Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20191218-130235
Document
Author
Full name
Heloisa Helena Tempesta Rodrigues Moraes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1991
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Adubos fosfatados e toxidez de flúor em Cordyline terminalis (L.) Kunth cv. Red Edge
Keywords in Portuguese
DRACENA-VERMELHA
FERTILIZANTES FOSFATADOS
FITOTOXICIDADE
MACRONUTRIENTES
TEOR DE FLÚOR
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de avaliar o efeito do flúor contido nos adubos fosfatados, no crescimento, teor de flúor e de macronutrientes e no desenvolvimento de sintomas de toxidez em Cordyline terminalis (L.) Kunth 'Red edge', utilizou-se os seguintes adubos fosfatados: super triplo, super simples, fosfato natural de Araxá, termofosfato Yoorin e farinha de ossos, todos empregados em duas doses (150 e 300 kg P2O5/ha) calculadas com base na solubilidade do P2O5 em ácido cítrico a 2%. Tais adubos possuem em sua composição, 0,52; 0,84; 2,06; 1,18 e 0,02% de flúor respectivamente. Pelos resultados obtidos, concluiu-se que Cordyline terminalis (L.) Kunth 'Red edge' pode ser considerada uma planta muito sensível ao flúor, pois apresentou sintomas de toxidez nos níveis entre 2 a 4,15 ppm de flúor no tecido, sendo que houve uma maior concentração de flúor na base das plantas em relação ao ápice. Nos tratamentos farinha de ossos, super triplo e super simples, na dosagem de 150 kg P2O5/ha, as plantas apresentaram menor intensidade de sintomas de toxidez de flúor. As plantas apresentaram um aumento no teor de flúor, nas maiores concentrações de fósforo no solo, não houve relação entre a quantidade dos demais macronutrientes e o teor de flúor na planta.
Title in English
Phosphate fertilizers and toxicity of fluoride in Cordyline terminalis (L.) Kunth cv. Red edge
Abstract in English
With the aim of evaluating the effect of fluoride contained in the phosphate fertilizers, on the growth, on the fluoride and macronutrients content and on development of toxicity symptoms in Cordyline terminalis (L.) Kunth Red edge, it was utilized five phosphate fertilizers. These fertilizers were triple and single superphosphates, natural phosphate of Araxá, termophosphate and bonemeal, which were applied in two doses namely 150 kg and 300 kg P2O5/ha. The content of fluoride in these fertilizers are 0.52, 0.84, 2.06, 1.08 and 0.02% respectively. According to the results, it can be inferred that Cordyline terminalis (L.) Kunth 'Red edge' is a very sensible plant to fluoride, because i t showed toxicity symptoms with levels from 2 to 4.25 ppm of fluoride in plants. The was a bigger concentration of fluoride at the base of the plants in relation to the top. Plants treated with bonemeal, triple and ordinary superphosphate at the rate of 150 kg P2O5/ha showed light symptoms of fluoride toxicity. The plants showed an increase in the fluoride content with the major concentrations of soil phosphorus, but there was no relation between the quantity of other macronutrients and the content of fluoride in the plant.