Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.1980.tde-20220208-011128
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Regina Silva Bortolotti
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1980
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Transformações das relações de trabalho: o caso dos trabalhadores residentes permanentes de uma agroindústria canavieira paulista
Keywords in Portuguese
CANA-DE-AÇÚCAR
RELAÇÕES DE TRABALHO RURAL
TRABALHADOR RURAL
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho analisou o problema da transformação das relações de trabalho em uma usina de açúcar e álcool. Procurou entender e explicar estas transformações, como decorrência do processo de desenvolvimento do capitalismo em geral, e particularmente das especificidades deste processo na agricultura. Pretendeu analisar uma situação de vida concreta, desvendando através dos dados e dos depoimentos obtidos, a lógica da organização do trabalho nos diferentes momentos que marcam o desenvolvimento da usina. Neste sentido, o trabalho de análise teve como elemento fundamental as verbalizações dos trabalhadores acerca da sua experiência de vida. Particularmente, interessou ater a análise ao nível dessas verbalizações, cano uma das formas, através das quais fosse possível reconstruir a maneira pela qual estes trabalhadores vivenciaram este processo de transformação, ao qual foram historicamente submetidos. Procurou buscar subsídios ao nível do conhecimento produzido na medida em que contribuíram para aprofundar e enriquecer questões fundamentais. Na maior parte das vezes a análise se deteve na descrição de situações concretas que pareciam particularmente significativas. Foram analisadas as alterações que se processaram na organização do trabalho entre as famílias de trabalhadores residentes permanentes que compõem parte da atual força de trabalho empregada nas lavouras de canas da Usina Tamoio S.A. Objetivou compreender, o modo como se estruturaram as relações de trabalho ao nível dessas famílias, e as especificidades dos regimes de trabalho, aos quais foram submetidos no decorrer do desenvolvimento pelo qual passou a Usina em questão, a partir da década de 1930. A partir dos dados coletados, a análise procurou captar orçamentos daquele processo de transformação, que se refletiram diretamente na organização do trabalho nas lavouras de canas desta Usina. Esses momentos se manifestaram concretamente em três situações distintas. A primeira, onde a organização do trabalho estava baseada fundamentalmente no regime do tipo colonato, que se constituiu na principal forma de organização da força de trabalho empregada pela Usina. Uma segunda situação onde se verifica, ao longo de um período, a ruptura e a decadência deste regime de trabalho. E uma terceira, que corresponde ao momento atual da Usina, onde se verificou o desaparecimento do colonato, o aparecimento dos trabalhadores especializados - os tratoristas, motoristas, etc. e a predominância de um contingente novo de trabalhadores temporários e volantes, como a principal forma de organização da força de trabalho empregada nas lavouras de canas. A preocupação principal se ateve a dois tipos fundamentais de questões. A partir da constatação dos principais momentos da transformação, que caracterizou o desenvolvimento da Usina em termos agroindustriais, a análise primeiramente se voltou para a compreensão das consequências desse processo sobre os regimes de trabalho que constituíram a base sobre a qual estava assentada a organização do trabalho na Usina. Em segundo lugar, procurou ressaltar os efeitos dessas transformações a nível das famílias e especialmente sobre o trabalhador individualmente. Os efeitos dessas transformações se deram em dois sentidos. Propiciou uma crescente desintegração da família, na medida em que a Usina não absorveu seus membros como força de trabalho. Também, a reorganização do processo produtivo destruiu ocupações e transformou o trabalhador em trabalhador parcelado, exercendo um efeito degradante sobre a capacidade técnica do mesmo.
Title in English
not available
Abstract in English
Along the process of development of the sugar cane Agri-industry in the State of São Paulo, types of work organization were institutionalized. This reflected on the utilization of many different work systems that turned out to substantially modify the working class structure in the sugar cane industry studied, This study was concerned with the analysis of the modifications processed on the working organization among the tillers' families who belong to the real work-force present in the sugar cane plantations of one sugar cane and alcohol industry. Another objective of this study was to realize the way, according to which, the work relations with regard to these families were structured and, to realize the work system specificities to which they were submitted during the process of development undergone by the mentioned industry since the 30s decade. Based on collected data, an attempt was made to discover the moments of that process of transformation which reflected directly on the work organization. ln reality, these moments were expressed by three dif ferent situations. Firstly, one situation where the work organization was fundamentally based on the kind of regime called colonato. Secondly, the situation characterized by the rupture and decadency of that work system. Thirdly, the present situation where were verified: 1) the desappearance of the colonato; 2) the appearance of specialized workers: trac tor and truck drivers, etc ... ; and 3) the predominance of a new contingent of tem porary workers making short and frequent trips to work, as the principal work system used in the sugar cane plantations. The main concern of this study was related to two major questions. Upon learning the main moments of transformation that characte rized the development of the agri-industry, an attempt was firstly made to realize the consequences of this transformation process on the work system that constituted the basis over which the industrial work-organization was settled. Secondly, it was tried to enhance the effects of those transformations on the resident families and especially on the individual worker. The studied population consistes of resident workers families working in the plantations of one sugar cane and alcohol industry. These people are engaged in agricultural activities of the sugar cane crops and live in a colony far from the central part of the industry whe re the Administrative and Industrial Offices are located. Based on the specific type of activities practiced in the plantations and on the work system through which these families are em ployed by the Industry, they were divided in three classes: the tillers, machine engineers and tenant farmers who furnish sugar cane to the industry (sharecroppers). The first two classes consist of families receiving the sa lary as the main income source. The tillers work on planting activities, on the removal of weeds, on the sugar cane harvest and on general maintenance services. The truck drivers take care of the temporary workers transportation and of the sugar cane harvest transportation to the industry. The tractor drivers are responsible for the preparation of the land, pulverization of the plantations and harvest (using mechanical devices). The tillers characterize themselves as old residents in the industry, having a history full of specificities, marked mainly by the alterations occurred in the work system from which they benefited for a long time. The class of workers specialized in the operation of machines appeared as a result of the sarne transformations that affected the structure, organization and composition of the work-force of the industry. The sugar cane furnishers are farmer tenants who own the crops (sharecroppers). They are responsible for all the activities rela ted to the crops, except for the preparation of the land which is performed by the industry. They have area to raise cattle and to have a crop for their subsistence. The excess of this harvest is comercialized, being an income source. Thus, these workers are not considered as salaried. This class is composed by a reduced number of families re mained frcm a work-system widely used as the main work organization of the work-force in the industry. This class of workers appeared at the sa me time as the industry and constituted the predominant class of workers for a long time. The resulting transformations from the typically capitalist growth of the industry affected these frunilies in different ways in spite of the workers' being inserted in the sarne unity of production, altering substantially the working system, their way of insertion in this process and, the structure and organization of the family's work-force. Each class has a typical history with points in common, as consequence of the basic tendency that marks the work in the capitalism: the transformation of the workers into a mass of salaried workers, very, very poor and proletarian.