Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-02082019-103456
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Rodrigo Rugno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Yamamoto, Pedro Takao (President)
Carvalho, Geraldo Andrade de
Correa, Alberto Soares
Papa, Geraldo
Title in Portuguese
Diversidade de crisopídeos (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae) em sistemas de manejo de pragas dos citros, suscetibilidade a inseticidas e predação de Diaphorina citri (Hemiptera: Liviidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Bicho-Lixeiro
Controle Biológico
Manejo Integrado de Pragas
Seletividade
Abstract in Portuguese
Os crisopídeos (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae) são predadores de pragas agrícola e importantes agentes de controle biológico de pragas da citricultura na América por ocorrerem naturalmente nos pomares. Utilizar as principais espécies como agente de controle da praga-chave, Diaphorina citri Kuwayama (Hemiptera: Liviidae), é um passo importante para reduzir a dependência dos inseticidas. O objetivo com esse trabalho foi: 1) estudar a diversidade de espécies de crisopídeos no sistema de manejo orgânico e convencional de pragas dos citros; 2) a suscetibilidade de suas populações aos principais inseticidas; 3) a toxicidade desses princípios ativos em diferentes formas de exposição e o efeito repelente; 4) estudar o desenvolvimento da espécie de crisopídeo mais abundante nos pomares de citros no Brasil e nos EUA alimentando-se exclusivamente de D. citri; 5) e a predação de D. citri pelos crisopídeos em condições laboratório e campo. Não houve diferença significativa na abundância e diversidade de crisopídeos entre o sistema de manejo orgânico e convencional. Mais de 60% dos indivíduos coletados nos pomares do estado de São Paulo, Brasil, foi Ceraeochrysa cincta (Schneider) (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae). Essa espécie também foi a mais tolerante aos inseticidas clorpirifós, imidacloprido e bifentrina, enquanto que, Chrysoperla externa (Hagen) (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae) foi a mais sensível. Para Ceraeochrysa cubana (Hagen) (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae), espécie presente no Brasil e predominante nos pomares na Flórida, EUA, dimeotato foi mais nocivo na exposição residual ou residual + ingestão. Fenpropatrina foi mais letal na exposição residual + ingestão, em contrapartida, nessa forma de exposição, imidacloprido teve baixa toxicidade ao predador e foi inócuo nas exposições residual e ingestão. Fenpropatrina também teve efeito repelente sobre C. cubana. Esse predador desenvolveu-se alimentando de D. citri, sendo que, as larvas de primeiro ínstar predaram em média 15 ninfas em 24 h e no campo (pomar na Flórida, EUA) reduziu a população da praga. Esses resultados indicam o potencial dos crisopídeos para serem utilizados em programas de manejo integrado.
Title in English
Diversity of lacewings (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae) in citrus pest management systems, susceptibility to insecticides and predation of Diaphorina citri (Hemiptera: Liviidae)
Keywords in English
Biological Control
Debris-Carrying Lacewing
Integrated Pest Management
Selectivity
Abstract in English
Lacewings (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae) are predators of agricultural pests and important for citrus orchards in America because they occur naturally in orchards. Using the main species as a key-pest control agent, Diaphorina citri Kuwayama (Hemiptera: Liviidae), is an important step in reducing dependence on chemical control. The objective with this thesis was to study: 1) the diversity of lacewing species in the organic and conventional management system of citrus pests; 2) the susceptibility of their populations to the main insecticides; 3) the toxicity of these active principles in different forms of exposure; 4) the development of the most abundant lacewing species in citrus orchards in Brazil and the USA, feeding exclusively on D. citri; 5) the predatory capacity and pest control under field conditions. There was no significant difference in the abundance and diversity of lacewings between the organic and conventional management system. More than 60% of the individuals collected in the orchards of the state of São Paulo, Brazil was Ceraeochrysa cincta (Schneider) (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae). This species was also the most tolerant to the chlorpyrifos, imidacloprid and bifenthrin insecticides, whereas, Chrysoperla externa (Hagen) (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae) was the most sensitive. Ceraeochrysa cubana (Hagen) (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae), species present in Brazil and predominant in orchards in Florida, USA, presented greater sensitivity to dimethoate residue and dimethoate or fenpropathrin residual + ingestion, whereas imidacloprid presented low toxicity to the predator and was harmless in residual and ingestion exposures. Fenpropathrin also had a repellent effect on C. cubana. This predator developed feeding of D. citri and the first instar larvae preyed on average 15 nymphs in 24 h and in the field controlled the population of the pest. These results show the potential of lacewings to be used in integrated pest management programs.