Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2018.tde-18052018-165120
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Semmelroth de Assunção e Amaral
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Omoto, Celso (President)
Bernardi, Oderlei
Correa, Alberto Soares
Sato, Mário Eidi
Title in Portuguese
Distribuição geográfica e custo adaptativo da resistência de Spodoptera frugiperda (J. E. Smith, 1797) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) à proteína Vip3Aa20 no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Lagarta-do-cartucho
Manejo da resistência de insetos
Milho Bt
Vip3Aa20
Abstract in Portuguese
A utilização de plantas transgênicas expressando proteínas inseticidas de Bacillus thuringiensis (Bt) tem sido a principal estratégia para o controle da lagarta-do-cartucho Spodoptera frugiperda (J.E. Smith) no Brasil. A resistência de S. frugiperda à proteína Vip3Aa20 foi recentemente isolada e caracterizada em condições de laboratório, a partir de uma população proveniente de Correntina-BA. Para subsidiar programas de Manejo da Resistência de Insetos (MRI), foram realizados estudos para entender a distribuição geográfica da resistência de S. frugiperda à proteína Vip3Aa20 no Brasil, mediante uso de métodos fenotípicos (proteína purificada e folhas de milho Bt) e genotípicos (F1 e F2 screen), além da elucidação da presença custo adaptativo associado à resistência a partir de uma linhagem resistente quase-isogênica. Para o monitoramento com proteína purificada, as médias de sobrevivência na dose discriminatória de 3600 ng Vip3Aa20/cm2 para 10 populações/safra de S. frugiperda das principais regiões produtoras de milho do Brasil, tiveram um aumento em número, no decorrer das safras, para as populações que diferiram da sobrevivência da linhagem SUS, por não sobreposição do I.C. (95%). As larvas sobreviventes deste monitoramento morreram quando transferidas para folhas de milho Bt expressando Vip3Aa20. Não houve sobreviventes no monitoramento da resistência utilizando folhas de milho Bt, para todas as populações avaliadas. As médias de frequência alélica da resistência estimadas pelo método F1 screen foram de 0,0069, 0,0051 e 0,0041 para as populações avaliadas na 2ª safra/2016, entressafra/2016 e 1ª safra/2017 respectivamente. Pelo método F2 screen, as médias de frequência alélica foram de 0,0030, 0,0036, 0,0054 e 0,0042 para as populações da 2ª safra/2016, entressafra/2016, 1ª safra/2017 e 2ª safra/2017 respetivamente. Foram selecionadas 3 linhagens resistentes a Vip3Aa20 pelo método F2 screen, a partir de populações provenientes de Peabiru-PR, São João da Boa Vista-SP e Casa Branca-SP. Pelo teste de complementaridade, o mesmo alelo da resistência que havia sido inicialmente isolado da região de Correntina-BA, foi verificado nestas novas linhagens resistentes selecionadas. Não foi verificada a presença de custo adaptativo associado à resistência de S. frugiperda a Vip3Aa20, além de um maior valor adaptativo de indivíduos heterozigotos mediante avaliação de parâmetros de tabela de vida e fertilidade. Os resultados do presente trabalho comprovaram que o alelo da resistência de S. frugiperda para a proteína Vip3Aa20 está amplamente distribuído nas principais regiões produtoras de milho no Brasil. Este fato aliado à ausência de custo adaptativo da resistência reforçam a necessidade de implementação de estratégias eficientes de MRI para retardar a evolução da resistência de S. frugiperda à Vip3Aa20 no Brasil.
Title in English
Geographical distribution and fitness cost of Spodoptera frugiperda (J. E. Smith, 1797) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) resistance to Vip3Aa20 protein in Brazil
Keywords in English
Bt maize
Fall armyworm
Insect resistance management
Vip3Aa20
Abstract in English
The use of transgenic plants expressing Bacillus thuringiensis (Bt) insecticidal proteins has been the main strategy to control the fall armyworm Spodoptera frugiperda (J.E. Smith) in Brazil. The resistance of S. frugiperda to Vip3Aa20 protein was recently isolated and characterized in laboratory conditions from a Correntina-BA population. In order to subsidize Insect Resistance Management (IRM) programs, studies were carried out to understand the geographical distribution of S. frugiperda resistance to Vip3Aa20 protein in Brazil, through the use of phenotypic (purified protein and Bt maize leaves) and genotypic methods (F1 and F2 screen), in addition, the elucidation of fitness-cost presence associated with resistance from a near-isogenic resistant strain. For the purified protein monitoring, the mean survival at the diagnostic concentration of 3,600 ng Vip3Aa20/cm2 for 10 populations/season of S. frugiperda from the main maize producing regions of Brazil, had an increase in the number of populations with significant difference by non-overlap in the confidence interval (95 %) in relation with our reference of susceptibility. The surviving larvae of this monitoring died when transferred to leaves of Bt maize expressing Vip3Aa20. There were no survivors in resistance monitoring using Bt maize leaves for all populations evaluated. The mean frequency of resistance alleles estimated by the F1 screen method were 0.0069, 0.0051 and 0.0041 for the populations evaluated in the 2nd/2,016, the offseason/2,016 and the 1st/2,017 crop seasons, respectively. By the F2 screen method, the means of allele frequency were 0.0030, 0.0036, 0.0054 and 0.0042 for the populations of the 2nd/2,016, offseason/2,016, 1st/2,017 and 2nd/2,017 crop seasons, respectively. Three Vip3Aa20 resistant strains were selected by the F2 screen method from populations from Peabiru-PR, São João da Boa Vista-SP and Casa Branca-SP. By the complementarity test, the same resistance allele that had been initially isolated from the Correntina-BA region was verified in these new selected resistant strains. The presence of the adaptive cost associated to the resistance of S. frugiperda to Vip3Aa20 was not verified, besides a higher adaptive value of heterozygous individuals through evaluation of life table parameters and fertility. The results of the present work proved that the resistance allele of S. frugiperda for the Vip3Aa20 protein is widely distributed in the main maize producing regions in Brazil. This fact, coupled with the lack of adaptive cost of resistance, reinforces the need to implement efficient IRM strategies to delay the evolution of S. frugiperda resistance to Vip3Aa20 protein in Brazil.