Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2014.tde-04022014-102915
Document
Author
Full name
Vitor Hugo Beloti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Yamamoto, Pedro Takao (President)
Carvalho, Geraldo Andrade de
Parra, José Roberto Postali
Title in Portuguese
Seletividade de inseticidas recomendados para a produção integrada de citros sobre o parasitoide Tamarixia radiata (Waterston, 1922) (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Citricultura
Controle biológico
Huanglongbing
MIP
Abstract in Portuguese
Apesar de o Brasil ser um dos principais produtores de laranja no mundo e o maior exportador de suco concentrado, atualmente a cultura vem sofrendo perdas em razão do ataque de diversas pragas e doenças, sendo a principal o Huanglongbing (HLB), ou Greening, que foi relatada pela primeira vez em 2004 no estado de São Paulo. Essa doença está associada às bactérias do gênero "Candidatus Liberibacter sp.", sendo que no Brasil ocorrem as bactérias "Ca. Liberibacter asiaticus" e "Ca. Liberibacter americanus", tendo como seus vetores o psilídeo Diaphorina citri, praga importante devido a sua distribuição geográfica e características biológicas. Existe registro de cerca de 50 espécies da família Rutaceae, que incluem as espécies do gênero Citrus (laranjas, limões, limas, etc.), que podem hospedar esse inseto, além da murta (Murraya paniculata). Na natureza, D. citri é controlado por uma série de fatores, podendo ser outros insetos, fungos ou até condições climáticas desfavoráveis para seu desenvolvimento. Porém, os resultados de pesquisas indicam que ectoparasitoide Tamarixia radiata é eficiente no controle de D. citri. Entretanto, levantamentos realizados nos últimos anos verificaram que o parasitismo natural vem sendo reduzido consideravelmente, devido, principalmente, à aplicação intensiva de agroquímicos. Dessa forma, a utilização de produtos seletivos, ou seja, que atue contra o psilídeo D. citri e tenha o menor impacto possível sobre o parasitoide T. radiata é imprescindível para o sucesso do manejo integrado de pragas em que se utiliza o controle químico juntamente com a liberação do parasitoide. Assim, objetivou-se com esse trabalho: 1) Estudar o efeito direto e a persistência de inseticidas sobre o parasitoide T. radiata; 2) Estudar o efeito de inseticidas sobre a fase pupal do parasitoide; 3) Determinar a interferência dos inseticidas na capacidade de parasitismo; 4) Avaliar a toxicidade diferencial dos inseticidas para o parasitoide T. radiata e para o psilídeo D. citri. Dos 25 inseticidas testados no efeito direto, 20% foram considerados inócuos (classe 1); 12% levemente nocivo (classe 2); 12% moderadamente nocivo (classe 3); e 56% como nocivo (classe 4). Apesar de vários serem nocivos para adultos do parasitoide, apenas Lorsban® 480 BR e Perfekthion® afetaram a emergência do parasitoide quando pulverizados sobre a sua fase de pupa, sendo que os demais permitiram a emergência e não afetaram a duração, razão sexual e longevidade. No teste de persistência, 25% dos inseticidas testados foram considerados de vida curta (classe 1); 37,5% como levemente persistentes (classe 2); 29,2% moderadamente persistentes (classe 3); e apenas 8,3% persistentes (classe 4). Portanto, para a escolha de um inseticida para controle de pragas dos citros, deve-se levar em consideração seu efeito no adulto, fase imatura e sua persistência biológica na planta.
Title in English
Selectivity of insecticides recommended for integrated citrus production on the parasitoids Tamarixia radiata (Waterston, 1922) (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae)
Keywords in English
Biological control
Citrus
Huanglongbing
IPM
Abstract in English
Although Brazil is one of the major orange producers and largest exporter of juice concentrate in the world, currently the citrus culture suffers losses due to the attack of several pests and diseases. Huanglongbing (HLB), or Greening, is the main disease and it was first reported in 2004 in the State of São Paulo, Brazil. This disease is associated with bacteria of the genus "Candidatus Liberibacter sp.", and in Brazil the bacteria "Ca. Liberibacter asiaticus" and "Ca. Liberibacter americanus" occur, and the psyllid Diaphorina citri is its main vector, an important pest insect because of its geographical distribution and biological characteristics. There is record of about 50 species of the family Rutaceae, including the species of the genus Citrus (oranges, lemons, limes, etc.) that can host this insect, in addition to orange jasmine (Murraya paniculata). In nature, a number of factors control D. citri, namely other insects, fungi or even adverse weather conditions for their development. However, studies show that the ectoparasitoid Tamarixia radiata is efficient in the control of D. citri. However, recent studies indicate that natural parasitism has been reduced considerably, mainly due to the intensive application of pesticides. Thus, the use of selective products, i.e., which act against the psyllid D. citri with the lowest possible impact on the parasitoids T. radiata is indispensable for the success of the integrated pest management that uses chemical control along with the release of parasitoids. Thus, the objectives of this work were: 1) to study the direct effect and the persistence of insecticides on the parasitoid T. radiata; 2) to investigate the effect of insecticides on the pupal stage of the parasitoids; 3) to determine the effect of insecticides on parasitism capacity; 4) to assess the differential toxicity of insecticides to the parasitoid T. radiata and psyllid D. citri. Of the 25 insecticides tested in terms of direct effect, 20% was considered harmless (class 1); 12% slightly harmful (class 2); 12% moderately harmful (class 3); and 56% as harmful (class 4). Although several are harmful to adult of the parasitoid, only Lorsban® 480 BR and Perfekthion® affected the emergence of the parasitoid when sprayed in the pupal stage, and the others allowed the emergence and did not affect the duration, sex ratio and life span. In the test of persistence, 25% of the insecticides were considered short life (class 1); 37.5% slightly persistent (class 2); 29.2% moderately persistent (class 3); and only 8.3% persistent (class 4). Therefore, choosing an insecticide for control of pests of citrus requires consideration of its effect on adults, immature phase and their biological persistence in the plant.