Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2018.tde-19072018-184125
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Luiz Padoan Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Vendramim, José Djair (President)
Correa, Alberto Soares
Baldin, Edson Luiz Lopes
Lira, Simone Possedente de
Title in English
Bioactive insectistatic compounds from Solanaceae against Zabrotes subfasciatus (Boheman) (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae: Bruchinae)
Keywords in English
Bioprospection
Botanical pesticides
Chromatography
Mexican bean weevil
Secondary metabolites
Abstract in English
Plants produce a wide range of insectistatic phytochemicals for protection against the damages caused by phytophagous insects. They can harm insect eggs, nymphs, larvae and adults promoting mortality, repellency, phagodeterrence, morphological deformations, prolongation of development, reduce nutrient-intake etc. Plant bioactive compounds have been used to control insect pests in agriculture since ancient times, but during Green Revolution many of them were replaced by synthetic compounds such as organochlorines, organophosphates, carbamates and pyrethroids. Nonetheless, the excessive and irrational use of synthetic insecticides in agriculture led to environmental and health issues and the selection of resistant insect pest populations. As a response to these negative aspects of synhtetic insecticides, it was developed stringent regulatory laws and requirements for pesticide registration at Governmental Regulatory Agencies resulting in higher costs to develop new commercial synthetic insecticides. Inevitably, scientific studies with bioprospection of insectistatic compounds from plants have grown in order to discover safer insecticides with new modes of action. Therefore, in the present study, it was performed a screening with 25 ethanolic extracts from 17 Solanaceae species in order to evaluate their bioacticity against the Mexican bean weevil, Zabrotes subfasciatus (Boheman, 1833) (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae: Bruchinae). Ethanolic extracts from leaves of Solanum lycocarpum A. St.-Hil and flowers of Brugmansia suaveolens (Willd.) Bercht. & J.Presl were the best ones; thereby they were selected for bioguided fractionations (Solid Phase Extraction) based on toxicological bioassays in order to identify their bioactive compounds. The chemical fractions from S. lycocarpum killed adults of Z. subfasciatus, reduced the number of eggs per sample (due to oviposition deterrence and the decrease of fecundity), and reduce F1 progeny and damages on bean grains, and also reduced the fecundity of F1 progeny. The observed bioacticity promoted by fractions of S. lycocarpum is possibly due to the presence of whitanolides and alkaloids. On the other hand, bioactive fractions from B. suaveolens promoted an intense reduction on egg-adult viability preventing the embryonic development in Z. subfasciatus eggs. Consequently, F1 progeny and damages on bean grains were completely inhibited as well. Moreover, they also killed adults of Z. subfasciatus, which demonstrated signs of hyperexcitation, a symptom related to neurotoxic insecticides. It was identified fatty acid derivatives in the bioactive fraction BSHidAcF1-1-C through a Gas Chromatography Mass Spectrometry analysis. The results acquired in the present study demonstrate the potential of prospecting insectistatic compounds in Solanaceae species in order to protect bean grains against the damages promoted by Z. subfasciatus in warehouses.
Title in Portuguese
Compostos insetistáticos de Solanaceae bioativos contra Zabrotes subfasciatus (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae: Bruchinae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácidos graxos
Bioprospecção
Caruncho-do-feijão
Cromatografia
Inseticidas botânicos
Metabolitos secundários
Abstract in Portuguese
As plantas produzem um ampla gama de compostos químicos insetistáticos para sua própria proteção contra os danos causados por insetos fitófagos. Tais compostos podem prejudicar os insetos nas fases de ovo, ninfa, larva e adulto promovendo mortalidade, repelência, fagodeterrência, deformações morfológicas, prolongamento do desenvolvimento, redução da absorção de nutrientes etc. Compostos bioativos de plantas têm sido usados para o controle de insetos-praga na agricultura desde a antiguidade, mas durante a Revolução Verde muitos deles foram substituídos por inseticidas sintéticos como os organoclorados, organofosforados, carbamatos e piretroides. No entanto, o uso excessivo e irracional dos inseticidas sintéticos na agricultura gerou problemas ambientais, de saúde e a seleção de populações resistentes de insetos. Como uma resposta a esses aspectos negativos dos inseticidas sintéticos, foram elaboradas regulamentações legais mais rigorosas para o registro de defensivos agrícolas nas agencias regulatórias governamentais resultando em custos mais elevados para o desenvolvimento de novos inseticidas sintéticos comerciais. Inevitavelmente, isso incentivou pesquisas científicas para a bioprospecção de compostos insetistáticos com o intuito de se descobrirem inseticidas mais seguros com novos modos de ação. Portanto, no presente estudo, foi realizada uma triagem com 25 extratos etanólicos provenientes de 17 espécies de Solanaceae para avaliar a bioatividade deles sobre o caruncho-do-feijão, Zabrotes subfasciatus (Boheman, 1833) (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae: Bruchinae). Os extratos etanólicos das folhas de Solanum lycocarpum A. St.-Hil e de flores de Brugmansia suaveolens (Willd.) Bercht. & J.Presl foram os melhores dentre todos; dessa forma eles foram selecionados para uma série de fracionamentos químicos (Extração em Fase Sólida) com base em bioensaios toxicológicos para identificar compostos bioativos. As frações químicas de S. lycocarpum mataram os adultos de Z. subfasciatus, reduziram o número de ovos (devido à deterrência de oviposição e redução na fecundidade), reducão na progênie F1 e nos danos nos grãos de feijão, e também reduziu a fecundidade da progênie F1. A bioatividade promovida pelas frações de S. lycocarpum se deve, possivelmente, à presença de vitanolídeos e alcaloides. Por outro lado, as frações bioativas de B. suaveolens promoveram um efeito ovicida inibindo o desenvolvimento embrionário nos ovos de Z. subfasciatus. Consequentemente, a progênie F1 e os danos nos grãos também foram completamente inibidos. Além disso, tais frações também promoveram mortalidade dos adultos de Z. subfasciatus, que demostraram sinais de hiperexcitação, um sintoma característico de inseticidas neurotóxicos. Na fração bioativa BSHidAcF1-1-C foram identificados derivados de ácidos graxos por meio de Cromatografia Gasosa com Espectrometria de Massas. Os resultados adquiridos no presente estudo demonstram o potencial de prospectar compostos insetistáticos de espécies da família Solanaceae para proteger grãos de feijão armazenado contra os danos promovidos por Z. subfasciatus em armazéns.