Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Cristina Correia Siewert
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1994
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da ação tóxica do alumínio através de parâmetros bioquímicos em plantas de duas populações de milho (Zea mays L.)
Keywords in Portuguese
ALUMÍNIO
BIOQUÍMICA
FITOTOXICIDADE
MILHO
POPULAÇÕES VEGETAIS
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve por objetivo estudar o comportamento do alumínio no metabolismo de plantas de milho das populações Taiúba tolerante e sensível. O estudo foi conduzido com base em quatro ensaios os quais procuraram avaliar o efeito tóxico do alumínio solúvel nas plantas citadas. Foram realizadas análises dos teores de fósforo, cálcio, magnésio, potássio, alumínio e n-total, nitrato, amônia e prolina. Também foram estudados os efeitos do alumínio nas atividades foliares de redutase de nitrato fosfatase ácida, amina, oxidase e eroxidase. Os resultados obtidos apresentam plantas tolerantes com maiores crescimento de raiz e altura de planta e pouca ou nenhuma influência do alumínio nos demais parâmetros. Maiores alterações na composição mineral devido ao estresse pelo alumínio, bem como menores teores foliares de nitrato amônia e n-total foram encontrados no cultivar sensível. Com relação às enzimas constatou-se que o cultivar sensível sofreu as maiores alterações enquanto que o tolerante pouca ou nenhuma. Redutase de nitrato sofreu redução de atividade na presença do alumínio em especial no cultivar sensível. A fosfatase ácida não apresentou resposta uniforme para ambos cultivares. O alumínio aumentou atividades de peroxudases e amina oxidases. Prolina acumulou-se em folhas de plantas sensíveis estressadas
Title in English
Evalluation of the differencial toxic action of aluminium using biochemical parameters in two maize (Zea mays) population
Abstract in English
The present study was carne out at ESALQ/USP and its main objective was study the effect of aluminium on the matabolism of maize plants belonging to the tolernat Taiúba and sensitive Taiúba cultivam (''Taiúba tolerante" and "Taiúba Sensível"), which resulted from two cycles of divergent selection to aluminium tolerance. The study was based on four experiments which attempted to evaluate the toxic effect of soluble aluminium on these plants. Levels of some elements (phosphorus, calcium, magnesium, potassium, aluminium and total nitrogen), nitrate, ammonia and proline were measured. The effects of aluminium on the foliar activity of Nitrate Reductase, Acid Phosphatase, Amine Oxidase and Peroxidase were also studied. The results obtained show significant differences in the parameters measured between the sensitive and tolerant cultivars. Tolerant plants showed greater root growth and plant height, with little or no effect on biochemical parameters. Greater changes in mineral composition due to aluminium-induced stress, and lower levels of nitrate, ammonium and total-N were found in the sensitive variety. With regard to the enzymes studied, the sensitive cultivar suffered the greatest change while the tolerant form showed little or none. Nitrate Reductase activity was lower in the presence of aluminium, especially in the sensitive cultivar. Acid Phosphatase did not show a uniform response in either of the two cultivars, while Peroxidases and Amine Oxidases showed an increase in activity in the presence of aluminium. An accumulation of proline was also observed in leaves of stressed sensitive plants.