Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-20190821-122144
Document
Author
Full name
Olzeno Trevisan
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 1989
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Comportamento da broca dos frutos do cacau Conotrachelus humeropictus Fiedler, 1940 (Col.: Curculionidae), em Rondônia.
Keywords in Portuguese
FLUTUACAO POPULACIONAL
BROCA-DOS FRUTOS-DO-CACAU
COMPORTAMENTO
Abstract in Portuguese
Em condições de campo, estudou-se o comportamento da broca dos frutos do cacau, Conotrachelus humeropictus Fiedler, 1940. Foram avaliados: métodos de captura, flutuação populacional de larvas e insetos adultos, incidência de oviposição e danos nos frutos. Os resultados indicaram que os insetos adultos são facilmente coletados, sacudindo-se os ramos, e apresentaram uma população mais ou menos constante ao longo do ano. As larvas ocorreram em todos os meses, com um pico populacional de janeiro a março e estão correlacionadas positivamente com a frutificação. Na metade inferior dos frutos, concentraram-se 74% das posturas, sendo que o ataque ocorreu a partir de dois meses de idade, com maior preferência para os frutos mais velhos. As posturas efetuadas em frutos com idade entre três e quatro meses causaram os maiores danos e os frutos da copa do cacaueiro foram os mais atacados.
Title in English
Behavior of the cocoa fruit borer Conotrachelus humeropictus Fiedler, 1940 (Col.: Curculionidae) in Rondônia, Brazil.
Abstract in English
This research deals with the behavior of cocoa fruit borer, Conotrachelus humeropictus Fiedler, 1940, under field conditions. The following parameters were evaluated: methods of capture, population fluctuations of larvae and adults, incidence of oviposition and damage of fruits. The results indicated that the adult insects are easily collected by shaking the cocoa twigs. A relatively constant population was observed through the year. Larvae occurred in all months of the year, with a peak between January and March. Larvae were positively correlated with the fruiting period. Seventy-four percent of the observed ovipositions occurred on the bottom half of the fruits and the attacks occurred on fruits two months old with highest preference for oldest fruits. The oviposition on the three and four month old fruits induced the highest damage and the fruits from the cocoa tree crown were the ones most damaged.