Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2002.tde-04112002-171009
Document
Author
Full name
Fábio Bortoletto Schmidt
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Omoto, Celso (President)
Nakano, Octavio
Papa, Geraldo
Title in Portuguese
Linha básica de suscetibilidade de Spodoptera frugiperda (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) a Lufenuron na cultura do milho.
Keywords in Portuguese
inseticidas
lagarta-do-cartucho
milho
resistência ao inseticida
Abstract in Portuguese
Lufenuron é um novo inseticida do grupo dos inibidores da biossíntese de quitina utilizado para o controle de Spodoptera frugiperda J. E. Smith (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) na cultura do milho. O uso deste inseticida para o controle de S. frugiperda tem aumentado muito nos últimos anos. Este incremento pode ser atribuído à sua alta eficiência e devido ao desenvolvimento da resistência desta praga aos produtos tradicionalmente recomendados para o seu controle (por exemplo, fosforados e piretróides). Neste trabalho, a linha básica de suscetibilidade de S. frugiperda foi obtida com o intuito de implementar um programa proativo de manejo da resistência. Para a caracterização da suscetibilidade de populações de S. frugiperda ao lufenuron, utilizou-se o bioensaio que consistiu no tratamento superficial de dieta artificial. Lagartas de 2° e 3° instar foram expostas à dieta tratada por um período de até 5 dias (120 h). A partir deste estudo concluiu-se que a utilização de lagartas de 3° instar expostas por um período de 4 dias (96 h) foi o procedimento de bioensaio mais adequado. Baseado na curva de concentração-resposta da população suscetível de referência, as concentrações de 3,2 e 10,0 mg de lufenuron / mL de água destilada foram escolhidas para o monitoramento da suscetibilidade. Resultados do monitoramento da suscetibilidade de populações de S. frugiperda provenientes dos principais Estados produtores de milho do Brasil (Rio Grande do Sul, Paraná, São Paulo, Goiás e Minas Gerais) mostraram diferenças significativas quanto à suscetibilidade ao lufenuron. Esses resultados sugerem a necessidade da implementação de estratégias de manejo da resistência para preservar a vida útil do lufenuron no controle de S. frugiperda no Brasil.
Title in English
Baseline susceptibility of Spodoptera frugiperda (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) to Lufenuron in corn.
Keywords in English
corn
fall armyworm
insecticide
pesticide resistance
Abstract in English
Lufenuron is a newly benzoylphenyl urea chitin synthesis inhibitor insecticide. The use of this compound to control Spodoptera frugiperda J. E. Smith (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) has increased significantly in the past years. This increase can be attributed to its high activity against S. frugiperda and to the reduction of efficacy due to resistance to some traditional insecticides (such as phosphates, carbamates and pyrethroids) recommended for controlling this pest. In this study, a baseline susceptibility data of S. frugiperda populations to lufenuron were obtained for implementing a proactive resistance management program. An artificial diet treatment surface bioassay was used to characterize the response to lufenuron in a susceptible strain. Second and third instar larvae were exposed to the treated diet up to 5 days (120 h). A period of 4 days (96 h) and third instar larvae were defined as standard procedures for bioassays. After the characterization of the susceptible population, diagnostic concentrations of 3.2 and 10.0 mg of lufenuron / mL of distilled water were chosen for monitoring the susceptibility. A survey of susceptibility to lufenuron was conducted in field populations of S. frugiperda collected from major corn-growing regio ns located in the States of Rio Grande do Sul, Paraná, São Paulo, Goiás and Minas Gerais. Significant differences in susceptibility to lufenuron were detected among S. frugiperda populations. These results suggest the need to implement resistance management strategies to preserve the lifetime of lufenuron for controlling S. frugiperda in Brazil.