Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2018.tde-20181026-185753
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Nevares de Carvalho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1998
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Cultivo in vitro de Bauhinia forficata Link
Keywords in Portuguese
CULTIVO "IN VITRO"
CULTURA DE TECIDOS VEGETAIS
PLANTAS MEDICINAIS
UNHA-DE-VACA
Abstract in Portuguese
Diferentes explantes vegetativos de Bauhinia jorticata Link foram inoculados in vitro para se estabelecer um protocolo de micropropagação com o uso de técnicas de cultura de tecidos. Para tanto, foi avaliado o efeito de diferentes fitorreguladores sobre estes explantes. Estabeleceu-se que os melhores explantes foram aqueles retirados a partir de tecidos da parte aérea (segmentos nodais e de entrenós) tanto para a indução de calos como para micropropagação. Os fitorreguladores ácido 2,4-diclorofenoxiacético (2,4-D) e 6-Benzilaminopurina (BAP) nas concentrações de 0,25 mg/L e 0,50 mg/L, respectivamente, foram eficientes na indução de calos em 30 dias após a inoculação. BAP na concentração de 0,25 mg/L foi eficaz na indução de micropropagação em 60 dias de cultivo e ácido indolbutírico (IBA) na concentração de 1,0 mg/L foi efetivo na indução do enraizamento em 40 dias de cultivo
Title in English
In vitro culture of Bauhinia forficata Link
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
Different vegetative explants of Bauhinia forficata Link were inoculated in vitro in order to stablish a micropropagation protocol. The effect of different plant growth regulators was evaluated in the explants. Explants from shoot (nodal segments and internode) showed the best responses for callus induction as well as for micropropagation. The phytoregulators 2,4-dichlorophenoxiacetic (2,4-D) acid and 6- benzilaminopurine (BAP) efficientely induced callus on concentrations of 0,25 mg/L and 0,50 mg/L, respectiveIy, within 30 days after the inoculation. The BAP in a concentration of 0,25 mg/L was effective on the shoots induction within 60 days of cuIture. Indolbutiric acid (IBA) used on a concentration of 1,0 mg/L was effictive on the root induction within 40 days of cuIture