Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2013.tde-13032013-090140
Document
Author
Full name
Leocadia Sánchez Martínez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, Gilberto José de (President)
Flechtmann, Carlos Holger Wenzel
Mineiro, Jeferson Luiz de Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
Ácaros predadores e fitófagos de plantas cultivadas e da vegetação natural da República Dominicana
Keywords in Portuguese
Acari - Taxonomia
Ácaros fitófagos
Ácaros predadores
Caribe
Pragas de plantas
República Dominicana
Abstract in Portuguese
A associação de ácaros e plantas é importante por duas razões. Em primeiro lugar, por que diversas espécies de ácaros podem causar danos diretos às plantas tanto diretamente, como pragas, como indiretamente, atuando como vetor de patógenos que causam enfermidades. Em segundo lugar, por que outras espécies podem atuar como predadores de ácaros que causam danos às plantas. Diferentemente de algumas outras ilhas do Caribe, onde os ácaros de plantas cultivadas têm sido relativamente bem estudados, muito pouco se sabe sobre os ácaros que causam danos às plantas e sobre seus predadores na República Dominicana. A falta de conhecimentos sobre esse importante grupo de artrópodes é um reflexo da ausência de acarologistas voltados para o estudo de ácaros plantícolas nesse país. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi identificar espécies de ácaros encontradas em plantas cultivadas e da vegetação natural daquele país. Avaliações foram realizadas em seis províncias da região norte do país, onde se concentra a principal área de produção agrícola. Foram encontradas 28 espécies de grupos de hábito predominantemente predador, 14 espécies de grupos de hábito predominantemente fitófago e quatro espécies de grupos de outros hábitos alimentares. Dentre as espécies predadoras, foram encontradas três espécies novas, de Blattisociidae. Dentre as espécies fitófagas foi encontrada e descrita uma espécie nova, da família Tetranychidae. É possível que pelo menos duas outras espécies também sejam novas. Treze espécies e catorze gêneros são relatados pela primeira vez na República Dominicana. Dentre os ácaros identificados até o nível de espécie devem ser destacados Aceria guerreronis Keifer (Eriophyidae), Raoiella indica Hirst (Tenuipalpidae), Polyphagotarsonemus latus (Banks) e Steneotarsonemus spinki Smiley (Tarsonemidae), Tetranychus urticae Koch (Tetranychidae), por serem pragas importantes em distintas ilhas vizinhas e também em outras partes do globo terrestre. Também devem ser destacadas as espécies Amblyseius largoensis (Muma), Iphiseiodes zuluagai (Denmark & Muma) e Phytoseiulus macropilis (Banks) (Phytoseiidae), e Lasioseius parberlesei (Bhattacharyya) (Blattisociidae), por serem predadores estudados em outros países e que aparentemente apresentam grande potencial de uso prático no controle de organismos pragas. Considera-se que os resultados deste trabalho correspondam a uma contribuição significativa para o conhecimento da ocorrência e distribuição dos ácaros plantícolas na República Dominicana.
Title in English
Predatory and phytophagous mites of cultivated plants and natural vegetation of the Dominican Republic
Keywords in English
Acari
Caribbean
Mite taxonomy
Pests
Predators
Abstract in English
The association of mites and plants is importante for two reasons. Firstly, because several mite species can cause significant damage to plants, either directly, as pests, or indirectly, as vectors of plant pathogens. Secondly, because other species can act as predators of mites that cause damage to plants. Unlike some other Caribbean islands where mites of cultivated plants have been relatively well studied, very little is known about the mites that cause damage to plants and about their predators in the Dominican Republic. The lack of knowledge about this important group of arthropod is a reflection of the absence of acarologists focused on the study of plant mites in that country. The objective of this study was to identify mite species found on cultivated plants and on plants of the natural vegetation in that country. Surveys were conducted in six provinces in the northern part of the country, where the main area of agricultural production is concentrated. Twenty-eight mite species belonging to groups of predominantly predatory habits, 14 species belonging to groups of predominantly phytophagous habits and four species belonging to groups of other feeding habits were found. Among the predatory mites, three new species of Blattisociidae were found. Among the phytophagous species a new Tetranychidae species was found and described. It is possible that at least two other new species were also found. Thirteen species and fourteen genera are reported for the first time in the Dominican Republic. The occurrence of some of the mites identified to species level should be highlighted; Aceria guerreronis Keifer (Eriophyidae), Raoiella indica Hirst (Tenuipalpidae), Polyphagotarsonemus latus (Banks) and Steneotarsonemus spinki Smiley (Tarsonemidae), and Tetranychus urticae Koch (Tetranychidae) are important pests in different neighboring islands as well as in other parts of the planet. The occurrence of Amblyseius largoensis (Muma), Iphiseiodes zuluagai (Denmark & Muma) and Phytoseiulus macropilis (Banks) (Phytoseiidae), and Lasioseius parberlesei (Bhattacharyya) (Blattisociidae) should also be highlighted, given that they are predators that have been studied in other countries and and shown to have great potential for practical use as bioogical control agents of pest organisms. It is considered that the results of this study correspond to a significant contribution for the understanding of the occurrence and distribution of plant mites in the Dominican Republic.