Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2002.tde-11092002-154042
Document
Author
Full name
Keiko Uramoto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Zucchi, Roberto Antonio (President)
Raga, Adalton
Silveira Neto, Sinval
Title in Portuguese
Biodiversidade de mosca-das-frutas do gênero Anastrepha (Diptera, Tephritidae) no campus Luiz de Queiroz, Piracicaba, São Paulo.
Keywords in Portuguese
analise quantitativa
biodiversidade
flutuação populacional
mosca-das-frutas
planta hospedeira
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho foi conduzido na área abrangida pelo campus Luiz de Queiroz/Universidade de São Paulo, no município de Piracicaba, Estado de São Paulo. Teve como objetivos, determinar a composição do gênero Anastrepha Schiner, sua distribuição e a análise quantitativa da população. Além disso, verificou-se a relação da flutuação populacional com variáveis bióticas e abióticas e a associação das espécies de plantas hospedeiras, estabelecidas na área, com as espécies de Anastrepha.Foram examinadas 23.263 fêmeas de Anastrepha coletadas em armadilhas McPhail e 18 espécies pertencentes a 9 grupos infragenéricos foram assinaladas. A distribuição das fêmeas por armadilha foi fortemente agregada, com 5 armadilhas (6%) capturando 50% do total de fêmeas. Apenas A. fraterculus (Wiedemann) e A. obliqua (Macquart) foram dominantes. A. fraterculus foi a espécie mais freqüente, representando 80,2% do total de fêmeas capturadas no campus e a mais constante ocorrendo em 98,04% das amostras. Em ordem decrescente de freqüência, seguiram-se A. obliqua (12,6%), A. pseudoparallela (Loew) (3,1%) e A. bistrigata Bezzi (2,1%). As demais espécies apresentaram freqüência menor que 1%. O valor elevado do índice de Simpson (0,66) e os valores baixos do índice de Shannon (0,7521) e de eqüitatividade (0,459) resultaram da alta freqüência de A. fraterculus. Um aumento no nível populacional das espécies de Anastrepha ocorreu de agosto a novembro com um pico máximo em setembro. A disponibilidade de frutos hospedeiros foi mais determinante na variação do tamanho da população das espécies mais abundantes de Anastrepha que as variáveis climáticas. Um total de 565 amostras de frutos pertencentes a 11 famílias e, pelo menos, 25 espécies botânicas foi coletado em 47 estações de capturas. Foram identificadas 10.290 fêmeas e das 18 espécies de Anastrepha capturadas em armadilhas somente 6 emergiram das amostras de frutos: A. bistrigata Bezzi, A. fraterculus (Wiedemann), A. obliqua (Macquart), A. pseudoparallela (Loew), A. serpentina (Wiedemann) e A. sororcula Zucchi. A. fraterculus foi a espécie que infestou maior diversidade de frutos. Os hospedeiros preferidos de A. obliqua foram as espécies da família Anacardiaceae. A. pseudoparallela e A. serpentina infestaram exclusivamente Passifloraceae e Sapotaceae, respectivamente. Uma nova associação de mosca-das-frutas com planta hospedeira foi constatada: A. fraterculus em Syagrus romanzoffiana (Cham.) Glassman (coquinho). Foi reportado o primeiro registro da associação de A. fraterculus em Manilkara zapota L. (sapoti) no Brasil.
Title in English
Biodiversity of anastrepha fruit flies (dip., tephritidae) on the luizde queirozcampus, Piracicaba, São Paulo.
Keywords in English
biodiversity
fruit flies
host plant
population fluctuation
quantitative analysis
Abstract in English
This study was conducted in the Luiz de Queiroz campus of the Universidade de São Paulo, in Piracicaba, state of São Paulo. The aim of this study was to determine the number of species in the genus Anastrepha Schiner on campus, their distribution and the quantitative analysis of the population. Moreover, this study correlated populational fluctuations with biotic and abiotic factors as well as the association between host plant species and the Anastrepha species in that area. A total of 23,263 females of Anastrepha collected in MacPhail traps was examined, and 18 species belonging to nine infrageneric groups were registered. The distribution of females per trap was strongly clustered, with 5 traps (6%) capturing 50% of the total of females. Only A. fraterculus (Wiedemann) and A. obliqua (Macquart) were considered dominant species. A. fraterculus was by far the most frequent species, representing 80.2% of the total of females captured on campus, and the most constant, occurring in 98.04% of the analyzed samples. In decreasing order of frequency, A. obliqua (12.6%), A. pseudoparallela (Loew) (3.1%), and A. bistrigata Bezzi (2.1%) comprised the other major species. The remaining species showed frequency lower than 1%. The high value of the Simpson’s index (0.66) as wel as the low values of Shannon’s index (0.7521) and the equitability index (0.459) resulted from the high frequency of A. fraterculus. The populational level of Anastrepha increased from August to November with the highest peak in September. The availability of host fruit, more than climatic parameters determined most of the variation of population size in the most abundant species of Anastrepha. A total of 565 fruit samples representing at least 25 plant species from 11 families was collected in 47 capture sites. 10,290 females were identified. Of the 18 Anastrepha species captured in traps, only 6 also emerged from fruit samples: A. bistrigata Bezzi, A. fraterculus (Wiedemann), A. obliqua (Macquart), A. pseudoparallela (Loew), A. serpentina (Wiedemann) e A. sororcula Zucchi. A. fraterculus infested the greatest diversity of hosts. The preferred hosts of A. obliqua were plant species in the family Anacardiaceae. A. pseudoparallela and A. serpentina infested only species in the families Passifloraceae and Sapotaceae, respectively. A new fruit fly and host plant association was registered: A. fraterculus with Syagrus romanzoffiana (Cham.) Glassman (queen palm). The association of A. fraterculus with Manilkara zapota L. (sapodilla) was reported here for the first time in Brazil.