Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.11.2014.tde-20032014-142130
Document
Author
Full name
Tayron Sousa Amaral
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Zucchi, Roberto Antonio (President)
Godoy, Wesley Augusto Conde
Uramoto, Keiko
Title in Portuguese
Padrão de sobreposição e co-ocorrência interespecífica de moscas-das-frutas (Diptera, Tephritidae, Anastrepha) em áreas antropizadas
Keywords in Portuguese
Flutuação populacional
Indices faunísticos
Nichos ecológicos
Abstract in Portuguese
O padrão de sobreposição de nicho e a co-ocorrência, bem como as interações positivas e negativas entre espécies de Anastrepha, com base em matrizes com dados de abundância e presença-ausência, foi avaliado. As populações de Anastrepha foram estudadas também quantativamente para avaliar sua distribuição e a flutuação populacional das espécies predominantes. O estudo foi realizado em duas áreas antropizadas, denominadas Fazenda Areão e Monte Olimpo, do campus "Luiz de Queiroz", Universidade de São Paulo, Piracicaba, SP. O estudo foi baseado em 52 coletas por meio de 14 armadilhas tipo McPhail distribuídas nas duas áreas. Foram coletadas 1.583 fêmeas pertencentes a 14 espécies: A. amita Zucchi, A. barbiellinii Lima, A. bistrigata Bezzi, A. daciformis Bezzi, A. distincta Greene, A. fraterculus (Wiedemann), A. grandis (Macquart), A. manihoti Lima, A. montei Lima, A. obliqua (Macquart), A. pickeli Lima, A. pseudoparallela (Loew), A. serpentina (Wiedemann) e A. sororcula Zucchi. Na Fazenda Areão, foram coletadas mais espécimes (1.041), em comparação ao Monte Olimpo (542), que, entretanto, apresentou o maior índice de diversidade de espécies. Anastrepha fraterculus, A. obliqua e A. pseudoparallela foram predominantes na Fazenda Areão; no Monte Olimpo, apenas A. fraterculus e A. pseudoparallela foram predominantes. A média de sobreposição de nicho foi maior que o esperado ao acaso para as duas áreas, portanto, os nichos ecológicos das espécies, em grande parte, se sobrepõem. O padrão de co-ocorrência indicou a ocorrência de dois pares de espécies não aleatórios que segregaram: A. pseudoparallela x A. obliqua na Fazenda Areão e A. fraterculus x A. pseudoparallela no Monte Olimpo. A segregação indica que pode haver competição por algum recurso dentro do nicho. A análise também apresentou três pares agregados: A. bistrigata x A. montei e A. fraterculus x A. barbiellinii para a Fazenda Areão e A. fraterculus x A. bistrigata para o Monte Olimpo, indicando que cada par coexiste pacificamente, sem que haja interferência na permanência das populações de moscas-das-frutas nas áreas. O nível populacional mais elevado ocorreu de agosto a dezembro, nas duas áreas, quando as temperaturas oscilaram entre 18 e 24°C, com pico populacional em setembro.
Title in English
Overlap pattern and interespecific co-ocurrence of fruit flies (Diptera, Tephritidae, Anastrepha) in anthropic areas
Keywords in English
ecological niches
Faunistic indices
populational fluctuation
Abstract in English
The niche overlap pattern and co-ocurrence, as well as positive and negative interactions among Anastrepha species, based on abundance matrix data and presence-absence data was evaluated. The populations of species of Anastrepha was analyzed quantitatively to evaluate its distribution and the populational fluctuation of predominant species. The study was carried out in two anthropic areas, Fazenda Areão and Monte Olimpo, at "Luiz de Queiroz" campus, Universidade de São Paulo, Piracicaba, SP. The research was based on 52 samplings obtained over 14 McPhail traps distributed in these two areas. It was captured 1,583 females belong 14 species: A. amita Zucchi, A. barbiellinii Lima, A. bistrigata Bezzi, A. daciformis Bezzi, A. distincta Greene, A. fraterculus (Wiedemann), A. grandis (Macquart), A. manihoti Lima, A. montei Lima, A. obliqua (Macquart), A. pickeli Lima, A. pseudoparallela (Loew), A. serpentina (Wiedemann) and A. sororcula Zucchi. It was collected more specimens (1,041) at Fazenda Areão, comparing with the ones at Monte Olimpo (542), that showed the highest species diversity index. Anastrepha fraterculus, A. obliqua and A. pseudoparallela were the predominant species at Fazenda Areão; at Monte Olimpo, only A. fraterculus and A. pseudoparallela were predominant. The niche overlap mean was higher than randomly expected for these two areas. Therefore, the species ecological niches mostly overlap. The coocurrence pattern indicated the ocurrence of two non-randomized pair of species that segregated: A. pseudoparallela x A. obliqua at Fazenda Areão, and A. fraterculus x A. pseudoparallela at Monte Olimpo. The segregation indicates that can exist three aggregated pairs: A. bistrigata x A. montei and A. fraterculus x A. barbiellinii at Fazenda Areão; and A. fraterculus x A. bistrigata at Monte Olimpo, indicating that each pair coexists pacifically, with no interference in the permanence of the fruit fly populations in the areas. The highest populational level occurred from August to December, when temperatures oscillated between 18 and 24°C, with the population peak in September.