Tesis Doctoral
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2018.tde-15082018-110210
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Mariana Regina Durigan
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
Piracicaba, 2018
Director
Tribunal
Omoto, Celso (Presidente)
Cônsoli, Fernando Luis
Mastrangelo, Thiago de Araújo
Oliveira, Eugênio Eduardo de
Yamamoto, Pedro Takao
Título en inglés
Resistance to pyrethroid and oxadiazine insecticides in Helicoverpa armigera (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) populations in Brazil
Palabras clave en inglés
Helicoverpa armigera
Deltamethrin
Fenvalerate
Indoxacarb
Mechanisms of resistance
Resistance management
Sodium channel
Resumen en inglés
Helicoverpa armigera (Hübner) was officially reported in Brazil in 2013 causing serious damage to several crops, especially soybean and cotton crops. Because of this severe damage and also because H. armigera is more tolerant to insecticides in compare to other lepidopteran pests in Brazil, there was a significant increase of selection pressure with insecticides in the field. Many cases of insecticide resistance, especially to pyrethroids, have been reported in some countries of the Old World. The main objective of the present study was to characterize the susceptibility of H. armigera and to investigate the mechanisms of its resistance to pyrethroids and indoxacarb in Brazilian populations. Mortality of H. armigera populations was less than 50% when treated with the highest dose of 10 μg a.i./3rd-instar larva of fenvalerate and deltamethrin. Field populations of H. armigera monitored from 2013 to 2016 growing seasons showed mean mortalities of 10 to 40% at the diagnostic dose of 10 μg a.i./3rd-instar larva. The resistance ratio to pyrethroid was 780-fold. The frequency of the chimeric P450 CYP337B3 gene was above 0.95 in all 33 populations screened. The genetic basis of H. armigera resistance to pyrethroids was also investigated. The dominance degree varied from 0.66 to 0.92, i.e., incompletely to completely dominant, and resistance was characterized as autosomal and polygenic. Possible mutations in the sodium channel were investigated, as well as the expression of other P450 genes via RT-qPCR. Two non-synonymous mutations, V937G and Q960H were found, and the genes CYP6AB10, CYP301A, CYP4S13 and CYP321A5 were up-regulated in the Brazilian pyrethroid-resistant strain compared to the susceptible strain. The susceptibility of H. armigera populations to indoxacarb was characterized with a diet overlay bioassay in 3rd-instar larvae. LC50 values ranged from 0.22 (0.16-0.28) μg a.i./cm2 to 0.57 (0.41-0.82) μg a.i./cm2, varying 2.6-fold. The populations were monitored through the 2013-2017 growing seasons, with the diagnostic dose of 6.1 μg a.i./cm2; during the period, the susceptibility to indoxacarb decreased. An indoxacarb-resistant strain was selected under laboratory conditions and showed a resistance ratio of 297.5-fold. These results will contribute to decision-making and implementation of insect resistance-management (IRM) programs in Brazil and other recently invaded countries in Brazil.
Título en portugués
Resistência de Helicoverpa armigera (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) a inseticidas dos grupos piretroides e oxadiazinas no Brasil
Palabras clave en portugués
Helicoverpa armigera
Deltametrina
Fenvalerato
Indoxacarb
Inseticidas que atuam no canal de sódio
Manejo da resistência de insetos
Mecanismos de resistência
Resumen en portugués
Helicoverpa armigera (Hübner) foi reportada oficialmente no Brasil em 2013, ano em que causou grandes perdas em lavouras de soja e algodão no paÃs. Devido ao ataque severo de H. armigera e por ser mais tolerante do que as demais pragas que ocorriam no Brasil, houve um aumento significativo da pressão de seleção com inseticidas no campo. Inúmeros casos de resistência desta praga a inseticidas do grupo dos piretroides já havia sido reportado em alguns paÃses do Velho Mundo. Dentro desse contexto o objetivo desse trabalho foi caracterizar a suscetibilidade e investigar possÃveis mecanismos de resistência a piretroides bem como indoxacarb no Brasil. A mortalidade das populações de H. armigera foi menor do que 50 % quando tratadas com a dose máxima de 10 μg i.a./lagarta de 3º instar para fenvalerato e deltametrina. As populações de campo de H. armigera monitoradas entre os anos de 2013 a 2016 na dose diagnóstica de 10 μg i.a./lagarta de 3º instar apresentaram mortalidade de 10 a 40%. A frequência do gene P450 CYP337B3 foi maior do que 0,95 em 33 populações testada. Além disso, as bases genéticas da resistência de H. armigera a piretroides foram investigadas e a razão de resistência com a linhagem suscetÃvel foi de 780 vezes. O grau de dominância variou de 0,66 a 0,92, incompletamente e completamente dominante e a resistência foi caracterizada como autossômica e poligênica. Adicionalmente investigou-se a presença de possÃveis mutações no canal de sódio bem como a expressão de outros genes P450 em uma linhagem resistente a piretroides. Foi possÃvel detectar duas mutações não-sinonÃmias V937G, e Q960H no canal de sódio e os genes CYP6AB10, CYP301A, CYP4S13 e CYP321A5 foram super expressos na linhagem resistente. A suscetibilidade de populações de H. armigera para o inseticida indoxacarb foi caracterizada a partir de bioensaios de ingestão com lagartas de 3° instar. Os valores de CL50 variaram de 0,22 (0,16 - 0,28) μg i.a./cm2 até 0,57 (0,41 - 0,82) μg i.a./cm2 variando em 2,6 vezes. As populações foram monitoradas ao longo das safras agrÃcolas entre 2013 e 2017 com a concentração diagnóstica de 6,1 μg i.a./cm2 e observou-se uma diminuição na suscetibilidade da praga a indoxacarb. Uma linhagem resistente a indoxacarb foi selecionada em laboratório e comparada com uma linhagem suscetÃvel de referência, apresentando uma razão de resistência de 297,5 vezes. Os resultados obtidos são extremamente importantes e poderão contribuir na tomada de decisões bem como na implementação de programas de manejo da resistência de insetos (MRI) no Brasil.