Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-21032019-141310
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Herminio Oliveira Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Nogueira, Fabio Tebaldi Silveira (President)
Castro, Paulo Roberto de Camargo e
Mann, Renata Silva
Vitorello, Victor Alexandre
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização funcional do módulo miR156/SlSBP6c no desenvolvimento do tomateiro (Solanum lycopersicum L.)
Keywords in Portuguese
Complexidade foliar
Expressão gênica
Fatores de transcrição
Filogenética
Florescimento
MicroRNAs
Órgãos florais
Abstract in Portuguese
A genética molecular permite o entendimento dos mecanismos que regulam o desenvolvimento dos órgãos vegetais em resposta a fatores bióticos e abióticos. A regulação de vias gênicas é de fundamental importância no sucesso reprodutivo, evolutivo e econômico dos vegetais. Uma das modalidades de regulação é a pós transcricional através de microRNAs (miRNAs). Tratam-se de pequenos RNAs endógenos não codantes que possuem uma complementaridade quase perfeita em plantas. Em plantas, muitos genes-alvos de miRNA codificam-se para fatores de transcrição, como os genes SQUAMOSA Promoter-Binding Protein-Like (SPL/SBP). O microRNA156, conservado entre as Angiospermas, regula diversos fatores de transcrição da família SBP. O módulo miR156/SBP, denominado via da idade (AGE), atua ao longo do ciclo de vida dos vegetais regulando as transições de fase: juvenil-adulta e vegetativa-reprodutiva. O tomateiro, Solanum lycopersicum L., possui genes SlSBPs regulados pelo miR156 e com funcionalidade não esclarecida. Dentre aqueles, o gene SlSBP6c (Solyc12g038520) se destaca por possuir maior similaridade filogenética com SPL6s/SBP6s de solanáceas do que seus genes homólogos SlSBP6a e SlSBP6b o que sugere a hipótese de um possível ganho de função. Com o intuito de testar essa hipótese, o presente trabalho objetivou caracterizar funcionalmente o gene SlSBP6c. Para tanto, utilizou-se o genótipo 35S::rSlSBP6c, planta transformada de tomateiro cultivar Micro-Tom (MT) que super-expressa a versão resistente ao miR156 do gene SlSBP6, fusionada ao promotor viral 35S. Este material vegetal foi gerado pelo laboratório de Genética Molecular do Desenvolvimento Vegetal e cedido para execução desta pesquisa. O trabalho se desenvolveu em duas etapas: caracterização molecular e morfo-fisiológica. Primeiramente, os genes SlSBP6a, SlSBP6b e SlSBP6c de tomateiro foram analizados quanto a sua expressão ao longo do desenvolvimento em folhas e inflorescência. E, posteriormente, foram analisados a complexidade foliar, o tempo de florescimento, a transição do meristema vegetativo para o reprodutivo, o teor relativo de clorofila e a fotossíntese líquida. Os resultados obtidos demonstram que os genes SlSBP6a e SlSBP6c são semelhantes no padrão de expressão gênica na homologia das protéinas que o codificam, indicando similaridade funcional. A de-regulação do gene SlSBP6c leva ao aumento a complexidade foliar, o teor relativo de clorofila e a fotossíntese líquida. O atraso na transição do meristema vegetativo para o reprodutivo se evidencia por um florescimento tardio nas plantas que super-expressam o gene SlSBP6c. Os resultados demonstram que o gene SlSBP6c exerce funcionalidade no tomateiro atuando na transição de fase vegetativo-reprodutivo.
Title in English
Functional characterization of the module miR156/SlSBP6c in tomato development (Solanum lycopersicum L.)
Keywords in English
Floral organs
Flowering
Gene expression
Leaf complexity
MicroRNAs
Phylogenetics
Plant
Transcription factors
Abstract in English
Molecular genetics allows the understanding of the mechanisms that regulate the development of plant organs in response to biotic and abiotic factors. The regulation of gene pathways is of fundamental importance in the reproductive, evolutionary and economic success of the plants. Research has been increasing the knowledge about post-transcriptional regulation through microRNAs (miRNAs). The miRNAs are small non-coding endogenous RNAs that have almost perfect complementarity in plants. Many miRNA target genes in plants are encoded by transcription factors, such as the SQUAMOSA PROMOTER-BINDING PROTEIN-LIKE (SPL / SBP) genes. MicroRNA156 is conserved among Angiosperms and regulates several transcription factors of the SBP family. The miR156 / SBP module, called the age pathway (AGE), acts throughout the life cycle of plants regulating phase transitions juvenile-adult and vegetative-reproductive. The tomato, Solanum lycopersicum L., has newly described and unintelligently regulated miR156 regulated SlSBPs. Among these, the gene SlSBP6c (Solyc12g038520) stands out for having greater phylogenetic similarity with solanaceous SBP6s than its homologous genes SlSBP6a and SlSBP6b, indicating a possible gain of function related to characteristics of this family of plants as fleshy fruits and composite leaves. In order to test this hypothesis the work aimed to characterize the SlSBP6c gene functionally. Using as a tool the 35S::rSlSBP6c genotype, transformed tomato plant micro-Tom (MT) that over-expresses the miR156 resistant version of the SlSBP6 gene, fused to the 35S viral promoter. The Laboratory of Molecular Genetics of Plant Development generated this plant material. The work was developed in two stages: molecular and morpho-physiological characterization. In the first the genes SlSBP6a, SlSBP6b and SlSBP6c of tomato were analyzed for their expression throughout the development in leaves and inflorescence. In the second, the leaf complexity, the flowering time, the transition from vegetative to the reproductive meristem, the relative chlorophyll content and the net photosynthesis were evaluated. The results obtained demonstrate that the SlSBP6a and SlSBP6c genes are very similar in the pattern of gene expression in the homology of the coding proteins, indicating a functional similarity. The SlSBP6c gene acts to increase leaf complexity, relative chlorophyll content and liquid photosynthesis. A late flowering in plants that overexpress the SlSBP6c gene evidences the delay in the transition from the vegetative to the reproductive meristem. The data set demonstrates that the SlSBP6c gene has important functionality in tomatoes acting on vegetative-reproductive phase transition.