Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2014.tde-05052014-112310
Document
Author
Full name
Angelina Maria Marcomini Giongo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Vendramim, José Djair (President)
Baldin, Edson Luiz Lopes
Cônsoli, Fernando Luis
Correa, Alberto Soares
Silva, Maria Fatima das Graças Fernandes da
Title in Portuguese
Busca por compostos de Trichilia pallida Swartz, Trichilia pallens C. DC. e Toona ciliata M. Roemer com bioatividade sobre Spodoptera frugiperda (J. E. Smith, 1797)
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividade enzimática
Cedrelona
Fagodeterrência
Frações
Índices nutricionais
Meliaceae
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho foi realizado com o objetivo de avaliar o efeito de frações (em hexano, diclorometano, acetato de etila e hidroalcoólica) de extratos etanólicos de Trichilia pallida Swartz, Trichilia pallens C.DC. e Toona ciliata M. Roemer sobre Spodoptera frugiperda (J. E. Smith), e isolar, identificar e avaliar o efeito dos compostos dessas três meliáceas sobre o desenvolvimento e o metabolismo do inseto, com ênfase para o limonoide cedrelona. As frações causaram baixa mortalidade, mas houve grande redução de peso das lagartas com as frações em diclorometano de folhas e de ramos de T. pallida, de ramos de T. pallens e de folhas e de frutos de T. ciliata, além de maior duração da fase larval, redução do peso de pupas e alteração dos índices nutricionais, sendo a fração de ramos de T. pallida a de maior efeito tóxico e com fagodeterrência secundária, e a fração de folhas de T. ciliata sem efeito tóxico, mas apresentando fagodeterrência possivelmente primária. A partir da fração em diclorometano de frutos de T. ciliata obteve-se um triglicerídeo; da fração em acetato de etila de ramos de T. ciliata obteve-se o flavonoide (+/-)-catequina; da fração em hexano de folhas de T. pallida obteve-se o triterpeno damaradienol e da fração em diclorometano de ramos de T. pallens obteve-se a cumarina escopoletina. O triglicerídeo e a escopoletina causaram pequena mortalidade e redução de peso das lagartas por ingestão, enquanto a catequina causou apenas redução de peso. Por contato, a escopoletina também afetou a sobrevivência. O limonoide cedrelona, isolado do extrato bruto em hexano de caules de T. ciliata, apresentou o maior efeito, tanto por ingestão quanto por contato. Por ingestão, os valores estimados de CL50, CL90 e CE50 para a cedrelona aplicada sobre a dieta foram 365,33, 659,62 e 95,02 ppm, respectivamente, e após incorporação na dieta, os valores foram 119,05, 491,14 e 45,13 ppm, respectivamente. A cedrelona causou fagodeterrência em teste com chance de escolha e redução no consumo foliar no teste sem chance de escolha. A ingestão de cedrelona causou menor peso de lagartas e de pupas, aumento da duração da fase larval e da mortalidade de modo dose dependente, com efeitos subletais observados a partir de 24 ppm. Lagartas de quarto ínstar que ingeriram dieta contendo cedrelona a 300 ppm tiveram redução na eficiência de conversão do alimento ingerido (ECI) e digerido (ECD) e na taxa de crescimento relativo (RGR), enquanto o custo metabólico (MC), a taxa metabólica relativa (RMR) e a digestibilidade aproximada (AD) aumentaram, e a taxa de consumo relativo (RCR) não foi alterada, indicando efeitos tóxicos pós-ingestão e efeito fagodeterrente secundário, com a maior parte do alimento assimilado sendo utilizada no metabolismo. A atividade de proteases no mesêntero das lagartas que ingeriram dieta contendo cedrelona foi reduzida, assim como a quantidade de grupos heme, relacionados às monoxigenases do citocromo P450, enquanto a atividade de glutationa-S-transferases não foi alterada. A atividade de acetilcolinesterase no extrato enzimático de lagartas inteiras aumentou. A bioatividade da cedrelona e os possíveis modos de ação são discutidos.
Title in English
Search for Trichilia pallida Swartz, Trichilia pallens C.DC. and Toona ciliata M. Roemer compounds with bioactivity on Spodoptera frugiperda (JE Smith, 1797)
Keywords in English
Cedrelone
Enzimatic activity
Fractions
Meliaceae
Nutritional indices
Phagodeterrence
Abstract in English
This work was carried out to evaluate the effect of fractions (in hexane, dichloromethane, ethyl acetate and hydroalcoholic) of ethanolic extracts of Trichilia pallida Swartz, Trichilia pallens C.DC. and Toona ciliata M. Roemer to Spodoptera frugiperda (J.E. Smith ), and to isolate, identify and evaluate the effect of the compounds from the three Meliaceae on the larvae development and metabolism, with emphasis on the cedrelone limonoid. The fractions caused low mortality, but there was a great reduction in weight of larvae with dichloromethane leaves and stems fractions of T. pallida, stems of T. pallens and leaves and fruits of T. ciliata, in addition to longer duration of the larval stage, pupae weight reduction and changes on nutritional indices. The fraction of T. pallida stems caused the highest toxic effects and secondary phagodeterence, and the fraction of T. ciliata leaves showed probably primary phagodeterrence, but no toxic effect. From the dichloromethane fraction of T. ciliata fruits was obtained a triglyceride (unidentified), from the ethyl acetate fraction of T. ciliata stems was obtained the flavonoid (+/-)-catechin, from the hexane fraction of T. pallida leaves was obtained the triterpene dammaradienol and from the dichloromethane fraction of T. pallens stems was obtained the coumarin scopoletin. Scopoletin and triglyceride caused low mortality and larval weight reduction after ingestion, catechin caused only larval weight reduction. Scopoletin either affect survival by contact. The limonoid cedrelone, isolated from the crude hexane extract of stems of T. ciliata, was the most effective compound, either by ingestion or by contact. After ingestion, the estimated LC50, LC90 and EC50 values for cedrelone applied onto the diet were 365.33, 659.62 and 95,02 ppm, respectively, and after diet incorporation, the values were119.05, 491.14 and 45.13 ppm, respectively. Cedrelone caused feeding deterrence on choice test and reduced leaf consumption in the no-choice test. Cedrelone intake caused low weight gain by larvae and pupae, increased mortality and duration of larval stage in a dose-dependent manner, with sublethal effects observed at 24 ppm. Fourth instar larvae that ingested diet containing 300 ppm cedrelone showed reduced efficiency conversion of ingested (ECI) and digested food (ECD), reduced relative growth rate (RGR), increased metabolic cost (MC), relative metabolic rate (RMR) and approximatte digestibility (AD), but no change in relative consumption rate (RCR), suggesting toxic effects post ingestion and secondary phagodeterrence, in which most of the assimilated food was used in metabolism. The protease activity in the midgut of the larvae that ingested diet containing 300 ppm of cedrelone was reduced, as well the amount of heme groups related to cytochrome P450 monoxygenases in the midgut, but there was no change in the glutathione S-transferases activity. , There was an increase of acetylcholinesterase activity in the larvae bodies. Cedrelone bioactivity and the possible modes of action are discussed.