Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2015.tde-13052015-163634
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Caroline Lopes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Moraes, Gilberto José de (President)
Castilho, Raphael de Campos
Delalibera Junior, Italo
Magro, Sandra Regina
Parra, José Roberto Postali
Title in Portuguese
Eficiência de populações de Euseius concordis (Acari: Phytoseiidae) e espécies afins no controle do microácaro-do-tomateiro, Aculops lycopersici (Acari: Eriophyidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácaros predadores
Controle biológico
Inimigos naturais
Abstract in Portuguese
A cultura do tomateiro é de ciclo curto e de difícil manejo devido a vários problemas fitossanitários que a afetam. Aculops lycopersici (Tryon) (Eriophyidae) é uma severa praga do tomateiro em diversos países. Seu controle é geralmente baseado no uso de agroquímicos, mas o controle biológico é uma ferramenta potencial no manejo integrado dessa praga. Ácaros predadores da família Phytoseiidae (Mesostigmata) tem se mostrado bons agentes de controle de outros ácaros em diferentes culturas. Experimentos de laboratório tem sugerido o potencial de uma população do fitoseídeo Euseius concordis (Chant) como agente de controle desta praga. É possível que outras populações de E. concordis ou que outras espécies taxonomicamente próximas possam também apresentar potencial para controlar esta praga. A correta identificação dos agentes de controle é essencial para o sucesso em sua utilização, mas isto é usualmente mais difícil no caso de espécies muito parecidas (espécies crípticas ou grupo de espécies), pelo usual desconhecimento das possíveis variações das características consideradas na identificação. Os objetivos deste estudo consistiram da detalhada caracterização da variação morfológica de E. concordis, quando exposto a combinações de duas temperaturas e duas dietas; a caracterização morfológica de espécies próximas a E. concordis (com esta constituindo o grupo concordis) e a avaliação destas em laboratório e em telado como potenciais agentes para o controle de A. lycopersici. As dimensões de estruturas taxonomicamente importantes de espécimes de Euseius concordis foram em média mais longas a 20 que a 28 °C, e quando estes foram alimentados com pólen do que com Aceria litchii (Keifer) (Eriophyidae). As avaliações morfológicas permitiram a confirmação de que Euseius flechtmanni Denmark & Muma seja sinônimo júnior de E. concordis, assim como a determinação de que: Euseius caseariae De Leon também seja sinônimo júnior de E. concordis, Euseius ho (De Leon) e Euseius brazilli (El-Banhawy) sejam sinônimos juniores de Euseius mesembrinus (Dean) e de que Euseius vivax (Chant & Baker) não seja sinônimo júnior de Euseius fructicolus (Gonzalez & Schuster), como anteriormente se considerava. As avaliações morfológicas também permitiram a elaboração de uma chave taxonômica para a separação das espécies incluídas no grupo concordis. Dentre as espécies avaliadas em laboratório como potenciais agentes de controle, a população de E. concordis de Petrolina, estado de Pernambuco, foi a mais promissora. Avaliações feitas em telados mostraram que ácaros daquela população e ácaros da mesma espécie proveniente de Piracicaba conseguiram se manter em tomateiros infestados com A. lycopersici, reduzindo a população desta praga quando 50 predadores foram liberados por tomateiro no início da infestação. Conclui-se que as populações de E. concordis de Petrolina e Piracicaba tem potencial como agentes de controle de A. lycopersici, sendo recomendada a condução de estudos complementares que possam eventualmente levar ao uso prático daqueles predadores pelos produtores.
Title in English
Efficiency of populations of Euseius concordis (Acari: Phytoseiidae) and closely related species in the control of the tomato russet mite, Aculops lycopersici (Acari: Eriophyidae)
Keywords in English
Biological control
Natural enemies
Predatory mites
Abstract in English
Tomato crop has a short phenological cycle and is of difficult management due to several phytosanitary problems affecting it. Aculops lycopersici (Tryon) (Eriophyidae) is a severe pest of tomato plants in many countries. Its control is generally based on the use of chemicals, but biological control is a potential tool for the integrated management of this pest. Predatory mites of the family Phytoseiidae (Mesostigmata) have been shown as effective control agents of other mites on different crops. Laboratory experiments have suggested the potential of a population of the phytoseiid Euseius concordis (Chant) as a control agent of this pest. It is possible that other populations of E. concordis or other taxonomically related species can also be potentially useful for the control of this pest. The correct identification of biological control agents is essential for their successful use, but this is usually more difficult in the case of closely related species (cryptic species or species groups), by the usual lack of information concerning the variation of characters considered in the identification. The objectives of this study consisted of the detailed characterization of morphological variation of E. concordis when submitted to the combinations of two temperatures and two diets; the morphological characterization of species closely related to E. concordis (with this, constituting the concordis group) and the evaluation of these under laboratory and screenhouse as potential agents for the control of A. lycopersici. The dimensions of taxonomically important structures of E. concordis were on the average longer at 20 than at 28°C, and when they were fed with pollen than with Aceria litchii (Keifer) (Eriophyidae). Morphological evaluations allowed the confirmation of Euseius flechtmanni Denmark & Muma as a junior synonym of E. concordis, as well as the determination that: Euseius caseariae De Leon is also a junior synonym of E. concordis, Euseus ho (De Leon) and Euseius brazilli (El-Banhawy) are junior synonyms of Euseius mesembrinus (Dean) and that Euseius vivax (Chant & Baker) is not a junior synonym of Euseius fructicolus (Gonzalez & Schuster) as formerly considered. Morphological evaluations also allowed the preparation of a taxonomic key to separate the species of the concordis group. Among the species evaluated in the laboratory as potential control agents, the population of E. concordis from Petrolina, Pernambuco state, was the most promising. Evaluations in screenhouses showed that mites of that population and mites of the same species collected in Piracicaba were able to maintain themselves on tomato plants infested with A. lycopersici, reducing the population of this pest when 50 predators were released per tomato plant at the beginning of the infestation. It is concluded that populations of E. concordis from Petrolina and Piracicaba are promising as control agents of A. lycopersici, justifying the conduction of complementary studies that could eventually lead to the practical use of these predators by growers.