Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.11.2008.tde-15092008-161852
Document
Author
Full name
Regiane Cristina Oliveira de Freitas Bueno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Parra, José Roberto Postali (President)
Bortoli, Sergio Antonio de
Moscardi, Flavio
Pinto, Alexandre de Sene
Pratissoli, Dirceu
Title in Portuguese
Bases biológicas para utilização de Trichogramma pretiosum Riley, 1879(Hymenoptera: Trichogrammatidae) para controle de Pseudoplusia includens (Walker, 1857) e Anticarsia gemmatalis Hübner, 1818 (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) em soja
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle bioIógico (Fitossanidade)
Insetos parasitas
Lagartas
Manejo integrado
Parasitose animal
Pragas de plantas.
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de avaliar o potencial de utilização de Trichogramma pretiosum Riley, 1879 (Hymenoptera: Trichogrammatidae) no manejo de Pseudoplusia includens (Walker, 1857) e Anticarsia gemmatalis Hübner, 1818 (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae), foram realizados diferentes bioensaios incluindo seleção de linhagens, avaliação das características biológicas, capacidade de parasitismo, exigências térmicas, determinação do número ideal de parasitóide a ser liberado por ovo da praga, capacidade de dispersão e tempo de permanência no campo do parasitóide e seletividade dos agroquímicos ao parasitóide. Através da seleção de espécies/linhagens de Trichogramma e Trichogrammatoidea verificou-se que T. pretiosum, linhagem coletada em Rio Verde, GO (RV) apresentou melhor desempenho biológico dentre as demais. A duração do período de desenvolvimento de T. pretiosum linhagem RV, criado em ovos de ambas as pragas apresentou relação inversa com o aumento de temperatura. A emergência da referida linhagem em ovos de A. gemmatalis não foi afetada na faixa de temperatura estudada, porém quando criada em ovos de P. includens, a temperatura de 32oC afetou tal parâmetro biológico. O limiar térmico inferior de desenvolvimento de T. pretiosum linhagem RV foi menor em ovos de P. includens (10,6ºC) quando comparado com o de A. gemmatalis (11,6ºC) e conseqüentemente, a constante térmica também variou sendo de 152 GD para P. includens e de 128 GD para A. gemmatalis. O número estimado de gerações de T. pretiosum linhagem RV, por ciclo da soja variou de 21 e 20 gerações para Rio Verde, GO e 22 e 21 gerações Barreiras, BA, em ovos de P. includens e A. gemmatalis, respectivamente. O ritmo de parasitismo de T. pretiosum linhagem RV foi influenciado pelas temperaturas testadas, com concentração do parasitismo nos primeiros dias de vida das fêmeas, exceto na temperatura de 18oC em ovos P. includens e nas temperaturas de 18 e 20oC para A. gemmatalis em que o parasitismo ocorreu durante toda a vida do parasitóide. O parasitismo total foi influenciado pelas temperaturas, com maiores valores entre as temperaturas de 22 a 28oC em ovos de P. includens e entre 25 e 28oC em ovos de A. gemmatalis. Em condições de semi-campo, determinou-se que o maior parasitismo foi obtido com uma proporção de 25,6 parasitóides por ovo da praga para as duas espécies de pragas. A capacidade de dispersão na cultura da soja é de 8,0 m, sendo a área de dispersão de 85,18m2. Assim, há a necessidade de 117 pontos de liberação do parasitóide por hectare para uma distribuição homogênea do parasitóides em toda a área. Após a liberação de T. pretiosum linhagem RV os parasitóides permaneceram na cultura da soja por doze dias, embora o parasitismo seja efetivo até o quarto dia. Os resultados básicos obtidos em ovos de P. includens e A. gemmatalis apontam para a possibilidade de controle conjunto destas duas pragas na cultura da soja, com utilização desse parasitóide de ovos. Os inseticidas, herbicidas e fungicidas utilizados na cultura da soja afetaram diferentemente o parasitismo e a viabilidade de T. pretiosum linhagem RV, sendo classificados desde seletivos até nocivos.
Title in English
Biological base for using Trichogramma pretiosum Riley, 1879 (Hymenoptera: Trichogrammatidae to control Pseudoplusia includens (Walker, 1857) and Anticarsia gemmatalis Hübner, 1818 (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) in soybean
Keywords in English
Biological control
Egg parasitoid
Glycine max.
Integrated pest management
Soybean looper
Trichogramma
Velvetbean caterpillar
Abstract in English
Different bioassays were carried out aiming to evaluate the potential of using Trichogramma pretiosum Riley, 1879 (Hymenoptera: Trichogrammatidae) to manage Pseudoplusia includens (Walker, 1857) and Anticarsia gemmatalis Hübner, 1818 (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). Among those bioassays there were the strains selection, biological characteristics and parasitism capacity, thermal requirements, establishment of ideal number of parasitoids to be released per number of pest eggs, parasitoid dispersal capacity, amount of time that the parasitoids remain active in the field after releasing and pesticide selectivity to the parasitoid. Throughtout the species/strains selection of Trichogramma and Trichogrammatoidea it was possible to determine that Trichogramma pretiosum, strain collected in Rio Verde (RV), showed the best biological performance among the tested species/strains. Trichogramma pretiosum RV development time, when it was reared in eggs of both pest species, was inversely related to the increase in temperature. T. pretiosum RV reared in A. gemmatalis eggs had not its emergency (%) modified by temperature changes, however, when it was reared in P. includens eggs, it had a lower emergency (%) at 32oC. The lower temperature threshold (Tb) was lower for T. pretiosum RV in P. includens eggs (10.6oC) when compared to T. pretiosum in A. gemmatalis eggs (11.6oC) and consequently the thermal constant (K) was also different being 152 and 128 GD for P. includens and A. gemmatalis eggs, respectively. The estimated number of generations of T. pretiosum RV in eggs of both species varied along soybean crop season being 21 and 20 generations for Rio Verde, GO and 22 and 21 generations for Barreiras, BA in P. includens and A. gemmatalis eggs, respectively. The parasitism rhythm of T. pretiosum RV was changed by the tested temperatures, concentrating the parasitism during the first days except at 18oC in P. includens eggs and at 18 and 20oC in A. gemmatalis eggs when the parasitism occurred during the whole parasitoid lifespan. The total parasitism was influenced by the temperatures, being higher among 22 and 28oC in P. includens eggs and among 25 and 28oC in A. gemmatalis eggs. The higher parasitism rate is reached at 51.2 and 25.6 female parasitoid per P. includens and A. gemmatalis eggs, respectively, accordingly to what was established at greenhouse trials. T. pretiosum RV dispersing capacity in soybean fields is 8.0 m and its dispersal area is 85.18 m2. Therefore, it is required a minimum of 117 parasitoid releasing points per hectare in order to have a homogeneous parasitoid distribution in the field. After T. pretiosum RV release, parasitoids remained in the soybean crop for 12 days. However, the parasitism was effective up to 4 days. The results from this research for P. includens and A. gemmatalis eggs indicate that the control of both pests might be possible using the T. pretiosum RV. Insecticides, herbicides and fungicides commonly used in soybean fields impacted differently the parasitism of T. pretiosum RV, being classified since harmless (class 1) to harmful (class 4).