Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2016.tde-17062016-180648
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Henrique Braga Rocha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Nogueira, Fabio Tebaldi Silveira (President)
Otoni, Wagner Campos
Peres, Lazaro Eustaquio Pereira
Title in Portuguese
Análise do papel da via miR156/SQUAMOSA Promoter-Binding Protein-Like (SPL) na organogênese in vitro a partir de raízes de Arabidopsis thaliana
Keywords in Portuguese
SPLs
Auxina e citocinina
Explante radicular
miR156
Regeneração de brotos in vitro
Abstract in Portuguese
Os microRNAs (miRNAs) são pequenos RNAs endógenos não codantes de 21-24 nucleotídeos (nt) que regulam a expressão gênica de genes-alvos. Eles estão envolvidos em diversos aspectos de desenvolvimento da planta, tanto na parte aérea, quanto no sistema radicular. Entre os miRNAs, o miRNA156 (miR156) regula a família de fatores de transcrição SQUAMOSA Promoter-Binding Protein-Like (SPL) afetando diferentes processos do desenvolvimento vegetal. Estudos recentes mostram que a via gênica miR156/SPL apresenta efeito positivo tanto no aumento da formação de raízes laterais, quanto no aumento de regeneração de brotos in vitro a partir de folhas e hipocótilos em Arabidopsis thaliana. Devido ao fato de que a origem da formação de raiz lateral e a regeneração in vitro de brotos a partir de raiz principal compartilham semelhanças anatômicas e moleculares, avaliou-se no presente estudo se a via miR156/SPL, da mesma forma que a partir de explantes aéreos, também é capaz de influenciar na regeneração de brotos in vitro a partir de explantes radiculares. Para tanto foram comparados taxa de regeneração, padrão de distribuição de auxina e citocinina, análises histológicas e histoquímicas das estruturas regeneradas em plantas com via miR156/SPL alterada, incluindo planta mutante hyl1, na qual a produção desse miRNA é severamente reduzida. Além disso, foi avaliado o padrão de expressão do miR156 e específicos genes SPL durante a regeneração de brotos in vitro a partir da raiz principal de Arabidopsis thaliana. No presente trabalho observou-se que a alteração da via gênica miR156/SPL é capaz de modular a capacidade de regeneração de brotos in vitro a partir de raiz principal de Arabidopsis thaliana e a distribuição de auxina e citocinina presente nas células e tecidos envolvidos no processo de regeneração. Plantas superexpressando o miR156 apresentaram redução no número de brotos regenerados, além de ter o plastochron reduzido quando comparado com plantas controle. Adicionalmente, plantas contento o gene SPL9 resistente à clivagem pelo miR156 (rSPL9) apresentaram severa redução na quantidade de brotos, além de terem o plastochron alongado. Interessantemente, plantas mutantes hyl1-2 e plantas rSPL10 não apresentaram regeneração de brotos ao longo da raiz principal, mas sim intensa formação de raízes laterais e protuberâncias, respectivamente, tendo essa última apresentado indícios de diferenciação celular precoce. Tomados em conjunto os dados sugerem que o miR156 apresenta importante papel no controle do processo de regeneração de brotos in vitro. Entretanto, esse efeito é mais complexo em regeneração in vitro a partir de raízes do que a partir de cotilédones ou hipocótilos.
Title in English
Role of the miR156/SQUAMOSA Promoter-Binding Protein-Like (SPL) pathway in the in vitro shoot regeneration from root of Arabidopsis thaliana
Keywords in English
in vitro shoot regeneration
SPLs
Auxin and cytokinin
mir156
Root explants
Abstract in English
MicroRNAs (miRNAs) are endogenous small non-coding RNAs of 21-24 nucleotides (nt) in length that regulate target gene expression. They are involved in many aspects of plant development, both in the shoot and in the root systems. Among miRNAs, miRNA156 (miR156) regulates SQUAMOSA Promoter Binding-Like (SPL) transcription factor family affecting different plant development processes. Recent studies have shown that the miR156/SPL pathway has a positive effect both in the increase of lateral root formation and regeneration of shoots from leaves and hypocotyls in Arabidopsis thaliana. Because the origin of lateral root formation and in vitro shoot regeneration from primary root share similar anatomical and molecular features, in the present study was evaluated whether the miR156/SPL pathway, in the same manner that from aerial explants, is also able to influence the in vitro shoot regeneration from root explants. For this, it was compared regeneration rates, distribution pattern of auxin and cytokinin, histological and histochemical analyses of the structures regenerated in plants in with the miR156/SPL pathway is modified, including the mutant hyl1-1, in which the biosynthesis of this miRNA is severely reduced. Besides that, it was evaluated the expression pattern of miR156 and specific SPL target genes during in vitro shoot regeneration from primary roots of Arabidopsis it was observed that the alteration on the miR156/SPL pathway is capable to modulate in vitro shoot regeneration from the primary root of Arabidopsis and the distribution of auxin and cytokinin at the tissues and cells involved in the regeneration process. Plants overexpressing the miR156a have shown reduction in the number of regenerated shoots, and displayed a reduction in plastochron when compared with wild type plants. Additionally, plants expressing cleavage-resistant form of SPL9 (rSPL9) presented severe reduction in the amount of shoots, and extended plastochron. Interestingly, mutant hyl1-2 and plants rSPL10 did not show any shoot regeneration along the root, but high formation of lateral roots and protuberances, respectively, having rSPL10 presented evidence of precocious cell differentiation. Taken together, these data suggest that de miR156 and SPLs have an important role in the control the in vitro shoot regeneration process. However, its effect is somehow more complex in roots than in cotyledons or hypocotyls.