the Analyze of Variance (ANOVA) and to the Tukey test (p 0,05) of multiples means comparisons. Transformed BR16 cultivar seeds were used with the construction rd29A:DREB1A, named P58, and seeds of no-transformed BR16 cultivars. The plants were submitted to two conditions of water availability: 15% of soil gravimetric humidity (GH) during all the experiment time (control) and 2,5% of GH (stress treatment) starting from R1/R2 (flowering stage). Photosynthetic and transpiration rates, stomatal conductance and temperature difference between the air and the leaf were measured with a portable open gas exchange system (LI-6400; Li- Cor ®), besides the photosynthetic efficiency and agronomic parameters, between nine and eleven-thirty in the morning. For stomatal conductance, temperature difference, photosynthetic and transpiration rates, the higher values were verified in the plants under 15% of GH and, within this humidity, these higher values were usually verified in plants P58 in relation to the BR16 plants. In the treatment under stress (2,5% of GH), the transgenic plants maintained higher values in almost all measurements and, when it did not occur, they showed values that did not differ statistically of the BR16 plants. The photosynthetic efficiency was higher in the P58 plants only in the final measures; and for the same GH, and statistically equal in the others measures. For the agronomic evaluations, the BR16 plants showed the highest heights in both humidities, even though they had the same number of nodes as the P58. For the aerial part weight, the number of seeds and the number of legumes with seed and seed weight, the highest values were of the plants under 15% of GH and, within these, of the BR16 plants in general. The results indicate that the expression of the construction with the gene DREB1A leads to a higher drought tolerance of the transgenic plants, based on physiologic response, although they still need tests on the field.