Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2003.tde-14082003-165946
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Francisco de Campos Amaral
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Melo, Murilo de (President)
Broetto, Fernando
Gallo, Luiz Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Comportamento in vitro de explantes de matrizes de cenoura (Daucus carota L.) tratadas com variáveis níveis de potássio.
Keywords in Portuguese
calogênese
cenoura
cultura de tecidos vegetais
explante vegetal
fertilização in vitro
morfogênese
potássio
propagação vegetal.
Abstract in Portuguese
O crescimento de plantas, órgãos, tecidos e células in vitro depende do desenvolvimento de meios de cultura otimizados para a perfeita interação de componentes essenciais como fitorreguladores, fonte de carbono e nutrientes minerais. Os fatores que limitam o crescimento de órgãos ou tecido in vitro são similares a aqueles que limitam o crescimento in vivo. Com o objetivo de testar a influência do estado nutricional de plantas matrizes de cenoura Daucus carota Link em potássio na morfogênese in vitro, plantas obtidas de sementes germinadas em substrato e cultivadas em vasos com areia em condições de casa de vegetação, foram submetidas a tratamentos com soluções nutritivas contendo variáveis níveis de potássio. Decorridos 30 e 60 dias de tratamento, explantes dessas plantas (internódios) foram coletados, desinfetados e inoculados em meio de cultura sólido de MS contendo também diferentes concentrações de potássio e acrescido de 0,1mg.L -1 da auxina 2,4-D buscando indução de calogênese na ausência de luz. Diferenciação celular via embriogênese somática foi conseguida em ausência de auxina em condições de fotoperíodo de 16/8 horas (claro/escuro). A avaliação da calogênese foi feita aos 60 dias após a inoculação, com base na massa de matéria fresca e seca dos calos formados por explante. A avaliação da diferenciação celular (número de plantas/explante) e taxa de diferenciação celular (número de plantas/g de matéria seca de calos) foi realizada após 30 dias de cultivo em condições de luz. A indução de calogênese e crescimento celular nos explantes de matrizes tratadas foi influenciada pelo tratamento pelos níveis de K + na solução nutritiva e pela duração dos tratamentos. Explantes de matrizes tratadas com alta concentração de K + resultaram em indução e crescimento de calos em matéria fresca e seca inversamente proporcional à concentração de K + no meio de cultura tanto para tratamento por 30 dias como para 60 dias. Tratamentos de curta duração (30 dias) com altos níveis de K + nas soluções nutritivas e baixos níveis de K + no meio de cultura influenciaram negativamente a regeneração de plantas (nº plantas/explante) nos calos dos explantes das matrizes tratadas. No entanto, taxas mais altas de diferenciação celular (nº plantas/g de matéria seca de calos) ocorreram nos calos de explantes de matrizes tratadas por 30 dias com solução nutritiva contendo maiores níveis de potássio e inoculados em meio de cultura contendo concentrações iguais ou maiores de que a do meio MS.
Title in English
In vitro behaviour of explants from potassiumtreated carrot matrixes (daucus carota l.).
Keywords in English
callogenesis
carrot
in vitro fertilization
morphogenesis
plant explant
plant propagation
plant tissue culture
potassium
title.
Abstract in English
The growth of plants, organs, tissues and cells in vitro culture depends on the development of optimized culture medium for the perfect interaction among essential components such as phytoregulators, carbon source and minerals nutrients. The factors limiting the growth of organs or tissues in vitro conditions are similar to those limiting growth in vivo conditions. The objective of this work was aimed at studying the influence of the potassium nutritional status of matrixes plants of carrot Daucus carota Link on the in vitro morphogenesis. Matrixes plants were obtained from seeds germinated in organic substratum and cultivated in plastic pots containing washed sand in greenhouse conditions. The matrixes plants were then submitted to treatments with nutrients solutions containing variable potassium levels. After 30 and 60 days treatment, explants (internodes) were collected, disinfested and inoculated in solid culture medium of Murashige and Skoog (MS) containing different potassium concentrations and supplemented with 0,1mg.L -1 of 2,4-D for callogenesis induction in dark conditions. Cell differentiation by somatic embryogenesis was pursued by culturing the calli in auxina-free same culture medium in growth room under photoperiod of 16/8 hours (light/dark). The evaluation of the callogenesis induction and cell growth was carried out 60 days after explants inoculation, based on the mass of fresh and dry matter accumulation on each explant. The evaluation of cell differentiation (plant formed/explant) and of cell differentiation rate (number of plants formed/g of dry matter of callus) was carried after 30 days of culturing under light conditions. Callogenesis induction and cell growth on the explants of treated matrixes plants were affected by the potassium treatment levels in the nutrient solution and by the duration of the treatments. Explants from treated plants with the higher K + concentrations showed callus induction and growth inversely proportional to the concentration of K + in the culture medium for both (30 and 60 days) treatment duration. However the callogenesis accumulated after 60 days treatment was twice as much as that of 30 days treatments. Short time treatments duration (30 days) with higher levels of K + in the nutrient solutions and low concentrations of K + in the culture medium influenced the cell differentiation negatively (nº plants/explant) in the callus of the explants from treated plants. Cells from calli induced on explants from matrixes plants for 30 days were more morphogenic than the cells in the 60 days treatment where high callogenesis was observed. Also better cell differentiation rate was observed on calli induced on explants from treated matrixes plants with nutrient solutions containing the highest potassium levels and inoculated on MS culture medium containing highest potassium concentrations.