Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2013.tde-16092013-143604
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Diego Figueiredo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Vitorello, Victor Alexandre (President)
França, Marcel Giovanni Costa
Lavres Junior, José
Title in Portuguese
Cálcio e boro aliviam a toxidez por H+ e Al3+ e suprimem a indução de guaiacol peroxidase em raízes do cultivar Micro-Tom de tomateiro (Solanum lycopersicum L.): possível envolvimento da parede celular
Keywords in Portuguese
Acidez
Alumínio
Crescimento radicular
Guaiacol peroxidase
Pectina
SHAM
Viabilidade celular
Abstract in Portuguese
Solos ácidos cobrem cerca de 30% das áreas agricultáveis do mundo. Nestes solos, geralmente ocorrem baixas concentrações de cátions como cálcio e magnésio, enquanto a acidez (pH <5,5) promove a solubilização de Al3+. A exposição de raízes a pH ácido e/ou ao Al3+ inibe o crescimento radicular, reduz a viabilidade de células do ápice, promove estresse oxidativo, e pode causar desarranjos na parede celular. Na parede, é provável que tanto o H+ como o Al3+ atuem sobre a pectina, comprometendo a sua estrutura e funcionalidade. Por outro lado, peroxidases classe III (GPOX) parecem desempenhar um papel central nas modificações da parede celular, são induzidas por H+ e Al3+ e algumas isoformas são associadas à pectina. O objetivo deste trabalho foi caracterizar as respostas radiculares da cultivar Micro-Tom de tomateiro (Solanum lycopersicum L.) à toxidez por H+ e Al3+ e avaliar a capacidade do cálcio e do boro em aliviar esta toxidez com relação à inibição do crescimento radicular, queda na viabilidade celular e alterações na atividade de GPOX. Em raízes expostas a pH 4,0, após 30 min já foi possível observar a redução na viabilidade de células do ápice, avaliada através da absorção de azul de Evans. Observou-se elevação significativa na atividade de GPOX após 2 h de tratamento a pH 4,0. Apesar da defasagem na sua indução em relação à queda na viabilidade celular, a atividade de GPOX parece ser um melhor indicador da ação de H+. O uso do inibidor da GPOX (SHAM; ácido salicilhidroxâmico) indicou que estas enzimas desempenham um papel no sentido de impedir maiores danos às células por pH baixo. O cálcio (10 mM) aliviou totalmente a toxidez por H+ (pH 4,0 e 4,5) e Al3+ (10 ?M) em relação a crescimento radicular e viabilidade celular. O boro (30 ?M) aliviou totalmente a toxidez por H+ e Al3+ em relação a viabilidade celular, mas aliviou apenas parcialmente ou em nada a inibição do crescimento radicular por H+ ou Al3+, respectivamente. Tanto o cálcio quanto o boro suprimiram totalmente a indução da atividade de GPOX. O cálcio e o boro apresentaram interação positiva sobre o crescimento radicular a pH 5,8 e 4,5, mas não na presença de Al3+ e nem em relação à viabilidade celular ou atividade de GPOX. De modo geral, encontrou-se boa correlação entre viabilidade celular e atividade de GPOX. Tomado no seu conjunto, os dados evidenciam um papel importante de GPOX na toxidez por H+ e Al3+ e sugerem que, apesar de distintos, a toxidez por estes íons possivelmente apresentam alguns aspectos e mecanismos em comum. Também corroboram outros trabalhos que evidenciam a ação destes íons sobre a parede celular, em particular a matriz péctica. Estudos futuros deverão examinar se a GPOX que é induzida por H+ e Al3+ está associada à pectina da parede.
Title in English
Calcium and boron alleviate H+ and Al3+ toxicity and suppress the induction of guaiacol peroxidase in roots of Micro-Tom cultivar of tomato (Solanum lycopersicum L.): possible involvement of the cell wall
Keywords in English
Acidity
Aluminum
Cell viability
Guaiacol peroxidase
Pectin
Root growth
SHAM
Abstract in English
Acid soils cover about 30% of the arable land in the world. These soils usually have low concentrations of cations, such as calcium and magnesium, whereas the low pH (pH <5.5) increases the solubility of Al3+. Exposure of roots to low pH and/or Al3+ inhibits root growth, reduces cell viability of the root apex, promotes oxidative stress, and can cause derrangements in the cell wall. It is likely that both H+ and Al3+ act on pectin of the cell wall, affecting its structure and functionality. On the other hand, class III peroxidases (GPOX) appear to play a role in modifications of the cell wall, are induced by H+ and Al3+ and some isoforms are associated with pectin. The aim of this study was to characterize the responses of roots of the Micro-Tom cultivar of tomato (Solanum lycopersicum L.) to the toxicity of H+ and Al3+ and evaluate the ability of calcium and boron to alleviate this toxicity with respect to inhibition of root growth, decrease in cell viability and changes in the activity of GPOX. In roots exposed to pH 4.0, after 30 min it was already possible to observe a decrease in cell viability at the apex, as assessed by the uptake of Evans blue. We observed a significant increase in GPOX activity after 2 h of treatment at pH 4.0. Despite the lag in their induction in relation to the decrease in cell viability, GPOX activity seems to be a better indicator of the action of H+. The use of inhibitors of GPOX activity indicates that these enzymes play a role in preventing further damage to cells by low pH. Calcium (10 mM) completely alleviated H+ (pH 4.0 or 4.5) and Al3+ (10 mM) toxicity with respect to root growth and cell viability. Boron (30 mM) completely alleviated H+ and Al3+ toxicity with respect to cell viability, but only partly alleviated or had no effect on the inhibition of root growth by H+ or Al3+, respectively. Both calcium and boron completely suppressed the induction of GPOX activity. Calcium and boron displayed a positive interactive effect on root growth at pH 5.8 and 4.5, but not in the presence of Al3+ and not in relation to cell viability or GPOX activity. In general, good correlations were found between cell viability and GPOX activity. Taken together, the data indicate a significant role of GPOX activity in the toxicity of H+ and Al3+ and suggest that although different, the toxicity of these ions possibly share some common aspects and mechanisms. The data also corroborates other studies that indicate the cell wall as a target of toxicity, particularly the pectic matrix. Further studies should examine whether GPOX activity, which is induced by H+ and Al3+ is associated with pectin in the wall.