Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2018.tde-20181127-155738
Document
Author
Full name
Leila Luci Dinardo Miranda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1990
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Patogenicidade de Pratylenchus brachyurus e Pratylenchus zeae (nemata, pratylenchidae) a duas variedades de cana-de-açúcar (Saccharum sp.)
Keywords in Portuguese
CANA-DE-AÇÚCAR
NEMATOIDES PARASITOS DE PLANTAS
PATOGENICIDADE
VARIEDADES VEGETAIS
Abstract in Portuguese
Os danos causados por Pratylenchus brachyurus e P. zeae às variedades de cana-de-açúcar SP70-1143 e SP71-1406 foram avaliados em dois ensaios em vasos de 150 litros. Cada ensaio constou da inoculação de 0, 200, 400 ou 800 nematóides por litro de solo de uma ou outra espécie de Pratylenchus. As populações de nematóides nas raízes e parâmetros de crescimento e produção foram avaliados ao longo do ciclo e por ocasião do corte, aos 17 meses. P. braghyurus se multiplicou nas raízes das duas variedades sem causar prejuízos a nenhuma delas, que foram consideradas tolerantes ao nematóide. Na variedade SP70-1143, P. zeae só se multiplicou nas plantas inoculadas com 200 nematóides por litro de solo, porém não causou reduções nos pesos frescos dos colmos e total da parte aérea, em relação às demais. SP71-1143 foi tida como resistente a P. zeae. Na variedade SP71-1406, as maiores populações de P. zeae foram registradas nas plantas que receberam 400 ou 800 nematóides por litro de solo. Estas plantas também mostraram reduções significativas nos pesos frescos dos colmos e total da parte aérea, em relação as demais. SP71-1406 foi considerada susceptível a P. zeae
Title in English
not available
Abstract in English
Damage to two sugarcane varieties resulting from infestation by Pratylenchus brachyurus and P. zeae were evalueted in two experiments. Each experiment consisted of inoculation with 0, 200, 400 or 800 nematodes/l soil from one or another Pratylenchus species on the varieties SP70-1143 and SP71-1406, the most cultivated in São Paulo State, nowadays. Single buds from both varieties were grown in 150 l pots, containing sterilized sandy soil and were inoculated 30 days after planting. Nematode population in roots and parameters were evalueted along the plant growth cicle and at the harvest, 17 months after planting. P. brachyurus reproduction was observed at the roots of two varieties, but no growth reduction was caused by the parasities. Both varieties were considered tolerant to P. brachyurus. On SP70-1143, P. zeae reproduction ocurred only at initial population of 200 nematodes/l soil. At the harvest, these plants only showed significant decreases in fresh weight of top cane plus leaves and dry weight of roots when compared with the plants without nematodes. SP-1143 was classified as resistant to P. zeae. As far as SP71-1406 is concerned, the higher P. zeae populations were observed in the pots inoculated with 400 or 800 nematodes/l soil. In these cases, significant reduction on fresh weight of shoots and fresh weight of aerial parts observed. SP71-1406 was considered susceptible to P. zeae