Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-09082019-144717
Document
Author
Full name
Mateus Tonelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Bento, Jose Mauricio Simoes (President)
Leite, Luís Garrigós
Parra, José Roberto Postali
Valerio, Jose Raul
Title in English
The spittlebug Mahanarva fimbriolata (Stål) produces foam as a thermoregulatory and defensive strategy
Keywords in English
Chemical defense
Chemical ecology
Microbiome
Predation
Spittlebug
Thermoregulation
Topical irritancy
Abstract in English
Insects of the family Cercopidae are easily identified by the spit-like foam that they produce to surround themselves during the nymphal stage. Known as spittlebugs, these insects can be observed developing in a wide range of host plants. Among the functions attributed to the foam, there are the protection of nymphs against high temperatures, desiccation and natural enemies. However, experimental evidence to confirm these hypotheses are sparse. Mahanarva fimbriolata is an economically important spittlebug in Brazilian sugarcane crops, especially after the harvest with burning had been prohibited. The nymphs of M. fimbriolata develop on the soil surface or below ground where they suck the xylem content of exposed sugarcane roots, blocking the water and nutrients transport, eventually causing physiological disorder. In this thesis, it was evaluated the importance of foam for the thermoregulation of M. fimbriolata nymphs, its bacterial microbiome and the protective action against predators. The thesis was divided into four chapters. The Chapter 1 presented an introduction to the bioecological aspects of M. fimbriolata and the possible role of foam produced by the nymphs, which was explored in details along the other chapters. The Chapter 2 examined the importance of foam and its chemical compounds in the thermoregulation of nymphs. The Chapter 3 explored the diversity and composition of bacterial community present in the foam, in the gut of nymphs, and in the soil close to the foam. The Chapter 4 investigated whether the foam acts in protecting the nymphs against the predatory ants Solenopsis invicta, and its topical irritancy to the cockroaches Periplaneta americana. It was demonstrated that the foam produced by M. fimbriolata: (i) serves as an important thermal microhabitat, maintaining the temperature close to the ideal for the nymphs development; (ii) harbor a diversity of bacteria previously reported as protective symbionts of insects, which are probably originated from the nymphs's gut; and (iii) is a repellent to predators and topical irritant to another arthropod (roaches). Taken together, the foam produced by M. fimbriolata is a thermoregulatory and defensive strategy to the nymphs. In addition, this thesis serves as a background for future research that aims to investigate the importance of foam for the growth and development of spittlebugs.
Title in Portuguese
A cigarrinha Mahanarva fimbriolata (Stål) produz espuma como estratégia termorregulatória e defensiva
Keywords in Portuguese
Cigarrinha-das-raízes
Defesa química
Ecologia química
Irritação tópica
Microbioma
Predação
Termorregulação
Abstract in Portuguese
Os insetos da família Cercopidae são facilmente reconhecidos pela espuma que produzem durante o desenvolvimento ninfal para recobrir o próprio corpo. Essas ninfas, conhecidas como cigarrinhas, podem ser observadas em uma ampla gama de plantas hospedeiras. Dentre as funções atribuídas à espuma estão a proteção contra elevadas temperaturas, dessecação e inimigos naturais. Contudo, evidências experimentais para confirmar estas hipóteses são escassas. Mahanarva fimbriolata é uma cigarrinha de importância econômica em áreas de produção de cana-de-açúcar no Brasil, especialmente após a proibição da colheita da cana com queima prévia. As ninfas de M. fimbriolata se desenvolvem nas raízes de cana-de-açúcar expostas na superfície ou abaixo do solo, onde sugam a seiva do xilema, bloqueando o transporte de água e nutrientes e causando desordens fisiológicas. Nesta tese foi avaliada a importância da espuma para a termorregulação de ninfas de M. fimbriolata, seu microbioma bacteriano e sua ação protetora contra predadores. A tese foi dividida em quatro capítulos. O Capítulo 1 apresenta uma introdução sobre os aspectos bioecológicos de M. fimbriolata e o possível papel da espuma produzida pelas ninfas, o qual foi explorado em detalhes ao longo dos demais capítulos. O Capítulo 2 examinou a importância da espuma e de seus compostos químicos na termorregulação das ninfas. O Capítulo 3 explorou a diversidade e composição da comunidade bacteriana presente na espuma, no intestino das ninfas, e no solo próximo à espuma. O Capítulo 4 investigou se a espuma atua na sua proteção das ninfas contra formigas predadoras Solenopsis invicta, e sua irritação tópica a baratas Periplaneta americana. A espuma produzida por M. fimbriolata demonstrou: (i) servir como um importante microhabit térmico, mantendo a temperatura próxima da ideal para o desenvolvimento das ninfas; (ii) abrigar uma diversidade de bactérias previamente reportadas como simbiontes protetivos de insetos e que, provavelmente, são provenientes do intestino das ninfas; e (iii) ser repelente a formigas predadoras e irritante a outro artrópode (baratas). Tomados em conjunto, a espuma produzida por M. fimbriolata serve como uma estratégia termorregulatória e defensiva para as ninfas. Ademais, esta tese serve como base para futuras pesquisas que visam investigar a importância da espuma para o crescimento e desenvolvimento das cigarrinhas.