Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2010.tde-20042010-110715
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Fortes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Cônsoli, Fernando Luis (President)
Mathias, Maria Izabel Camargo
Omoto, Celso
Panizzi, Antonio Ricardo
Parra, José Roberto Postali
Title in Portuguese
Fisiologia reprodutiva de Nezara viridula (Linnaeus, 1758) (Hemiptera: Pentatomidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Fisiologia animal
Nutrição animal
Percevejo
Praga de plantas
Reprodução animal.
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo geral desta pesquisa foi avaliar a fisiologia reprodutiva de Nezara viridula (L, 1758) (Hemiptera: Pentatomidae) e os fatores que influenciam o seu processo reprodutivo, como a frequência de cópula, a associação a bactérias simbiontes e a utilização de recursos nutricionais. Análises da composição bioquímica da hemolinfa durante o processo de maturação reprodutiva das fêmeas indicaram que a concentração de proteína total aumentou gradativamente durante o período de maturação dos ovários, sendo que as proteínas ligadas ao desenvolvimento de oócitos, as vitelogeninas, tornaram-se disponíveis na hemolinfa a partir do décimo dia de idade, período que corresponde à fase de pré-cópula. O desenvolvimento e a maturação de oócitos ocorreram de forma gradativa em função do aumento das proteínas disponíveis na hemolinfa das fêmeas. A cópula não foi essencial para o desenvolvimento dos ovários, indicando a inexistência de estímulos fisiológicos associados à distensão da espermateca ou à transferência de moléculas associadas ao fluído seminal de machos. Entretanto, a freqüência com que as fêmeas copularam afetou a capacidade reprodutiva de N. viridula, sendo as fêmeas que copularam por duas vezes as mais fecundas em relação àquelas que copularam múltiplas vezes. Este fato também indica a existência de custos fisiológicos associados à cópula para fêmeas, sendo ainda evidente a inexistência de relação positiva entre os possíveis benefícios da transferência de nutrientes pelo macho a fêmea e o número de cópulas realizadas. Análises relacionadas à utilização de recursos nutricionais indicaram que o desenvolvimento do ovário de N. viridula é basicamente dependente de nutrientes adquiridos na fase adulta, sendo que a fecundidade de fêmeas oriundas de ninfas criadas em dieta de valor nutricional reduzido, foi recuperada quando adultos foram alimentados em dieta de valor nutricional adequado. Foi verificado ainda uma rica diversidade de bactérias associadas ao aparelho reprodutor masculino de N. viridula, com predominância da Enterobacteriaceae Klebsiella sp, a qual foi anteriormente relatada associada ao intestino de N. viridula. Fêmeas copuladas com machos infectados ou não por estas bactérias não apresentaram qualquer efeito em sua capacidade reprodutiva.
Title in English
Reproductive physiology of Nezara viridula (Linnaeus, 1758) (Hemiptera: Pentatomidae)
Keywords in English
Animal nutrition
Animal physiology
Animal reproduction.
Pest of plant
Stink bug
Abstract in English
The objective of this research was to evaluate the reproductive physiology of Nezara viridula (L., 1758) (Hemiptera: Pentatomidae) and the factors that influence their reproductive process, such as mating frequency, association to symbiotic bacteria and the use of food resources. Analysis on biochemical composition of haemolymph during the reproductive maturation process of females indicated that the total protein concentration increased gradually during ovary maturation the proteins related to oocyte development, the vitellogenins, became available in the hemolymph from the tenth day of age, corresponding to the pre-copulation. Oocyte development and maturation occurred gradually due to the increase of protein available in hemolymph of females. Copulation was not requered for ovary development, indicating the absence of physiological stimuli associated with spermatheca distension or molecules with on male seminal fluids. However, the frequency females mated affected the reproductive capacity of N. viridula, to females that mated twice were the most fecund if compared to those mated multiple times. This also indicates that there are physiological cost associated with mating frequency, and that there is no positive relationship between the potential benefits from the transfer of nutrients from male to female and the number of mates performed. Analysis related to the use of food resources indicated that ovary development of N. viridula is basically dependent on nutrients acquired during adulthood. Fecundity of females obtained from nymphs reared on a low nutritional value diet was recovered when adults were fed on an adequate-nutritional diet. We further verified a rich diversity of bacteria associated with the male reproductive system of N. viridula, with predominance of the Enterobacteriaceae Klebsiella sp, which was previously reported associated with the gut of N. viridula. Females copulated by males infected or not by these bacteria did not show any effect on their reproductive capacity.